The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Nine-year-old Kerauno lands comeback win

PENANG:  Oct 16, 2021

 

Nine-year-old KERAUNO defied his age and topweight to score a comeback win in the Welcome Back Stakes over 1200m here today, the first racing day on this track after the enforced break due to the Covid-19 lockdown.

The son of Equiano has already won six races in 26 starts but was out of action for a year before making a comeback last December when he finished second.

KERAUNO was placed in another two runs earlier this year and the Covid-19 break did not hinder his return to form. Ridden by Rosmizan, he settled just off the lead and charged through a gap between the two front runners at the 200m to win by 1 3/4 lengths.

The big shock of the day came from former Singapore galloper SHANGANI, a three-time winner at Kranji, who battled to victory in his Malaysian debut to pay RM635 for a win.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 HOOGA NET B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (7 b.nz.g Thewayyouare - Fairy Fingers by King's Chapel)  
7 Cape Lincoln T Asogan S Ruzaini

2

3 Cloud Shadow CC Ooi A Saran

3

9 Nova Factor CC Ooi I Firdzriel

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 ALWRICH B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (7 b.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Sweet Spirit by Octagonal)  
5 China Captain CW Robert HS Gill

2

7 Sunny Fighter CW Robert S Saddam

3

10 Awatere S Hamilton KC Wong

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
5 WILLOW SPRINGS S Hamilton S Rozmizan

1

  (4 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Irish Magic by O'Reilly)  
3 Sheng Proisir HS Lim Z Khairil

2

13 Sneaky Getaway F Maynard S Saddam

3

15 Under Oath F Maynard R Rueven

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
14 SHANGANI F Maynard A Najib

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Postponed- Claugy Eire by Promontory Gold)  
2 Arif S Hamilton AR Aiman

2

13 Miss Michelle CC Ooi A Nasir

3

4 Zac Ace S Hamilton AM Aizat

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 KRATOS CC Ooi P Haris

1

  (8 gr.nz.g Guillotine - Finishing School by Royal Academy)  
4 Trudy S Hamilton S Rozmizan

2

8 Showcase The Gold HS Lim S Ruzaini

3

12 No Regrets S Hamilton S Salee

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 YOGI HS Lim R Rueven

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Cissy Bowen by Colombia)  
6 Pulau Pinang CW Robert S Saddam

2

14 Polo Boy B Ng K Eirwan

3

7 City Of Dream T Asogan KC Wong

4

 

7

WELCOME BACK TROPHY
RAPID STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
1 KERAUNO S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

(9 b/br.a.g Equiano - Hidden Energy by Dehere)
11 Gold Sky Billion CW Robert AM Aizat

2

15 Terms Of Reference S Hamilton S Salee

3

14 Georgetown F Maynard KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 PURE SPARK T Asogan HS Gill

1

  (8 b.a.g Purrealist - Spirit Of Sienna by Invincible Spirit)  
3 Geb Warrior T Asogan KC Wong

2

1 City Knight B Ng CC Foo

3

2 Castle Choice HS Lim S Muniandy

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 TILSWORTH SYDNEY F Maynard S Saddam

1

  (4 gr.e.m Outstrip - Pallas by Statue Of Liberty)  
2 D'Great Chance S Hamilton AM Aizat

2

7 Wonosobo T Asogan S Ruzaini

3

4 Funkadelic S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 KING MIDAS CC Ooi HS Gill

1

  (5 b.nz.g Burgundy - Avant Garde by Charge Forward)  
11 Hostwin Queen CW Robert AM Aizat

2

9 Neverunconditional T Asogan KC Wong

3

8 Strong Man T Asogan R Narendran

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.