The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Rookie Ibrahim quick off the mark

SINGAPORE:  Jul 9, 2022

 
PALETAS romps home to give Ibrahim Mamat his maiden win - SNTC photo
 

In just his second meeting, new apprentice Ibrahim Mamat was quick to get off the mark when he piloted PALETAS to victory in the Class 4, Div 2 - 1200m handicap at Kranji here today.

The rookie managed a fourth on KARISTO last week and was again on board on TOM CAT earlier today.

But his fifth career ride landed the money. The Iffraaj gelding settled in midfield and despite racing three-wide most of the way, charged home to win drawing away by 2 1/2 lengths.

"Iím very happy! I think I will be more confident after my first winner," said Ibrahim, who like many of the top riders on both sides of the causeway today, hails from Kelantan.

"Itís a good run. It was the last race, so everybody was telling me to do my best.

"Heís (PALETAS) got a good and nice action. In the last 400m, I pushed and the horse gave me a good response.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

STARLIGHT 2021 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 ELLIOT NESS D Logan F Yusoff

1

(4 ch.a.g Written Tycoon - Walk With Attitude by Hussonet)
7 Golden Dash R Le Grange B Pinheiro

2

6 War Warrior CT Kuah T Rehaizat

3

10 Super Posh D Logan R Stewart

4

 

2

INFERNO 2020 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
1 TRIDENT D Logan F Yusoff

1

(3 b.nz.g Deep Field - Miss Fi by Makfi)
4 Dragon Tycoon D Meagher D Beasley

2

3 Mariana Trench M Clements R Stewart

3

10 Legacy Reign L Khoo B Pinheiro

4

 

3

TOP KNIGHT 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
7 QARAAT T Mahadi I Saifudin

1

(8 b.a.g Mossman - Lillabiddy by Nediym)
10 Eastiger D Logan K Hakim

2

8 What You Like J Ong TH Koh

3

2 Tom Cat M Clements M Ibrahim

4

 

4

MISTER YEOH 2018 STAKES
MAIDEN - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 LIM'S PUNCAK JAYA D Meagher D Beasley

1

(4 br.nz.g Pure Champion - Harmony Em by Stravinsky)
7 Flaming Kirin S Baertschiger K Hakim

2

2 Missile Rain J Ong TH Koh

3

8 Qiji Auston D Logan PH Seow

4

 

5

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 ILLUSTRIOUS T Fitzsimmons V Duric

1

(4 gr.a.g Top Echelon - Monashee Blossom by Monashee Mountain)
8 Basilisk L Khoo I Saifudin

2

4 War Commander R Le Grange B Pinheiro

3

3 First Bowl D Meagher D Beasley

4

 

6

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
7 CIZEN LUCKY J Tan CC Wong

1

(6 b.nz.g Zacinto - Perfect Vision by High Chaparral)
2 Atlantean HW Tan TH Koh

2

1 Big Fortune CT Kuah B Pinheiro

3

9 Spirit Of D'Wind D Koh R Iskandar

4

 

7

SPANISH BAY 2015 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 2000M
1 KATAK R Le Grange V Duric

1

(5 b.saf.g Potala Palace - Sapphire Silk by Windrush)
8 Circuit Mission J Peters R Stewart

2

5 Minister D Logan J Bayliss

3

7 Trumpy M Clements K Hakim

4

 

8

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 SUPER TALENT R Lim R Stewart

1

(7 ch.a.g Hussonet - El Shahar by Encosta De Lago)
1 Lim's Wish D Meagher R Fahmi

2

7 Cash Out HW Tan CC Wong

3

8 High Limit J Tan B Pinheiro

4

 

9

STEPITUP 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 EAGLE EYE D Logan F Yusoff

1

(7 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Miss Tessi by Orpen)
9 Ima S Burridge WH Kok

2

5 Lim's Craft S Burridge CC Wong

3

4 Fireworks T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

4

 

10

SUPER EASY 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 BORN TO WIN T Fitzsimmons V Duric

1

(6 br.nz.g Haradasun - Pure Satin by Personal Escort)
8 Diamond Mine S Burridge B Pinheiro

2

6 Khao Manee J Tan CC Wong

3

5 Adipson S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

11

SINGAPORE 3YO CLASSIC
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (SW) - 1400M
1 GOLDEN MONKEY T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

1

(3 ch.a.g Star Turn - Dixie's Comet by Northern Meteor)
12 Istataba M Clements B Pinheiro

2

6 Major King J Ong S Shafrizal

3

2 Silent Is Gold S Gray R Stewart

4

3 Gold Ten Sixty-One T Fitzsimmons V Duric 4
  *Deadheat for 4th      
 

12

GINGERBREAD MAN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 PALETAS M Clements M Ibrahim

1

(5 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Always Happy by Aldebaran)
8 Zygarde KS Tan K A'Isisuhairi

2

5 Legacy Fortune D Logan R Stewart

3

3 Hugo S Gray M Lerner

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.