The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lim's Dashing shows his zest once again

IPOH:  Apr 3, 2021

 

At the ripe old age of eight, LIM'S DASHING has found a second lease on life after being on the sidelines for 10 months.

The Darci Brahma gelding came over from Singapore after notching four wins and 10 placings in 26 starts at Kranji.

LIM'S DASHING in fact won his final race in Singapore in March last year and did not race again until coming under trainer Kevin Coetzee at the turn of the year.

After two unplaced runs, the New Zealand bred bounced back to form to win by three lengths in the Kranji Stakes A event over 1200m here today, after racing near the lead and hitting the front 300m out.

There were four other older winners today. Nine-year-olds AMI ELEVEN, PALTROW and SING ROULETTE were also on the mark while 10-year-old GOLDEN DRAGON bagged his second win as a 10-year-old and his seventh over all.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
8 ALWRICH B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (6 b.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Sweet Spirit by Octagonal)  
6 JJ Star S Siva L De Souza

2

2 Soon You Think K Coeztee HS Gill

3

3 Luck Happy K Coetzee AM Aizat

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 AMI ELEVEN R Lines AM Aizat

1

  (9 b/br.nz.g Darci Brahma - Nicole's Niner by Forty Niner)  
4 Burbank WC Lim I Firdzriel

2

9 Sing Darci K Coetzee HS Gill

3

3 Gold Kids SY Lim CK Tan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
12 YULONG DREAM CC Ooi P Haris

1

  (6 b.ir.g Oasis Dream - Nur Jahan by Selkirk)  
8 Sweet Lodge MW Teh M Ganeesh

2

9 Power Express K Coetzee S Muniandy

3

4 Frances R Lines Z Khairil

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
5 PALTROW MW Teh M Ganeesh

1

  (9 ch.nz.m Thorn Park - Tessica by Johannesburg)  
8 Ordos Legend K Coetzee HS Gill

2

4 Chief Clerk S Shanmugam WK Yan

3

3 Pratt Street F Maynard F Yap

4

 

5

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
2 LIM'S DASHING K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Trouville by Hurricane Sky)  
10 D'Great Boss S Dunderdale AK Lim

2

3 MacArthur S Shanmugam S Saddam

3

4 Andado E Breukelen I Amirul

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M
4 BIG G SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

  (4 b.a.g Kuroshio - Rainbow Arch by Rainbow Quest)  
12 Sheng Prioisir E Breukelen S Saddam

2

1 Storm Warning S Shanmugam WK Yan

3

6 Colour Paint K Coetzee M Yusri

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1100M
1 D'GREAT JOURNEY R Lines AM Aizat

1

  (5 b.a.g Good Journey - La Bayadere by Danehill Dancer)  
6 Vijeta T Asogan A Saran

2

2 Sunny Star B Ng S Saddam

3

7 Luke Man S Cook AK Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 SING ROULETTE PK Leong KC Wong

1

  (9 ch.a.g Ruwi - Fraar's Salome by Fraar)  
8 Venus De Milo S Cook S Rosmizan

2

12 Once A Thief K Coetzee SS Vanan

3

2 My First Million P Lee J Daniel

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 GOLDEN DRAGON R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (10 blk.a.g West Quest - Still Bragging by Jetball)  
8 Top Turf S Shanmugam KC Wong

2

5 Trinity Flying SY Lim M Ganeesh

3

12 Martello CW Robert L De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.