The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Grand Cross continues to roll in Malaysia

IPOH:  Jun 11, 2022

 

GRAND CROSS's phenomenal campaign in Malaysia continue to roll on with every run.

Since his arrival in the country in early 2019, the Fastnet Rock gelding has picked up 13 wins and has finished out of board just six times during that period.

At the age of nine, he is as consistent as ever. Six wins and three seconds in his last nine starts. Many racing fans were disappointed when he was scratched at the last minute in the Tunku Gold Cup last April, robbing him of a chance to prove his worth.

GRAND CROSS resumed since then to show that he is as fit as ever when he coasted home by 1 1/4 lengths in the Enrich Stakes A event over 1000m here today.

Sold for A$1.3mil as a yearling, GRAND CROSS won two minor races in Australia prior to moving to Singapore where he picked up four wins.

Kevin Coetzee, the trainer of GRAND CROSS, dominated the day's proceedings with four wins out of seven races. His other winners were JULIUS CAESAR, YES BOSSY and TAIWAN CAPTAIN.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M (STR)
7 JULIUS CAESAR K Coetzee L De Souza

1

  (8 b/br.a.g I Am Invincible - Rovers Secret by Flying Spur)  
10 Mighty Phoenix V Sivan R Rueven

2

6 I Am Dragon T Asogan R Nuqman

3

3 Battlestar S Hamilton S Salee

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M (STR)
1 YES BOSSY K Coetzee C Goon

1

  (6 gr.a.g Lode De Vega - Dewamar by Marscay)  
9 Tail Spin V Sivan SJ Shiva

2

4 Leedstheway S Hamilton WW Cheah

3

7 Tilsworth Mali E Breukelen CK Tan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 TRAVIS S Dunderdale S Saddam

1

  (5 b.nz.g Power - Tihi Keepa by Keeper)  
5 You Are Special E Breukelen HS Gill

2

4 Nova Dashing T Asogan AM Aizat

3

6 Fortune Spirit V Sivan H Yang

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 TAIWAN CAPTAIN K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (5 b.nz.g Pins - In Memory Of by Darci Brahma)  
7 Another Show T Asogan SU Lim

2

1 JJ Star S Siva WW Cheah

3

6 Kyo R Lines L De Souza

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 STAR CHOICE S Shanmugam R Rueven

1

  (10 b.nz.g Starcraft - Choices Are by Redoute's Choice)  
7 Overseer S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

10 Once A Thief K Coetzee SN Shiva

3

8 Uluru MP Thwaites Y Aify

4

 

6

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1000M
1 GRAND CROSS K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (9 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Defiant Dame by More Than Ready)  
2 Kerauno S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

11 Director CW Robert R Nuqman

3

3 Moongate Light R Lines L De Souza

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1000M
2 MR ALFONSO MP Thwaites L De Souza

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Highly Recommended - Theron by Sandtrap)  
8 Tesoro Publico S Deva Raj H Yang

2

11 Japan Captain WC Lim Y Aify

3

1 Black And White S Shanmugam R Rueven

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.