The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Gamestonks unbeaten with fourth win

PENANG:  Jul 23, 2022

 

GAMESTONKS continued to hog the headlines with yet another spectacular performance to capture the RM50,000 Salisbury Racecourse Trophy here today.

When the five-year-old won last May to make it two wins from two starts, apprentice Clyde Leck predicted a bright future for the Showcasing gelding.

GAMESTONKS went to to win again in Class 3, trashing his rivals by six lengths a month later.

Racing for the first time outside of Kuala Lumpur for the first time today, GAMESTONKS again led his rivals on a merry chase, winning the Banded 62-89 event over 1200m by five lengths.

GAMESTONKS won of two starts as a juvenile in New Zealand and was placed in two of seven runs at three and one of four outings at four.

But his stocks multiple many folds in Malaysia with now four wins from four starts and set for many more victories to come for trainer Charles Leck and Clyde Leck.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
6 STORM TO WIN SY Lim Y Aify

1

  (8 b.nz.g Poet's Voice - Eye One by Commands)  
4 Lucky Sixtysix F Maynard S Ruzaini

2

9 Leedstheway S Hamilton Z Ahmad

3

7 Pennsylvania HS Lim HS Gill

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
14 GOLDEN SHOW T Asogan Y Aify

1

  (5 b.a.g Golden Archer - Shovella by Showhog)  
8 Twill Guy CC Ooi HS Gill

2

13 D'Great Win S Hamilton AM Aizat

3

10 Pulau Pinang CW Robert R Nuqman

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 QIJI DIAMOND S Deva Raj F Yap

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Kuroshio - Loma Diamonds by Artie Schiller)  
7 Oud Wood K Ananthen Clyde Leck

2

3 Miss Michelle CC Ooi S Ruzaini

3

4 Vain Tycoon HY Cheng AM Aizat

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 VALENCIA I Ismadi KC Tham

1

  (6 b.nz.g Sweet Orange - Divinity by Woodman)  
12 Ace's Wild S Hamilton M Ekdihar

2

6 Yogi HS Lim M Ruvanesh

3

5 D'Great Journey S Hamilton AK Lim

4

 

5

SALISBURY RACECOURSE TROPHY
BANDED 62-89 (SW) - 1200M
2 GAMESTONKS C Leck Clyde Leck

1

(5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Danasia by Danehill)
8 China Captain CW Robert KP Lim

2

10 Gold Sky Billion K Ananthen S Ruzaini

3

11 Alliance Captain CC Ooi HS Gill

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 ALCATRAZ CC Ooi AM Aizat

1

  (8 b.ir.g Kodiac - Esedra by Hurricane Run)  
12 Parisbas CW Robert Z Syafifie

2

11 Neverunconditional T Asogan HS Gill

3

5 Matilda K Ananthen S Ruzaini

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M
5 PERFECT MISSION B Ng KC Tham

1

  (5 b/br.am.g Mission Impazible - Dance Inthe Firest by Dehere)  
4 Funkadelic S Hamilton S Salee

2

12 Loyalty's Angel S Shanmugam SN Shiva

3

7 Louey Veloce K Ananthen Z Syafidie

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.