The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sincerely getting on nicely in Singapore

SINGAPORE:  Jan 16, 2021

 
SINCERELY coasting to his second win in Singapore - SNTC photo
 

A debut winner in Singapore last September, SINCERELY is back to winning ways, taking out the Class 2 - 1400m handicap at Kranji here today in his seasonal debut.

Partnered by apprentice Hakim Kamaruddin for the first time, the French gelding settled nicely behind the pace before going on to win by half a length.

It was his second win in six starts in Singapore, having scored in three of seven outings in France, including the listed Prix Millkom over 1600m at Toulouse.

SINCERELY had his first crack at the group race last time out when he finished third to SUPER DYNASTY in the Group 3 Colonial Chief Stakes over 1600m.

"The distance was a bit of a concern today as hes more of a miler, but the 48.5kgs helped him," said Michael White, assiatant to trainer Michael Clements. "This horse has really improved. He ran well in the (Group 3) Colonial Chief Stakes."

"He had a few issues when he first came (in November 2019), but the thing we found about horses from Europe is they need about 12 months to run to their best. So, the long time off was a blessing to him."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 HYDE PARK S Gray R Maia

1

  (7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Femmebot by Stravinsky)  
6 Winning Legend KY Young S John

2

5 Red Claw D Meagher T Rehaizat

3

7 Our Showcase J Ong T See

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
12 THE ARCHER HW Tan CC Wong

1

  (3 b/br.a.g Wandjina - Cicarelli by Rubiton)  
7 Malibu Beach R Le Grange J Powell

2

1 Happy Fruday M Walker R Woodworth

3

2 Global Spirit H Takaoka R Maia

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 LONGHU S Baertschiger M Zaki

1

  (8 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Sacred Steps by Elusive Steps)  
8 Just Landed M Walker PH Seow

2

2 Kharisma S Gray M Lerner

3

1 Bright Almighty T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

4

 

4

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
11 STARLIGHT M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 b/br.a.g Headwater - Zalila by Zabeel)  
12 Be You S Baertschiger R Maia

2

2 Speedy Missile M Walker K Hakim

3

1 Brutus M Walker PH Seow

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
6 SUN PIITSBURGH H Takaoka S John

1

  (7 b.j.m Storming Home - Toshi The Mika by Polish Navy)  
2 Etwas Neues H Takaoka O Chavez

2

8 Tsurian T Fitzsimmons CC Wong

3

10 Giant Killing D Logan F Yusoff

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 HERO STAR D Meagher T Rehaizat

1

  (7 b.a.g Magic Albert - Bella Cassani by Testa Rossa)  
2 Decreto KY Young T See

2

5 Marine Vanguard S Baertschiger J Powell

3

1 Sportscaster M Walker PH Seow

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M
5 SACRED CROIX M Walker K Hakim

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Savabeel - Croix Du Sud by Howbaddouwantit)  
2 Makkem Lad D Logan F Yusoff

2

4 Siam Warrior J Peters R Maia

3

1 Augustano DL Freedman R Iskandar

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 ASAAD D Meagher R Maia

1

  (5 br.arg.g Orpen - Delambre by Rainbow Corner)  
5 Captain Singapore KY Young O Chavez

2

11 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka T Krisna

3

13 Sun General DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

9

CLASS 2 - 1400M
12 SINCERELY M Clements K Hakim

1

  (6 b.fr.g Evasive - Desilusion by Dyhim Diamond)  
14 Per Inpower CT Kuah S John

2

10 Lim's Craft S Burridge O Chavez

3

1 Muraahib D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 LIM'S BESTBREAKER S Burridge CC Wong

1

  (4 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Liles by Encosta De Lago)  
1 My Big Boss DL Freedman R Maia

2

3 Legend Of The Sun D Koh L Beuzelin

3

2 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger J Powell

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.