The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Chavez's back riding a winner in Singapore

SINGAPORE:  Jan 9, 2021

 
Oscar Chavez driving IN ALL HIS GLORY to the line for first win since
November 2017
- SNTC photo
 

Oscar Chavez, who of the most successful riders in the local circuit since the MRA days, landed his first winner in Singapore in more than three years when piloted IN ALL HIS GLORY to victory in the Class 4, Div 1 - 1200m handicap at Kranji here today.

The Panamanian-born jockey last rode here in 2017 and his licence was not renewed in the last three seasons.

Granted a six-month licence for the current season, Chavez has been knocking on the door since the opening day last week.

IN ALL HIS GLORY landed back-to-back wins last September and bounced back quickly after a disappointing run last time out.

Chavez settled the All Too Hard gelding just behind the pace but shot to the front round home home turn and went on to win by 1 1/4 lengths. It was his third win in nine starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M
3 CLARTON TREASURE KS Tan S Noh

1

  (6 br.nz.g Guillotine - Molly 'O by O'Reilly)  
6 Awesome Conqueror J O'Hara I Saifudin

2

13 Red Riding Wood M Walker R Woodworth

3

9 Military Chairman S Gray K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 ENTERTAINER M Walker R Maia

1

  (4 b.a.g Zoustar - Laughing Distorted Homor)  
10 Eight Ball S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

5 Don't Tell Tilly D Meagher T Rehaizat

3

2 Showbound M Walker R Woodworth

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
8 BEER GARDEN J Tan T See

1

  (4 br.nz.g Proisir - There's No Doubt by Pompeii Court)  
6 Pattaya M Clements L Beuzelin

2

13 Triple Bowl D Meagher CC Wong

3

10 Count Me In D Kok S John

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 SUN HOLIDAY DL Freedman R Iskandar

1

  (4 b.ir.g Kodiac - Gold Again - Touch Gold)  
11 Master Sommelier S Baertschiger K Hakim

2

3 Sun Council D Koh L Beuzelin

3

8 Silkardo S Gray R Maia

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 HOUSEHOLD DYNASTY CT Kuah CC Wong

1

  (4 br.a.g Dissident - Future Saint by Saint Ballado)  
10 Paperback Trooper D Meagher T Rehaizat

2

2 Super Ray L Khoo CK Ng

3

5 Star Bullet J Lim S John

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M
7 SMILING PROUD D Koh K Hakim

1

  (6 b.nz.g Guillotine - Vitrum by Van Nistelrooy)  
6 Allegro D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Scooby Doo H Takaoka O Chavez

3

13 Speedy Rose L Khoo R Iskandar

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 LEATHERHEAD R Le Grange R Maia

1

  (5 ch.a.g Helmet - Heat Of The Fire by Strategic)  
11 Mighty Emperor R Le Grange J van der Merwe

2

2 Asaad D Meagher K Hakim

3

4 My Everest KY Young R Woodworth

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 SUPER TALENT KY Young S John

1

  (6 ch.a.g Hussonet - El Shahar by Encosta De Lago)  
2 King Zoustar DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

5 Hidden Promise M Walker K Hakim

3

10 Turf Beauty J Tan M Nizar

4

 

9

KRANJI STAKES C (SW) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 VITTORIA PERFETTA M Clements I Saifudin

1

  (5 b.a.g Zoustar - Admiring by Street Cry)  
3 On Line M Clements L Beuzelin

2

5 Dancing Rain J Peters O Chavez

3

6 Made In Russia DL Freedman R Iskandar

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
5 IN ALL HIS GLORY C Brown O Chavez

1

  (4 ch.a.g All Too Hard - Dirty by Hussonet)  
1 Federation M Walker K Hakim

2

11 Miej M Clements S Shafrizal

3

10 Galaxy Star S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.