The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lim's Unique gives Beasley comeback win

SINGAPORE:  Feb 27, 2021

 
LIM'S UNIQUE coasting to victory to give Danny Beasley his comeback
win
- SNTC photo
 

Danny Beasley, who came out of retirement last week to return to competitive riding but was unplaced in four rides, got his comeback win in the opening event astride LIM'S UNIQUE at Kranji here today.

The success was made all the more sweeter as the Uncle Mo gelding is trained by Daniel Meagher, under whom Beasley was assistant trainer and senior track rider for the past four years.

Beasley, 45, relinquished his trainer's licence last month in order to make his comeback.

"It's great to get that first winner back early, there'll be less pressure on my shoulders. It was very different, though, with the empty grandstand, it felt surreal, but that is the new normal now," said Beasley.

Beasley has ridden LIM'S UNIQUE many times in trials and their first partnership in a race was pure joy as they led all the way in the Class 5, Div 1 - 1200m sprint on the polytrack. It was the four-year-old's second win in 13 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 LIM'S UNIQUE D Meagher D Beasley

1

  (4 b.a.g Uncle Mo - Miss Concorde by Encosta De Lago)  
11 St Alwyn S Gray M Lerner

2

12 Diamond Mine S Burridge WH Kok

3

6 Sun Spear D Koh K Hakim

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 BOY XANDER J Lim T See

1

  (3 b.nz.g Shamexpress - Georgia Oak by Savabeel)  
9 Elliot Ness M Walker K Hakim

2

8 Con Speranza H Takaoka M Lerner

3

4 Eight Ball S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 SUN OPS D Koh S Noh

1

  (4 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Fine Bubbles by Casino Prince)  
5 Cousteau M Walker M Lerner

2

9 Sky Eye J Tan N Zyrul

3

7 Cheval Rouge R Le Grange J van der Merwe

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
11 HARRY DREAM M Clements S Shafrizal

1

  (3 b.nz.f Pins - Always Happy by Aldebaran)  
1 Happy Friday KY Young S John

2

4 Wawasan D Koh S Noh

3

6 Take A Chance M Walker J van der Merwe

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 WINNING LEGEND KY Young S John

1

  (5 b.a.g Spirit Of Boom - Taittinger by Al Akbar)  
5 Super Great J Lim ZX Tan

2

12 My Horse HW Tan WH Kok

3

7 Broadway Success M Walker M Lerner

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
7 HARD TOO THINK S Gray M Lerner

1

  (4 b.a.g All Too Hard - Mnemonic by Hussonet)  
4 Axel M Walker K Hakim

2

6 Caribbean Lady H Takaoka T See

3

2 Leatherhead R Le Grange S Noh

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 HIGH LIMIT J Tan L Beuzelin

1

  (6 b.a.g O'Lonhro - Kastenessen by Balestrini)  
11 Speed Racer L Khoo N Zyrul

2

10 Rapid Fire J Lim T See

3

1 Smoke And Mirrors J Ong K Hakim

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
6 ETWAS NEUES H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (5 b.j.g Strong Return - Tsurumaru I by Taiki Shuttle)  
5 Cizen Boss J Tan J Powell

2

2 Plato L Khoo M Nizar

3

1 Lady Fast D Koh K Hakim

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 DARC BOUNTY S Gray S Noh

1

  (7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Miss Elusive by Elusive Quality)  
4 Celavi M Clements L Beuzelin

2

11 Water Rocket R Le Grange J van der Merwe

3

8 Pattaya M Clements K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 SURE WILL DO S Gray WH Kok

1

  (4 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Eloa by Volksraad)  
1 Bright Almighty T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

2

13 Kassab M Clements S Shafrizal

3

8 Good Luck Charm D Logan R Iskandar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.