The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Super Winner lands comeback win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 29, 2020

 

On this corresponding weekend two years ago, SUPER WINNER made a winning debut in Malaysia after having picking up 11 wins in Singapore and resuming from a spell.

The gelding was subsequently disqualified after returning a positive swab and five months later, returned to Singapore but was unplaced in nine starts under three different trainers.

Late last year, SUPER WINNER again crossed the causeway to Malaysia and this time, was placed under the care of Malcolm Thwaites.

In his third appearance for the trainer, the eight-year-old showed a glimpse of his old self to come from off the pace early to win the Supreme A event over 1100m at Sungei Besi here today.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 SUPER EIGHT R Lines L De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.g Hussonet - Girls Rule by Geiger Counter)  
3 Trumps Up L Moy KC Wong

2

6 Alan R Lines S Sia

3

8 Believe It Or Not SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 ASIA R Lines HK Cheng

1

  (7 br.nz.g Alamosa - Lady Harris by Danasinga)  
2 Lim's Sphere L Moy Y Aify

2

10 God's Fate R Lines J De Souza

3

6 Catapult R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 D'GREAT JOURNEY R Lines J De Souza

1

  (4 b.a.g Good Journey - La Bayadere by Danehill)  
2 Wow L Moy Y Aify

2

1 Lim's Keyway BT Lim HS Gill

3

10 Arlo C Leck A Suriya

4

 

4

CLASS 3 - 1200M
9 DAZZLING SPEED F Maynard R Rueven

1

  (5 br.nz.g Guillotine - Dazzling Belle by Desert Sun)  
7 Astra F Maynard KC Wong

2

1 Premium Rush L Moy S Uzair

3

2 Radical Force AB Abdullah O Chavez

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M
7 SACRED SURFER F Maynard R Rueven

1

  (7 ch.a.g Choisir - Rose Darmore by More Than Ready)  
5 Fusion Power F Maynard M Akmazani

2

2 Good News S Dunderdale KC Wong

3

10 First Dance S Dunderdale Z Zuriman

4

 

6

SUPREME A (SW) - 1100M
1 SUPER WINNER MP Thwaites J De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.g Kaphero - Millie Rose by Testa Rossa)  
5 Gariza AB Abdullah O Chavez

2

4 Buenos Aires S Dunderdale KC Wong

3

10 Nova Falcon S Dunderdale R Shafiq

4

 

7

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
10 FARDUS M Sukri Y Aify

1

  (3 b.nz.c Roc De Cambes - Latin Lass by Canny Lad)  
5 Excalibur S Ellis R Rueven

2

6 Lightning Hero C Leck A Suriya

3

11 Bangalore C Leck N Varmah

4

 

8

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
7 SAHM M Sukri Y Aify

1

  (3 gr.nz.g Reliable Man - Starring by Stravinsky)  
1 Minutestomidnight AB Abdullah O Chavez

2

3 Weather Man C Leck N Varmah

3

2 First Success S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 BAADSHAH L Moy S Uzair

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Simba Girl by Istidaad)  
8 O'Reilly Bay AB Abdullah O Chavez

2

11 Black Mamba MP Thwaites L De Souza

3

1 First Command S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.