The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ocean Law rules in first 4YO Challenge heat

IPOH:  Apr 4, 2021

 

OCEAN LAW came from last to beat some form horses in the first heat of the Malaysian 4YO Challenge over 1200m here today.

Unplaced in his Malaysian debut a week ago, the New Zealand gelding was in the rear of the six-horse field till the top of the straight but charged home to win drawing away 1 1/2 lengths.

TRINITY GENERAL, who reeled off a hattrick last year but racing after a spell, found no answer to the power of OCEAN LAW.

OCEAN LAW, trainer by Leong Poh Keong, managed just a fourth in six starts in New Zealand before coming over to Malaysia.

The Malaysian 4YO Challenge was introduced this year to make up for the cancellation of last year's 3YO Championship because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Two more heats will be run here in Ipoh and another three each in Kuala Lumpur and Penang to decide the top 4YO, based on a points basis.
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 EMIRATES WARRIOR K Coetzee C Goon

1

  (6 b.e.g Sepoy - Always Remembered by Galileo)  
8 Sunny SY Lim SU Lim

2

11 Nova Dasing S Siva J Low

3

3 D'Great Swift R Lines KC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 MAESTRO I Ismadi I Amirul

1

  (5 br.nz.g He's Remarkable - Bella Carolina by O'Reilly)  
6 I Am Midas S Siva L De Souza

2

7 Awatere S Hamilton S Salee

3

5 Calm And Tranquil R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 MYSTICAL STAR CW Robert L DE Souza

1

  (7 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Lady Of Spain by Encosta De Lago)  
1 Penang General B Ng CT Lee

2

13 Empire Bay P Lee AK Lim

3

12 Pacific Mission HY Cheng J Low

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 NOVA RANGER HY Cheng I Firdzriel

1

  (8 b.nz.g Coats Choice - Best Price Coup by Pentire)  
12 Zac Ace S Hamilton WW Cheah

2

11 Place Your Bet K Coetzee CT Lee

3

13 Crown Star PK Leong CK Tan

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1300M
9 MAZANZE S Cook S Rosmizan

1

  (6 ch.a.g Helmet - Scarlet Silk by General Nediym)  
7 Aspen S Shanmugam CK Tan

2

6 Purple Rain Lady KF Wong S Saddam

3

12 Yes Bossy K Coetzee M Yusri

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1100M
8 LADY LAKSHMI MP Thwaites P Mogun

1

  (5 b/br.a.m Dick Turpin - She's Roy's Gift by Due Sasso)  
3 Our Dynamite S Cook I Firdzriel

2

11 Ball And Chain S Shanmugam YY Oon

3

4 Gifted HY Cheng HK Cheng

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1100M
2 SOUTHERN DRAGON HY Cheng J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Turffontein - Aly's Affair by Colonial Affair)  
11 Kratos CC Ooi P Haris

2

13 Doctor Ginger K Coetzee HS Gill

3

4 Ashhab AB Abdullah Y Aify

4

 

8

MALAYSIA 4YO CHALLENGE HEAT
4YO (SW) - 1200M
5 OCEAN LAW PK Leong KC Wong

1

(4 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Spectralia by Dream Well)
1 Trinity General SY Lim R Nuqman

2

6 China Captain CW Robert R Rueven

3

4 Myo R Lines L De Souza

4

 

9

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
1 GRAND CROSS K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (8 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Defiant Dame by More Than Ready)  
3 Relau Star KF Wong KC Wong

2

2 Super Winner S Deva Raj SU Lim

3

12 Desire Sky R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 BEIJING STAR HY Cheng J Low

1

  (8 b.a.g Husson - Sunday's Choice by Redoute's Choice)  
9 D'Great Empress S Cook AM Aizat

2

8 Super Dragon AB Abdullah Y Aify

3

6 Rant And Rave KF Wong S Saddam

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 ELAINE LOVER S Shanmugam HS Gill

1

  (6 b.nz.h Echoes Of Heaven - Apache Sky by Keeninsky)  
5 Seckill T Asogan A Azizi

2

1 Mr Wolff K Coetzee P Haris

3

3 Suntzu F Maynard AM Aizat

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.