The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Senor Don pushes ahead for second win

SINGAPORE:  Mar 6, 2021

 
SENOR DON outstays his rivals for his second win in Singapore - SNTC photo
 

SENOR DON overcame a wide draw to outstay his rivals in the main event, the Class 2 - 1600m handicap on the polytrack, at Kranji here today.

Two weeks ago, the Argentinean gelding attempted to make all the running over the same trip but faded to finish fourth in a Class 3 race.

Up a class but with a big drop in the handicap, from 56.5kg then to 51kg today, SENOR DON jumped well but had to race wide early making the turn into the back straight.

Wong Chin Chuen, partnering him for the first time, settled in third spot, several lengths from the two leaders who were battling it out in front.

SENOR DON then charged home in between the two leaders in the final 200m before winning by half a length.

It was the second win in nine starts in Singapore for the son of Senor Candy, a winner of three races in Argentina including two Group 3 events. He was also third in the Group 1 Argentina Derby. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
11 RUNMINDERBINDERRUN S Gray D Beasley

1

  (5 b.a.g Smart Missile - Tiffinco by Zeditave)  
1 Cavalla Court S Gray V Duric

2

2 Mighty Vain L Khoo M Nizar

3

9 Raging Brave J Tan T Krisna

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 REAL EFECTO D Kok V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Real Impact - Kipsang by Undoubtedly)  
3 Ace Sovereign T Fitzsimmons J Powell

2

9 Super Atas T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

3

7 Marcus Antonius M Walker L Beuzelin

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 PROSPEROUS RETURN M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 blk/br.a.g Fighting Sun - Rose Syrah by Testa Rossa)  
10 Asgard Massif J Peters K Hakim

2

7 King's Command S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

3

1 Qaraat J O'Hara N Zyrul

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 ROCKET RYANE R Le Grange D Beasley

1

  (3 b.a.g Deep Field - Dove Lake by Flying Spur)  
11 Accumulation M Walker M Zaki

2

9 More Than Oil KY Young J See

3

7 Wishuponastar J Peters K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 ALWAYS INNOCENT S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Maxi Dress by Shamardal)  
9 Uncle Lucky J Ong J See

2

13 Lai Mak Mak M Walker PH Seow

3

4 Showbound M Walker V Duric

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 RED RIDING WOOD M Walker K Hakim

1

  (7 b/br.nz.g Redwood - Dreamcatcher by Stravinsky)  
7 Poroshiri H Takaoka M Lerner

2

8 Hosayliao J Ong J See

3

6 Angel Halo H Takaoka T See

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
5 STAR JACK H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (7 b.j.g Jungle Pocket - Madrigal Score by Dance In The Dark)  
6 Mustengo M Walker K Hakim

2

1 Axel M Walker PH Seow

3

3 Luck Of Master D Koh V Duric

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 STRONG N BEST CT Kuah S John

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Flat White by Thorn Park)  
2 Bear Witness S Gray V Duric

2

1 Coming Fast D Koh S Noh

3

6 Sayonara R Le Grange L Beuzelin

4

 

9

CLASS 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
9 SENOR DON R Le Grange CC Wong

1

  (4 ch.arg.g Senor Candy - Domesticated by Forest Wildcat)  
12 On Line M Clements K A'Isisuhairi

2

1 Sacred Croix M Walker PH Seow

3

8 Vittoria Perfetta M Clements I Saifudin

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 STUNNING CAT T Fizsimmons J Powell

1

  (6 br.a.g Smart Missile - Fornini by Stravinsky)  
6 Sun Trek D Koh S Noh

2

3 Buuraq J O'Hara J van der Merwe

3

12 Unconquered L Khoo T Krisna

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.