The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Explosive start to new season by AK Lim

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 1, 2022

 

Jockey Lim Aun Kean began the new Malaysian racing season on a brilliant note by bagging four of the 12 races contested on the opening day of action at Sungei Besi here today.

Lim, who booted home 14 winners last year in a season interrupted by Covid-19 restrictions, gave punters a perfect start by winning on the even-money favourite TIN'S MACHINE in the opening event.

The New Zealand gelding, unplaced in 12 runs in Singapore, broke through for his maiden win after having been placed twice in seven starts earlier in Malaysia, finding one to beat in his last start on this track four weeks ago.

Lim backed it up scoring on OCEAN ELEVEN in the next race, but it was not a result punters had expected. The Rubick gelding, making his first appearance in Malaysia after winless in 19 starts in Singapore, paid RM111 for a win.

OCEAN ELEVEN (formerly Titanium Force), had cost his previous owners A$130,000 as a yearling and appears to be coming to form at the right moment.

Three races later, BARBARIAN, placed twice in 16 runs at Kranji, notched his second win in five starts in Malaysia, giving Lim his third win of the day.

The Redoute's Choice gelding is another galloper to watch in the new season. His previous owners had paid A$700,000 as a yearling.

GOLDEN PEAK, a direct import into Malaysia, made it two wins in five starts by taking out a Class 4 - 1250m event to round up a superb afternoon for Lim.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1500M
7 TIN'S MACHINE WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Roc De Cambes - En Garde by Duelled)  
6 Jarl SY Lim R Nuqman

2

9 Golden Craftsman HY Cheng AB Riduan

3

4 General Order BT Lim Y Aify

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1500M
11 OCEAN ELEVEN WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (6 ch.a.g Rubick - Single In London by Not A Single Doubt)  
4 Condado S Siva CK Khaw

2

8 First Passthepost MP Thwaites S Shazmin 2
9 Trumps Up L Moy I Fikri

4

  *Deat-heat for 2nd      
 

3

CLASS 4 - 1250M
9 SCOOBY DOOBY DOO MW Teh J De Souza

1

  (6 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Irish Rumour by Citidancer)  
5 Bella Veloce KC Tiang Y Aify

2

6 Leo S Siva CK Khaw

3

12 Diamond Set MP Thwaites J Daniel

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1500M
9 KANTHAKA HY Cheng HK Cheng

1

  (4 br.nz.g Showcasing - Rockelle by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
2 Cher R Lines AK Lim

2

3 El Macho HY Cheng AB Riduan

3

6 Attention SY Lim J Daniel 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

5

CLASS 5 - 1500M
9 BARBARIAN S Dunderdale AK Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Redoute's Choice - Fume Blanc by Encosta De Lago)  
2 Believer WC Lim C Goon

2

8 Havana SY Lim J Daniel

3

1 Unlimited Star R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1250M
1 DRONE R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (6 ch.a.g Golden Archer - Shovella by Shovhog)  
11 Acrobat R Lines M Hanif

2

9 First Precinct S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

3 El Tordillo KC Tiang MM Firdaus

4

 

7

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
8 WISHUPONASTAR BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 ch.a.g Zoustar - Ravenous Lass by Stratum)  
3 Rings Of Fire AB Abdullah Y Aify

2

5 Talented HY Cheng HK Cheng

3

11 Royal Flush HY Cheng KC Tham

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1100M
3 ZANJABEEL AB Abdullah Y Aify

1

  (7 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Te Akau Rose by Thorn Park)  
4 D'Great Boss S Dunderdale J Shankar

2

8 Lim's Sphere L Moy I Fikri

3

10 Rocket Pegasus R Lines AK Lim

4

 

9

METRO A (SW) - 1100M
7 XENA HY Cheng KC Tham

1

  (5 b.nz.m Priosir - Lady Illicit by Sir Percy)  
6 Super Red R Lines J De Souza

2

2 Showboy AB Abdullah Y Aify

3

9 Melting Point HY Cheng AB Riduan

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1250M
7 GOLDEN PEAK AB Abdullah AK Lim

1

  (6 b.nz.g Super Easy - Princess Zietta by Invincible Spirit)  
9 Mercurial Turn R Lines J De Souza

2

4 Joju R Lines WK Lee

3

10 Glenafton HY Cheng AB Riduan

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1250M
10 ELISE MP Thwaites CK Khaw

1

  (9 b.nz.g Faltaat - Tongariro by Nadeem)  
1 Bushido BT Lim AR Raiyan

2

8 D'Great Effort S Siva M Lukman

3

7 Oisin Express R Lines L De Souza

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1250M
7 PRINCE PEGASUS R Lines L De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.g Benteau - Sassy Peg by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
2 Lisboa Star R Lines S Sia

2

9 Vain Tycoon HY Cheng AB Riduan

3

3 First Command S Dunderdale J Daniel

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.