The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Melody Fair brings sweet music to Khoo

SINGAPORE:  Jun 11, 2022

 
MELODY FAIR edges past LIM'S PUNCAK JAYA to give trainer Leslie
Khoo his first win of the season
- SNTC photo
 

It was sweet music to the ears of trainer Leslie Khoo when MELODY FAIR broke through for his maiden win after seven starts in the Maiden - 1600m event at Kranji here today.

For it was also the long-awaited first win of the year for Khoo who used to win more than his fair share of the races each season. His best came in 2011 when he saddled 66 winners, coming second in the table behind Patrick Shaw with 78.

But the last three seasons have not been kind to the former jockey who started out as a trainer in Malaysia before he got the nod to set up stables at Kranji.

He saddled only eight winners during the Covid-19 interrupted season in 2020 and just 15 winners last year. But this season has been really tough for the former top local jockey.

MELODY FAIR has been knocking on the door all season, coming second twice and was fourth in his last two runs.

Ridden by Benny Woodworth for the first time, the New Zealand gelding came from well off the pace early to edge out LIM'S PUNCAK JAYA by a head.

"I want to thank all the trainers supporting me in the trainersí room," said Khoo. "Itís my first winner of the year!"

"It took me six months to get this win. Iíd like to thank everybody and the owner (LSS Stable) for giving me this win."

Woodworth said: "I rode against Leslie when he was a jockey. To be offered a ride from him, and win for him, especially his first winner (this year), Iím very happy for him, and for myself as well."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5- 1600M
6 LAKSANA S Gray J Bayliss

1

  (5 b.a.g Wandjina - Claystone by Zabeel)  
4 Malibu Beach R Le Grange CC Wong

2

7 Adipson S Burridge WH Kok

3

11 Khao Manee J Tan M Akmazani

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 MAJOR KING J Ong K Hakim

1

  (3 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Mojo by High Chaparral)  
6 Star Victory M Clements M Lerner

2

1 Amazing M KS Tan K A'Isisuhairi

3

2 Kinabalu Prince D Kok O Chavez

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 STENMARK D Logan K Hakim

1

  (4 b.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Scabdiva by Fastnet Rock)  
1 Webster D Meagher R Fahmi

2

4 Eight Ball S Baertschiger CC Wong

3

6 Charger S Crutchley M Zaki

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 ONE WAY TICKET J Lim I Saifudin

1

  (4 b.a.g Star Witness - Al Julhara by Fastnet Rock)  
5 Good Catch J Lim WH Kok

2

1 What You Like J Ong T See

3

8 Angel Halo H Takaoka O Chavez

4

 

5

MAIDEN - 1600M
2 MELODY FAIR L Khoo R Woodworth

1

  (4 b.nz.g Duelled - Back On Song by Postponed)  
1 Lim's Puncak Jaya D Meagher J Bayliss

2

9 Heng Xing R Lim WH Kok

3

3 Missile Rain J Ong TH Koh

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 WATER ROCKET R Le Grange M Akmazani

1

  (6 gr.arg.g Orpen - Water Side by Salt Lake)  
4 Greatahm Girl M Clements WH Kok

2

1 Headhunter J Peters M Lerner

3

5 Zygarde KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 THE WILD PRINCE J Ong TH Koh

1

  (4 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Ali Spur by More Than Ready)  
7 Golden Dash R Le Grange M Akmazani

2

1 Grand Fighter L Khoo F Yusoff

3

10 Centurion KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 LIM'S DREAMWALKER S Burridge CC Wong

1

  (4 b.nz.g Dream Ahead - Hastily by Snitzel)  
7 Ace Sovereign T Fitzsimmons N Zyrul

2

1 On Line M Clements M Lerner

3

9 Russian Twist J Peters R Iskandar

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 OUR SECRET WEAPON D Logan F Yusoff

1

  (4 b.a.g Outreach - Poppy's Pond by Elvstroem)  
3 Magnifique R Lim R Woodworth

2

1 Shanghai Star S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

3

4 The Brotherhood J Ong T See

4

 

10

CLASS 1 - 1600M
7 TOP KNIGHT M Clements WH Kok

1

  (6 br.a.g Zoustar - Nero Cavallo by Charnwood Forest)  
8 Trumpy M Clements K Hakim

2

5 Sacred Croix J Tan CC Wong

3

4 Mr Malek S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 FROM THE NAVY S Baertschiger M Zaki

1

  (5 b.a.g Hinchinbrook - Wildly Entertained by Forestry)  
2 Speedy Missile D Logan J Bayliss

2

6 Bionics KY Young R Iskandar

3

9 Nate's Champion T Fitzsimmons N Zyrul

4

 

12

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 LORD JUSTICE D Kok O Chavez

1

  (7 b.nz.g Showcasing - Divinity by Woodman)  
3 First Bowl D Meagher J Bayliss

2

2 I Am Sacred J Tan CC Wong

3

6 Happy Friday KY Young R Iskandar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.