The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Kerauno battles to comeback win

IPOH:  Jul 2, 2022

 

After three consecutive placings in his last three outings, KERAUNO defied his age to make a return to the winner's circle here today.

Apprentice Shawn Sia, who partnered the nine-year-old to a third-place finish two starts ago, seized on that experience to ride a very patient race on the gelding.

KERAUNO took the lead when the field settled down in the Enrich Stakes A event over 1200m but Sia always had a tight hold on the gelding and the leader was only slightly ahead of NOT USUAL PRINCE who kept him for company throughout.

KERAUNO beat off NOT USUAL PRINCE at the 200m. Just then MOONGATE LIGHT loomed large and collared the leader 100m out. The pair then fought stride-for-stride to the finish with KERAUNO winning by a short head.

It was the eighth win in 37 starts in Malaysia for the son of Equiano who had three wins in Australia before arriving here. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
8 SUPREME JUSTICE E Breukelen L De Souza

1

  (9 ch.a.g Encosta De Lago - Tropicana Lady by Fastnet Rock)  
6 Gurney Drive K Ananthen KP Lim

2

10 Chief Clerk I Ismadi CK Tan

3

1 Sacred Galaxy P Lee AR Aiman

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
6 MAGICAL PARK E Breukelen SU Lim

1

  (6 b.a.g War Chant - Scenic Fair by Scenic)  
4 Success Street S Cook AM Aizat

2

3 Cape Lincoln T Asogan Y Aify

3

7 Sing Darci K Coetzee SN Shiva

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
2 YES BOSSY K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (6 gr.a.g Lode De Vega - Dewamar by Marscay)  
9 Song River HS Lim Y Aify

2

8 Cherish S Shanmugam R Rueven

3

5 Twill Guy CC Ooi AM Aizat

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
7 BALL AND CHAIN S Shanmugam R Rueven

1

  (7 ch.arg.g Perfectperformance - Balla Twine by Twining)  
2 Battlestar S Hamilton S Salee

2

10 Golden Rooster PK Leong CK Tan

3

1 The Next Wave S Deva Raj AR Aiman

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1300M
13 MY FIRST MILLION PK Leong CK Tan

1

  (6  br.arg.g Fortify - Stormy Epistola by Bernstein)  
1 Nova Factor CC Ooi AK Lim

2

3 Happy Birthday HY Cheng R Nuqman

3

7 Leedstheway S Hamilton S Salee

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1300M
10 GHOST AFFAIR CW Robert R Nuqman

1

  (9 b/br.am.g Golden Missile - Whistling Bullet by Silver Deputy)  
5 Asian Jet S Shanmugam M Ekdihar

2

6 Sweet Lodge E Breukelen HS Gill

3

1 D'Great Chance S Hamilton AM Aizat

4

 

7

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
1 KERAUNO S Hamilton S Sia

1

  (9 b/br.a.g Equiano - Hidden Energy by Dehere)  
2 Moongate Light R Lines L De Souza

2

3 Not Usual Prince K Coetzee AM Aizat

3

5 Lim's Dashing K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 ALLIANCE CAPTAIN CC Ooi HS Gill

1

  (3 ch.a.g Dissident - Bella's Cry by Street Cry)  
5 Discretely Red KF Wong S Saddam

2

3 Place Your Bet K Coetzee AK Lim

3

11 Big Bus CW Robert R Nuqman

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 SOMAR T Asogan AR Aiman

1

  (5 br.nz.g El Roca - Sun Chariot by Desert King)  
10 Back To The Future HS Lim M Ekdihar

2

9 Always D'Great E Breukelen L De Souza

3

5 Aspen S Shanmugam CK Tan

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 VALENCIA I Ismadi J Chuah

1

  (6 b.nz.g Sweet Orange - Divinity by Woodman)  
4 Black Quail R Lines L De Souza

2

10 Radetzky Marsch S Hamilton S Salee

3

3 Purple Rain KF Wong S Sia

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.