The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Talented mare Gingerella lands Trophy

KUALA LUMPUR:  Oct 15, 2022

 
GINGERELLA cruising to victory in the New Zealand Bloodstock Ready
To Run Trophy
- SLTC photo
 

Talented mare GINGERELLA finally has a trophy to her name when she made all the running in the New Zealand Bloodstock Ready To Run Trophy at Sungei Besi here today.

The daughter of Gingerbread Man had a win and three placings in five starts in Australia before moving to Singapore where she began her campaign with three unbeaten runs.

Thereafter, GINGERELLA raced against the best at Kranji  and was creditable fifth in the Lion City Cup in 2019. She also ran in the Fortune Bowl the following year, as well as a second attempt at the Lion City Cup, after which she was dispatched to Kuala Lumpur to join trainer Teh Ming Wan.

In Malaysia, GINGERELLA revived her career with a double success last year and has been thereabouts in five starts this season.

In her last start, she found one to beat in XENA in a Metro A event over 1200m two months ago.

As a consequence of that results, XENA started odds-on favourite in today's Metro A set-weight event over 1100m.

But GINGERELLA, ridden for the first time by apprentice Fikri Ismail, literally stole a run on her rivals. She jumped best and immediately went to the front and set a brisk pace.

Half way down the home stretch, she kicked clear and was three lengths clear of the field. She went the line 1 3/4 lengths ahead of the WAR DRAGON with WHITE HOOF BIRD in third spot. XENA could not reproduce her last start form and was well a beaten fourth.

"She is lovely horse with a very special character of her own," said Teh. "She has a strong pedigree line and her owners are planning to send her back to Australia for breeding in the future."

Fikri, meanwhile, was over the moon. "It's my first trophy win," said the rookie apprentice who has five wins this year. "I feel happy and blessed that the trainer and owner trusted me with this ride as I am still new in the game."

"I would like also to thank the Selangor Turf Club Apprentice School for educating and guiding me. I hope to get more rides in the future as I gain more experience."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 ARROGATE ACHIEVER C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (11 b.a.g Captain Gerrard - Win Zip by Sir Dapper)  
4 The Swan S Dunderdale S Uzair

2

9 Beautiful One L Moy I Fikri

3

10 Lucky Thirtynine S Hamilton WW Cheah

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
4 PASIR PINJI S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

1

  (6 b.nz.g Nadeem - Mistaar by Iffraaj)  
6 Moongate Five R Lines WW Cheah

2

3 No Regrets S Hamilton J Low

3

5 D'Great Duchess S Siva S Shazmin

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1700M
4 TIN'S MACHINE WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (6 b.nz.g Roc De Cambes - En Garde by Duelled)  
11 Overseer S Hamilton R Rueven

2

1 JJ Star S Siva S Shazmin

3

10 Mr Rockwell S Cook Y Aify

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 LIFE IN SIXTY-ONE SY Lim KC Tham

1

  (5 ch.a.g Deep Field - Omniyah by Fastnet Rock)  
11 Perfect S Siva R Rueven

2

6 Looks Good MP Thwaites S Shazmin

3

10 Northern Star HY Cheng H Arif

4

 

5

NEW ZEALAND BLOODSTOCK AIRFREIGHT STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1250M
8 GRAND CHOICE C Leck Clyde Leck

1

(8 b.a.g Master Of Design - Mismanch by Grand Royale)
2 Alliance Captain CC Ooi Y Aify

2

10 Ronaldo's Dream S Hamilton S Shazmin 2
5 Diamonds S Siva R Rueven

4

  *Deatheat for 2nd      
 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
10 CANDY RAIN F Maynard A Nazir

1

  (5 ch.a.m Manhattan Rain - High Ideal by Bel Esprit)  
2 Redetzky Marsch S Hamilton S Sia

2

4 Running Spirit AB Abdullah AK Lim

3

9 Miss Thyra S Cook Y Aify

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 QIJI ACHEEVA S Cook AK Lim

1

  (6 ch.a.g Anacheeva - Fubusue by Fubu)  
9 Acrobat R Lines WK Lee

2

5 Willow Springs S Hamilton S Salee

3

1 Drone R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 FA FA STAR S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

1

  (5 b.a.g The Factor - Laguna Lass by Orpen)  
8 Flying Baby CC Ooi S Uzair

2

2 Limitless Venture SY Lim R Rueven

3

11 Najwan AB Abdullah S Sia

4

 

9

NEW ZEALAND BLOODSTOCK READY TO RUN TROPHY
METRO A (SW) - 1100M
1 GINGERELLA MW Teh I Fikri

1

(8 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Jestervale by Real Jester)
7 War Dragon L Moy S Uzair

2

3 White Hoof Bird SY Lim SU Lim

3

6 Xena HY Cheng KC Tham

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 TUN O'REILLY S Hamilton S Salee

1

  (8 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Winsome Kash by Kashani)  
5 Tilsworth Sydney F Maynard R Rueven

2

2 Topnotch AB Abdullah AK Lim

3

7 Diamond Set MP Thwaites S Shazmin

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 BOOM ALMIGHTY R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (6 b.a.g Spirit Of Boom - Fasuka by Fastnet Rock)  
11 Satellite Genius HY Cheng KC Tham

2

9 Darci Super S Hamilton S Sia

3

6 Sand Bank S Dunderdale S Uzair

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.