The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Woodworth starts 2020 with hat-trick

SINGAPORE:  Jan 4, 2020

 
Benny Woodworth off to a winning start on SACRED GIFT - SNTC photo
 

After sitting out the New Year's Day meeting through suspension, jockey Benny Woodworth began his 2020 campaign with a 'bang' when he booted home three winners at Kranji here today.

The former MRA champion jockey enjoyed his best season in Singapore last year when he finished second to Vlad Duric (88 wins) with 68 winners.

Woodworth enjoyed a relatively easy ride when he piloted odds-on favourite SACRED GIFT to win by three lengths in the Open Maiden event over 1000m.

The Zoustar gelding was making his Singapore debut after being placed twice in three runs in New Zealand.

Woodworth went on to score on the 10-year-old HOST THE NATION (8th win in 97 starts) whose last win was 24 months ago.

Woodworth replaced the indisposed Duric on LUCK OF MASTER and promptly completed his hat-trick. It was the gelding's second win in five starts in Singapore, having finished on board in three of five runs in New Zealand.

"I couldnít have hoped for a better start to the new year. SACRED GIFT won very well," said Woodworth. "To be honest, I expected him to win as the field was not very strong, but I think there is more improvement to come out of him."

"It was great to win on HOST THE NATION, too. He may be 10 but he showed a lot of youth and fight out there."

As for LUCK OF MASTER, he said: "The horse was drawn wide (12) and I didnít want to be caught too wide, so thatís why I dropped at the rear as thatís his racing pattern, anyway."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 MIKCAIPHO CT Kuah M Nizar

1

  (6 b.a.g Hard Spun - Sinuous by Canny Lad)  
12 Easy South East M Clements V Duric

2

3 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok T Krisna

3

5 Golden Thunder J Lim ZX Tan

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 YOU QIAN ZHUAN J Lim S John

1

  (3 b.am.g Paynter - Thundering Hoofs by Langfuhr)  
1 Brutus M Walker R Woodworth

2

4 Pattaya M Clements V Duric

3

2 Fountain Of Fame J Peters J Powell

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 BIG HEARTED M Clements WH Kok

1

  (3 b.a.g Hallowed Queen - Secret Selection by Redoute's Choice)  
1 Axel M Walker R Woodworth

2

11 Winning Legend ZL Mok K A'Isisuhairi

3

8 Golden Dash R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 SACRED GIFT M Walker R Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Zoustar - Calcatta by Tale Of The Cat)  
1 Ironclad S Burridge WH Kok

2

5 Qiji Flyer D Logan D Moor

3

10 Coming Up D Koh I Azhar

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 HOST THE NATION ZL Mok R Woodworth

1

  (10 ch.a.g Host - Bright Bead by Scenic)  
9 Montoya S Gray M Rodd

2

10 Plucky Lad J Lim D Moor

3

7 Clarton Star M Walker I Azhar

4

 

6

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 WATER ROCKET R Le Grange M Lerner

1

  (3 gr.arg.g Orpen - Water Side by Salt Lake)  
6 Buuraq M Clements D Moor

2

7 Prime Time M Clements WH Kok

3

4 Moongate Star D Koh J van der Merwe

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
4 BEBOP H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (5 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Pteridophyte by O'Reilly)  
1 Codigos R Le Grange M Rodd

2

7 Hero In The Wind H Takaoka M Zaki

3

3 Gold Faith S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 WILD BEE KY Young K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (5 b.nz.g Niagara - Murphy's Cash by Aucash)  
1 Elite Beast J Tan S Shafrizal

2

2 Super Win HW Tan WH Kok

3

8 Spur Me On KS Tan D Moor

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
6 LUCK OF MASTER D Koh R Woodworth

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Monrose by Montjeu)  
2 Mighty Kenny R Le Grange M Rodd

2

8 Legend Rocks ZL Mok D Moor

3

11 Allegro D Kok M Zaki

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 MACH S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (4 b.a.g Casino Prince - Black Eye by Success Express)  
8 Good Luck Charm D Logan A Cellett

2

6 Yulong Green R Le Grange M Lerner

3

2 Man Of Mystery M Walker R Woodworth

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 LEADING CELLIST D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (7 b.e.g Gat Trick - Tell It As It Is by Chester House)  
2 Siam Royal Orchid M Clements WH Kok

2

1 Limited Edition J Ong A Collett

3

5 Absolvido S Burridge M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2020.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.