The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Laercio De Souza tops table with high five

KUALA LUMPUR:  May 29, 2022

 

With his brother, multiple champion jockey Jose's departure for Mauritius after more than a decade on the Malaysia scene, younger brother Laercio De Souza is determined to keep flying the family flag high.

De Souza, who did his apprenticeship in Malaysia, came closest to winning the championship while still indentured to trainer Richard Lines in 2018 when he finished second on the table with 47 winners, behind Ruzaini Supien with 54 wins.

While he has finished above his elder brother in the table in the last two years, De Souza was not in contention for the title.

This could be a breakout year for the Brazilian.

De Souza was in superb form at Sungei Besi this afternoon when he bagged five wins.

He enjoyed an easy victory astride MICHIKAWA, a horse he was riding for the first time, but has work extra hard to score on SKYDANCE ECLIPSE who won by a nose on a photo-finish. The pair also had to survive an objection to take the main event of the day.

De Souza completed a hattrick when successful on TIGRESS, another galloper he was riding for the first time.

De Souza then wound up the afternoon by taking the last two races on MEWTWO and MERCURIAL TURN.

With the five wins, he now tops the table with 28 winners.

"I am grateful for the good rides today, and a bit of luck as well," said De Souza. "I am thankful to all the owners and trainers who have supported me. I do my best in every ride."

Jose won three consecutive titles in 2014 (75 wins), 2016 (50 wins) and 2016 (60 wins).

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 OFFICIAL KC Tiang J Low

1

  (6 b.a.g The Factor - Japali Bike by Zabeel)  
9 Travis S Dunderdale S Ruzaini

2

3 Super Line V Sivan MM Firdaus

3

11 Trinity Revival SY Lim M Ekdihar

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 GHOST BAY BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (7 b.nz.h Darci Brahma - Casino Snip by High Rolling)  
1 Invisible R Lines S Sia

2

2 Havana S Siva S Ruzaini

3

4 Smooth Operator M Sukri J Low

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 2000M
4 O'REILLY BAY AB Abdullah Y Aify

1

  (9 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Pinot Gris by Pentire)  
5 Golden Craftsman HY Cheng S Ruzaini

2

1 Silent Prince C Leck Clyde Leck

3

6 Lightning Hero C Leck A Suriya

4

 

4

OPEN NOVICE (SW) - 1500M
6 WAIMEA L Moy I Fikri

1

  (4 b.nz.g Coats Choice - Marceline by Montjeu)  
4 RS Diago R Lines L De Souza

2

2 Rings Of Fire AB Abdullah S Ruzaini

3

5 Golden Cup HY Cheng J Low

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1800M
10 MICHIKAWA HY Cheng L De Souza

1

  (4 b.nz.g Proisir - Lavalliere by Medaglia D'Oro)  
2 Shoqeet AB Abdullah W Faizal

2

7 Moment Of Justice MP Thwaites S Shazmin

3

4 Come And Take All V Sivan R Rueven

4

 

6

METRO A (SW) - 1700M
1 SKYDANCE ECLIPSE F Maynard L De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.g Foxwedge - Mothwing by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Dancing Rain K Coetzee S Ruzaini

2

2 Target C Leck A Suriya

3

5 Black Thorn SY Lim M Ekdihar

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1250M
9 TIGRESS R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 b/br.a.m Uncle Mo - Fly Me Home by Flying Spur)  
2 Top S BT Lim R Nuqman

2

8 Gratus S Dunderdale J Daniel 2
1 Dahees AB Abdullah W Faizal

4

  **Deadheat for 2nd      
 

8

CLASS 4 - 1250M
3 RESOLUTE S Siva R Rueven

1

  (5 b.a.g Dissident - Sonota Queen by Commands)  
1 Berry Bliss C Leck Clyde Leck

2

4 Desire Sky R Lines S Sia

3

8 Shine Shine KC Tiang J Low

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1250M
6 ICHIKA BACHIKA S Dunderdale J Daniel

1

  (6 b.a.g Moshe - Memphis Dawn by Elvstroem)  
4 Sacred Tonic S Siva S Ruzaini

2

10 Handsome Boy HY Cheng J Low

3

5 Joju R Lines S Sia

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1300M
9 MEWTWO S Siva L De Souza

1

  (8 br.a.m Dick Turpin - Lady Noire by Bletchley Park)  
6 Looks Good MP Thwaites J Daniel

2

4 Bangalore C Leck Clyde Leck

3

10 Selangor Baby BT Lim R Nuqman

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1300M
4 MERCURIAL TURN R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Written Tycoon - Paris Return by Cozzene)  
10 Golden Kingdom HY Cheng KC Tham

2

2 Mise En Garde R Lines S Sia

3

1 Happy Magic HY Cheng J Low

4

5 Stay Sound C Leck Clyde Leck 4
  **Deadheat for 4th      

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.