The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Winner's Euphoria enjoying success at last

PENANG:  Nov 27, 2022

 

After struggling to find his form for more than two years, WINNER'S EUPHORIA is finally able to demonstrate his three-year-old form which brought him from Australia to Singapore.

Then known as Monarch Court, the son of Redoute's Choice won a maiden event and was placed twice, including once at Sandown, in six starts at three.

Shipped to Singapore and registered as Sun Monarch, the gelding failed to show up in six starts at Kranji. He the then sold, renamed and moved across the causeway to join trainer Charles Leck.

Still, the search for some sort of form continued under his new trainer, until last March when he found one to beat in a Class 5 event over 1250k at Sungei Besi.

Two months later, WINNER'S EUPHORIA broke through for his first win in the local circuit with a runaway five-length win over 1400m.

Promoted a class, he was unplaced last month after resuming from a five-month break. The seven-year-old showed the benefit that run to win a Class 4 - 1200m handicap here today. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1700M
3 RAISE ME UP B Ng S Salee

1

  (7 br.nz.g Ferlax - Yamanna by Yamanin Vital)  
1 Magical Park E Breukelen R Nuqman

2

7 D'Great Magic K Ananthen AM Aizat

3

8 First Success KF Wong R Rueven

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1700M
4 SACRED SEA F Maynard A Nazir

1

  (10 b/br.nz.g Sea The Stars - Gipsy Countess by Sadler's Wells)  
7 Blue Eyed Boy E Breukelen S Saddam

2

2 Silent Prince C Leck Clyde Leck

3

7 Black Taipan HY Cheng J Low

4

 

3

COSMO A (SW) - 1400M
2 ARC TRIUMPH HY Cheng SU Lim

1

  (8 b.nz.g Showcasing - Wind Of Savannah by Savabeel)  
4 China Captain CW Robert Y Aify

2

5 Relau Star KF Wong S Saddam

3

1 Watch The Throne HY Cheng J Low

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
2 CAVALLA COURT S Cook Y Aify

1

  (7 b.nz.g Sepoy - Trouville by Hurricane Sky)  
8 Sunny Star CW Robert S Zulfikri

2

11 Household Dynasty E Breukelen S Ruzaini

3

13 Penang General CW Robert S Saddam

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 SHANGANI F Maynard A Nazir

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Postponed - Claudy Eire by Promontory Gold)  
8 Vain Tycoon HY Cheng J Low

2

9 First Command E Breukelen S Saddam

3

2 Golden Show T Asogan Y Aify

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 SING ROULETTE S Cook AM Aizat

1

  (11 ch.a.g Ruwi - Fraar's Salome by Fraar)  
6 Chips K Ananthen HK Cheng

2

11 Penang Man CW Robert M Ewe

3

10 Leedstheway T Asogan R Ruwaidy

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 LEESTOWN EXPRESS T Asogan M Ewe

1

  (5 b.nz.g El Roca - Wonderland by Encosta De Lago)  
8 Parisbas CW Robert R Narendran

2

7 D'Great Empress K Ananthen AM Aizat

3

5 Uluru K Coetzee R Ruwaidy

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 QIJI ACHEEVA S Cook Z Syafifie

1

  (6 ch.a.g Anacheeva - Fubusue by Fubu)  
5 Golden Queen HY Cheng AM Aizat

2

8 Discretely Red KF Wong Clyde Leck

3

10 Perfect Mission B Ng HK Cheng

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 WINNER'S EUPHORIA C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (7 b.nz.g Redoute's Choice - Magic Briar by Thorn Park)  
9 Oud Wood K Ananthen Z Syafifie

2

6 Super Sixtyone S Cook S Ruzaini

3

8 Bakuteh E Breukelen M Yusri

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.