The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Akmazani lands first winner in Singapore

SINGAPORE:  Feb 19, 2022

 
BIZAR WINS cruising to victory to give Akmazani Marzuki his first win
in Singapore
- SNTC photo
 

After numerous placings since the start of the new season, Malaysian apprentice Akmazani Mazruki finally landed his first winner in Singapore when he piloted BIZAR WINS to an easy win in the Class 5, Div 1 - 1100m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

Formerly indentured to Frank Maynard, the Kelantan born lad was transferred to Jerome Tan this year, being one of three new apprentices in the Singapore roster.

Akmazani rode BIZAR WINS for the first time last month, finishing fourth over the same course and distance. The Australian gelding beat all but ARION SUCCESS earlier this month and Akmazani did not miss the opportunity this time, leading from start to finish on the four-year-old.

"Iím very happy I won my first race in Singapore," he said. "Iím from Kelantan and thatís where I learned how to ride horses. I was first apprenticed to Frank Maynard in KL and rode eight winners in Malaysia.

"Itís Mr Maynard who told Mr Tan to take me as his apprentice in Singapore. He is very good and gives me good advice, but (Mohd) Zaki, Shafiq (Rizuan), Hakim (Kamaruddin) have also helped me a lot when I arrived, they tell me what mistakes I make in my riding."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
12 ZYGARDE KS Tan WH Kok

1

  (5 b.nz.g Atlante - La Madeline by Giant's Causeway)  
11 Galaxy Star S Baertschiger M Zaki

2

6 Sun Rectitude D Koh R Iskandar

3

5 Lim's Pride D Meagher TH Koh

4

 

2

MAIDEN - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
4 SIR ELTON J Peters K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.g Vespa - O'Stellar by O'Reilly)  
1 Lim's Dreamwalker S Burridge M Nunes

2

8 Qilin Top Form L Khoo N Zyrul

3

2 Golden Tiger D Koh R Iskandar

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 LIM'S BESTBREAKER D Meagher D Beasley

1

  (5 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Liles by Encosta De Lago)  
11 The Shadow M Clements PH Seow

2

2 In All His Glory T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

3

9 Lucky Imperator D Koh R Iskandar

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 GOLDEN DASH R Le Grange M Nunes

1

  (5 br.arg.g Suggestive Boy - Heda by Freud)  
9 Wednesday D Logan CC Wong

2

2 Tesoro Pirata J Peters M Lerner

3

5 Fiddlestick J Lim I Saifudin

4

 

5

NOVICE (SW) - 1400M
6 ALQANTUR M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (3 ch.a.g Star Turn - Delirious by All Bar One)  
9 Deception D Logan CC Wong

2

1 Chivalric Knight D Koh O Chavez

3

12 Mariana Trench M Clements WH Kok

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
8 SEE YAH J Ong O Chavez

1

  (7 ch.a.g Helmet - Heat Of The Fire by Strategic)  
9 Burgundy Lad D Koh T Krisna

2

2 Voluntad H Takaoka N Zyrul

3

5 My Boss KY Young R Iskandar

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 IRON RULER M Clements M Lerner

1

  (5 ch.a.g Dissident - Hennessy Rock by Fastnet Rock)  
3 King Louis R Le Grange M Kellady

2

11 Sun Palace D Koh K Faiz

3

10 Royalty J Ong TH Koh

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 BIZAR WINS HW Tan M Akmazani

1

  (4 ch.a.g Brazen Beau - Smarty Jane by Elusive Quality)  
12 Olympia D Logan PH Seow

2

5 Konan M Clements L Beuzelin

3

10 Super Six J Lim R Iskandar

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 ETWAS NEUES H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (6 b.j.g Strong Return - Tsusumaru I by Taiki Shuttle)  
12 Bebop H Takaoka T Krisna

2

2 Ace Sovereign T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

3

1 Ksatria S Gray L Beuzelin

4

 

10

CLASS 2 - 1200M
7 LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO D Meagher D Beasley

1

  (4 b.a.g Kermadec - Jacquetta by Keeper)  
8 Gold Star T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

2

3 Rocket Star R Le Grange M Nunes

3

2 Mr Malek S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
1 SABAH STAR D Kok O Chavez

1

  (5 br.nz.g Pins - Onesey by Fast 'N' Famous)  
6 Harry Dream M Clements L Beuzelin

2

4 Last Samurai CT Kuah M Nunes

3

2 Boomba T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 CRYSTAL WARRIOR J Lim M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Unswerving by Commands)  
8 Proof Perfect S Crutchley CC Wong

2

2 Limited Edition J Ong O Chavez

3

3 Universal Empire J Ong TH Koh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.