The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  De Souza lands first winner in comeback

PENANG:  Dec 24, 2022

 

Laercio De Souza registered his first win since returning from a suspension last week when he partnered ATTENTION to victory in the Class 4 -1700m handicap here today.

The Brazilian had scored twice on the Australian gelding earlier in the season when he was sitting on top of the jockey's table with a commanding lead.

His suspension proved costly as three other jockeys, headed by Clyde Leck, leapfrogged him in the table.

ATTENTION led his rivals on a merry chase today to win easily by two lengths for his seventh win since coming over from Singapore where he drew a blank in 18 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 FLEDGELING R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (12 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Pharaway Eyes by Fusaichi Pegasus) 11
11 Dawnbreaker K Ananthen J Low

2

2 Chief Clerk I Ismadi R Rueven

3

12 Penang Man CW Robert HS Gill

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 MR ROCKWELL S Cook SN Shiva

1

  (7 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Pretty Proud by Mr Greeley)  
8 Star Choice S Shanmugam KC Tham

2

2 Rise Of The Legend HY Cheng SU Lim

3

12 Orion R Lines AM Aizat

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 SHANGHAI CAPTAIN R Lines KP Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Pierro - Journey by Jeune)  
2 Little Master S Cook SU Lim

2

6 Speedy Swallow E Breukelen M Yusri

3

7 Dark Knight K Ananthen KC Tham

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1700M
2 ATTENTION S Siva L De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.g Trusting - Hearts For Lilly by Lion Heart)  
5 Rock N Roll I Ismadi S Salee

2

6 Thundergod HY Cheng SU Lim

3

4 Magic City T Asogan M Yusri

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 CLARTON TREASURE HY Cheng SU Lim

1

  (8 br.nz.g Guillotine -  Molly 'O by O'Reilly)  
7 Oud Wood K Ananthen KC Tham

2

1 Talented HY Cheng J Low

3

8 Qiji Love B Ng R Ruwaidy

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 LEGACY ROAR K Ananthen R Ruwaidy

1

  (5 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Sorel Point by Encosta De Lago)  
5 Matilda K Ananthen KC Tham

2

6 Louey Veloce K Ananthen A Nzair

3

4 Leestown Express T Asogan HS Gill

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 D'GREAT EMPRESS K Ananthen J Low

1

  (9 br.nz.m Coats Choice - Tiverton by Pins)  
5 Chips K Ananthen AM Aizat

2

7 Good Warrior M Sukri M Yusri

3

12 Top Turf S Shanmugam R Rueven

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.