The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Champion Hakim off the mark with double

SINGAPORE:  May 14, 2022

 
Hakim Kamaruddin riding his first winner of the season on DECEPTION
- SNTC photo
 

The record will show that apprentice Hakim Kamaruddin rode his first winner of 2022 astride DECEPTION on May 14, with the season already at the half-way mark. But that's not the whole picture.

Hakim was last year's dual champion, top rider and top apprentice, in Singapore with 59 wins when he led the table from day one to finish.

A three-month suspension (for hitting a horse on the head) and a slight delay in getting back to Singapore (from his hometown Kelantan) meant he only began the defence of his titles in the second week of April.

Then he also had to deal for his (lack of) fitness and catching Covid-19 before he could show his horsemanship once again.

Hakim rode a patient race on DECEPTION, brining the Australian gelding from just off the pace to win by 1 1/2 lengths in his seventh start after having been placed in all his previous runs.

Hakim went on to complete a double on DIAMOND RING for his new master Donna Logan who took over his indentureship after the departure of Hakim's former master Mark Walker at the end of last year.

"After coming back from Kelantan, I think my fitness was not as good as before," said Hakim. "I tested positive for Covid-19 in Kelantan and also a second time here about a month ago, but I felt okay.

"I took some time to finally get a winner, and now a double, so Iím very happy.

"Thank you very much to Donna for her support, and I hope I can have more support from other trainers now."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 SNIP D Meagher D Beasley

1

  (8 ch.a.g Snippetson - Gingerbread by Kempinsky)  
4 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger M Zaki

2

1 Magnifique R Lim R Stewart

3

2 Qaidoom M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
1 DECEPTION D Logan K Hakim

1

  (3 b/br.a.g I Am Invincible - Friday Hussy by Hussonet)  
2 Watery S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

2

10 Sousui H Takaoka O Chavez

3

11 The Star T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 SUN ACE D Koh R Iskandar

1

  (7 br.a.g Street Cry - Darazani by Redoute's Choice)  
4 Magnificent Gold T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

2

11 Fate To Win J Peters R Stewart

3

8 Sunday D Logan O Chavez

4

 

4

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 REIGNITE D Logan M Nunes

1

  (4 br.a.g Sebring - Risk Aversion by Encosta De Lago)  
1 Renzo R Le Grange M Akmazani

2

3 Lim's Knight D Meagher D Beasley

3

6 Crystal Sixty J Lim PH Seow

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 DIAMOND RING D Logan K Hakim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Super Easy - Donna Marie by Don Eduardo)  
4 Our Secret Weapon D Logan F Yusoff

2

8 Samurai Express J Lim S John

3

3 Fast And Fearless J Peters O Chavez

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
3 MIGHTY VAIN S Crutchley R Stewart

1

  (5 ch.a.g Safeguard - Investment Grade by High Yield)  
7 Lim's Puncak Jaya D Meagher D Beasley

2

6 Kranji Jewel T Fitzsimmons J Bayless

3

2 Melody Fair L Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 SUN RECTITUDE D Koh R Iskandar

1

  (6 ch.a.g Sepoy - Ladys Angel by Arena)  
2 Summer Wind S Baertschiger M Kellady

2

1 Buuraq T Fitzsimmons F Yusoff

3

4 Takhi J Lim M Nunes

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 SIAM ROYAL ORCHID M Clements M Nunes

1

  (6 br.a.g Shamus Award - Chaotic by King Of Kings)  
7 King Zoustar J Ong K A'Isisuhairi

2

9 Basilisk L Khoo R Stewart

3

6 Thunder T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 POROSHIRI H Takaoka M Nunes

1

  (5 ch.j.g King Halo - Glorious Memory by Admire Vega)  
10 Maximilian KY Young TH Koh

2

5 God's Gift D Logan F Yusoff

3

1 Resurgence T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

4

 

10

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 GALAXY STAR S Baertschiger M Akmazani

1

  (6 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Mica's Pride by Bite The Bullet)  
8 Fight To Victory J Ong N Zyrul

2

6 Eastiger D Logan F Yusoff

3

2 Lord Of Cloud J Ong TH Koh

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 CHEVAL BLANC S Gray M Lerner

1

  (7 gr.ir.g Red Jazz - Zibaline by Linamix)  
4 Axel D Logan PH Seow

2

10 Born To Win T Fitzsimmons K A'Isisuhairi

3

9 Tigarous J Tan CC Wong

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 GOLD TEN SIXTY-ONE T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

1

  (3 gr.nz.g Dalghar - La Belle Femme by French Deputy)  
3 First Bowl D Meagher D Beasley

2

1 Water Rocket R Le Grange M Akmazani

3

9 Mister Dynamo T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.