The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Bayliss opens Singapore account with double

SINGAPORE:  Feb 26, 2022

 
Jake Bayliss leading all the way on NATE'S HONOUR - SNTC photo
 

Jake Bayliss put behind the disappointment of three second-place finishes ó one last week and two earlier this afternoon ó to open in his Singapore account with NATE'S HONOUR in the Class 5, Div 2 - 1400m handicap at Kranji this afternoon.

The 27-year-old, who made his Kranji debut last week, then went on to complete a double with ROCKET RYANE.

Never mind that the star of the day was Brazilian jockey Manoel Nunes who booted home five winners.

"Iíd be lying if I said I didnít shed a tear after I hit the line," said Bayliss who as a boy, lived in Singapore when his father Jamie worked as track rider for ex-Kranji trainer Mick Kent in the early 2000s.

"I had pencilled down the first two rides as my two best chances. When they both ran second, my two bullets were gone and I thought I was done for the day.

"But I kept showing up and got the win with another horse. Tim (Fitzsimmons) told me to be positive, positive, positive with this horse and donít let the others come too close.

"Put the brakes on, and only increase the pace from the 600m."

Queensland-born Bayliss has some 350 winners to his name and enjoyed a successful stint in New Zealand where he claimed his first three Group 1 victories - VOLPE VELOCE in the 2018 Railway Stakes, ON THE ROCKS in the 2019 Herbie Dyke Stakes and NICOLETTA in the 2019 NZ Thoroughbred Breedersí Stakes.

NATE'S HONOUR was one of four winners prepared by Fitzsimmons.

"Itís my first four-timer since I began training here three years ago. Iíve had some trebles, but this is the first time Iíve won four," said the Australian who earlier won with FIREWORKS, THE BULLET and BORN TO WIN.

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
6 FIREWORKS T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Ekraar - Brooklyn Roads by Bertolini)  
2 Summer Wind S Baertschiger M Zaki

2

1 Atlas S Baertschiger PH Seow

3

9 Starfortune M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 THE BULLET T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

1

  (3 ch.a.g Deep Field - Lindy Lou by Fastnet Rock)  
7 Istataba M Clements J Bayliss

2

2 Silent Is Gold D Logan CC Wong

3

5 Sirius J Ong T See

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
12 DR KARDO J Peters CC Wong

1

  (5 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Luellen by Danzero)  
9 Hotshots Slam R Le Grange N Zyrul

2

3 Unconquered L Khoo TH Koh

3

2 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger PH Seow

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 BORN TO WIN T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

1

  (6 br.nz.g Haradasun - Pure Satin by Personal Escort)  
1 Don De Le Vaga T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

2

9 Endless J Peters CC Wong

3

5 Lemon Squash H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 MORTAL ENGINE M Clements PH Seow

1

  (4 blk/br.a.g Unencumbered - Malbun by Commands)  
2 Happy Moment D Kok T See

2

5 Bionics KY Young R Iskandar

3

6 Opunake J Ong M Ewe

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
5 NATE'S HONOUR T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

1

  (6 ch.a.g Turffontein - Night Sky Dancer by Danehill)  
8 Atlantean HW Tan CC Wong

2

13 Happy Heart L Khoo M Zaki

3

1 Boy Next Door KS Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 2000M
1 LUCK OF MASTER D Koh M Nunes

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Monrose by Montjeu)  
3 Great Expectation S Gray CC Wong

2

4 Wind Rhapsody H Takaoka I Saifudin

3

8 Sayonara R Le Grange K A'isisuhairi

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 ROCKET RAYNE R Le Grange J Bayliss

1

  (4 b.a.g Deep Field - Dove Lake by Flying Spur)  
5 Lim's Unique D Meagher D Beasley

2

7 Fast And Fearless J Peters M Lerner

3

1 Nate's Champion T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

4

 

9

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1600M
2 KATAK R Le Grange D Beasley

1

  (5 b.saf.h Potala Palace - Sapphire Silk by Windrush)  
4 Sacred Croix J Tan CC Wong

2

5 Heartening Flyer M Clements K A'Isisuhairi

3

3 Top Knight M Clements M Nunes

4

 

10

CLASS 3 - 1200M
3 PROSPEROUS RETURN M Clements M Nunes

1

  (4 blk/gr.a.g Fighting Sun - Rose Syrah by Testa Rossa)  
5 Sure Will Do S Gray CC Wong

2

9 Stunning Cat T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

3

7 Karisto M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 LIM'S SPIN S Gray L Beuzelin

1

  (5 ch.a.g Stratum - Adria by More Than Ready)  
4 War Pride J Ong T See

2

8 Renzo R Le Grange K A'Isisuhairi

3

9 Thunder T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.