The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Jose De Souza bids farewell on a high note

KUALA LUMPUR:  Apr 17, 2022

 

Brazilian jockey Jose De Souza bid Malaysia farewell after 12 successful years in the country in a most brilliant manner by piloting AWESOME STORM to win the RM200,000 Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup over 1200m at Sungei Besi here today.

The Australian gelding Phenomenons outclassed his rivals to win the set-weight event by 8 1/2 lengths to remain unbeaten in six starts in the country, after picking up just one minor win in five starts Down Under.

De Souza heads for Mauritius next week to take up a riding contract in the Indian Ocean island known for its beaches, lagoons and reefs, and a racing tradition that dates back to 1812.

Jose De Souza returns to scale on AWESOME
STORM
- SLTC photo
 

On the Tunku Gold Cup, De Souza said he was quite confident before the race because he knew what kind of a horse AWESOME STORM is.

"The wide barrier was a bit of concern but after a good jump, we managed to get the front. He was cruising and I knew he was going to win," he said.

"I think he can take up to a mile if he can dictate the pace, but he is a specialist over 1200m."

De Souza is leaving on a high note and lying third in the table with 15 winners.

He first came to the country in 2010 riding 22 winners that year and has been one of the best riders ever since, topping the table with 75 winners in 2014 which was his best season. He came up tops again in 2015 with 50 winners and in 2016 with 60 wins. In all, he won 524 races here.

"I wish to thank all the owners and trainers who supported me throughout the years. You have not seen the last of me. I will be back for sure," said De Souza after the prize presentation.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 PRESTO C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (8 br.a.g Daliapour - Traverse by Good Journey)  
2 Attention S Siva L De Souza

2

11 Lightning Hero C Leck SU Lim

3

3 Michikawa HY Cheng J Daniel

4

 

2

STAYERS STAKES B (SW) - 2000M
3 TELLER BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (5 br.arg.g Heliostatic - Jolie Joan by Giant's Causeway)  
4 Smart Racer C Leck Clyde Leck

2

10 Silent Prince C Leck Y Aify

3

6 Big King BT Lim WW Cheah

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1300M
11 TRAFALGAR R Lines S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.a.g Sebring - Empress Milly by Stratum)  
2 Turf Princess HY Cheng KC Wong

2

3 Delaware BT Lim R Nuqman

3

4 Resolute S Siva HS Gill

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
8 WISHUPONASTAR BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 ch.a.g Zoustar - Ravenous Lass by Stratum)  
6 Fish Ball KC Tiang R Nuqman

2

13 Tauboss SY Lim KC Wong

3

7 Moongate Five R Lines L De Souza

4

 

5

MAX TWO STAKES (SW) - 1250M
2 GAMESTONKS C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Danasia by Danehill)  
5 Flying Durumi R Lines L De Souza

2

1 Skyfall AB Abdullah F Herholdt

3

3 Bleu Marine HY Cheng Y Aify

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1100M
1 HANDSOME BENZ BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (6 b.a.g Denman - Alqwah by Danehill)  
7 Lincoln Moonlight HY Cheng S Ruzaini

2

5 Vietnam Captain MP Thwaites HS Gill

3

8 Burkaan AB Abdullah F Herholdt

4

 

7

NINE DRAGON BOAT TUNKU GOLD CUP
MALAYSIAN GROUP 1 (SW) - 1200M
1 AWESOME STORM S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

(4 br.a.g Phenomenons - Forewarning by Magic Albert)
13 Xena HY Cheng S Ruzaini

2

3 Violet BT Lim R Nuqman

3

10 Lonely Boy M Sukri Y Aify

4

 

8

CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1100M
3 KONG FU PANDA KC Tiang KC Wong

1

  (3 b.nz.g Showcasing - Hermitage by Generous)  
2 Chocante R Lines S Ruzaini

2

5 Scooby Dooby Doo MW Teh M Ekdihar

3

7 Super Hero R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 LEADING CELLIST C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (9 b.e.g Hat Trick - Tell It As It Is by Chester House)  
9 Martin VJ V Sivan KC Wong

2

11 Bangalore C Leck Y Aify

3

6 Unshadowed General C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 MAIDANZ BEAUTY C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (9 b.a.m Von Costa De Hero - Maidanz by Danzero)  
3 Israr AB Abdullah Y Aify

2

8 Autumn Blitz SY Lim SU Lim

3

4 Fabulous One S Dunderdale J Daniel

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 SMART WARRIOR C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (8 b.e.g Holy Roman Emperor - Ommadawn by Montjeu)  
5 Gordon G R Lines L De Souza

2

14 White Rabbit C Leck Y Aify

3

12 Nova Phoenix HY Cheng S Ruzaini

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.