The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lim's Kosciuszko outsprints rivals in Cup

SINGAPORE:  Aug 14, 2022

 
LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO racing past KING ARTHUR to win the Lion City Cup
- SNTC photo
 

With stablemate and last year's winner LIM'S LIGHTNING a last-minute scratching, LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO seized the chance to win the S$300,000 Lion City Cup at Kranji here today.

The Australian gelding scored a narrow win in the Singapore Derby over 1800m last month and although he had won over the Cup distance of 1200m, coming up against LIM'S LIGHTING would have been a big test.

But LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO was able to stay close to the pace from the start and once he was switched out for a run at the 300m, displayed a swift turn of foot to charge up to KING ARTHUR who had taken the lead at the 200m.

The leader refused to be beaten and fought back gamely but LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO proved too strong in the closing stages, winning by 3/4 length for back-to-back Group 1 success. GOLDEN MONKEY flashed home for third.

It's the 10th win in 13 starts for LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO.

"He was very fit coming back from 1800m," said trainer Dan Meagher. "Hes a very good horse - no one can pot him now hes done us proud, hes done Singapore proud and we all should be really happy."

Of course Im very happy with my second Group 1 (win)," said jockey Wong Chin Chuen, who won his first Group 1 in Singapore on LIMS LIGHTNING in the 2022 Kranji Mile.

"I think hes the best horse in Singapore."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

LIM'S LIGHTNING 2021 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 THUNDER T Fitzsimmons V Duric

1

(6 b.e.g Battle Od Marengo - Quail Landing by Mark Of Esteem)
9 Fountain Of Fame J Peters J Bayliss

2

12 Knight Love KS Tan B Pinheiro

3

7 Mr Big Brother T Mahadi R Stewart

4

 

2

INFERNO 2020 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
5 CHARGER S Crutchley R Stewart

1

(8 br.a.h Dick Turpin - Californium by Geiger Counter)
2 Sacred Judgement J Tan M Zahra

2

4 Fadaboy D Logan F Yusoff

3

9 Absolvido S Burridge WH Kok

4

 

3

ARAMCO 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 KHAO MANEE J Tan CC Wong

1

(5 br.nz.g Remind - Criquette by Forensic Evidence)
2 Magnificent Gold T Fitzsimmons V Duric

2

6 Legacy Reign L Khoo S De Douza

3

8 Fortune Star CT Kuah L Beuzelin

4

 

4

LIM'S CRUISER 2017 & 2018 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
7 SPEEDY MISSILE D Logan F Yusoff

1

(6 b.a.g Smart Missile - Telegraph Gal by Royal Academy)
5 Songong Hera R Lim R Stewart

2

9 Wealth Elite S Burridge WH Kok

3

6 From The Navy S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

5

ZAC SPIRIT 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 LEGACY FORTUNE D Logan S De Souza

1

(3 ch.ir.g Dragon Pulse - Gold Zain by Aqlaan)
1 Karisto M Clements D Moor

2

5 Lim's Craft S Burridge B Pinheiro

3

11 Wecando S Gray K Hakim

4

 

6

WAR AFFAIR 2015 STAKES
NOVICE (SW) - 1400M
4 TRIDENT D Logan B Shinn

1

(4 b.nz.g Deep Field - Miss Fi by Makfi)
3 Montana Flash D Logan J Bayliss

2

1 Graviton S Burridge WH Kok

3

2 Major King J Ong CC Wong

4

 

7

ZAC SPIRIT 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
10 GLOBAL SPIRIT R Lim R Stewart

1

(6 b.nz.g Bullbars - La Muchacha by My Halo)
8 Big Day J Tan CC Wong

2

11 My Boss KY YOung R Iskandar

3

12 Turf Beauty J Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

8

SUPER EASY 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
4 BOOMBA T Fitzsimmons V Duric

1

(5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Celeste by Pentire)
6 Bingo Master J Tan K Hakim

2

8 Twelfth Night H Takaoka I Saifudin

3

2 Axel D Logan F Yusoff

4

 

9

ROCKET MAN 2009-2012 STAKES
CLASS 1 - 1600M
10 SENOR DON R Le Grange F Yusoff

1

(6 ch.arg.g Senor Candy - Domesticated by Forest Wildcat)
11 Spirit Of Big Bang M Clements CC Wong

2

9 Trumpy M Clements K A'Isisuhairi

3

3 Hard Too Think S Gray S De Souza

4

 

10

CAPABLANCA 2008 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
4 CHARMINTON D Logan F Yusoff

1

(4 b.nz.g Charm Spirit - Sarzana by High Chaparral)
6 Buuraq T Fitzsimmons CC Wong

2

2 Fortune Changer R Lim R Woodworth

3

7 Zygarde KS Tan K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

11

LION CITY CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1200M
4 LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO D Meagher CC Wong

1

(5 b.a.g Kermadec - Jacquetta by Keeper)
8 King Arthur D Logan B Shinn

2

15 Golden Monkey T Fitzsimmons M Zahra

3

2 Grand Koonta J Peters D Moor

4

 

12

WHY BE 2007 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 THE AUGUST J Tan M Zahra

1

(7 br.a.g I Am Invincible - Acouplamas by Al Maher)
2 Entertainer D Logan B Shinn

2

5 My Man S Burridge B Pinheiro

3

4 Chicago Star R Lim T Krisna

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.