The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lonely Boy

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jun 25, 2022

 

AWESOME STORM's unbeaten run in Malaysia came to a screeching halt at Sungei Besi here today and stealing the thunder from him was LONELY BOY who was soundly beaten by the former when they last met in the Nine Dragon Boat Tunku Gold Cup two months ago.

AWESOME STORM notched his sixth consecutive win with a runaway victory in the Gold Cup while LONELY BOY finished fourth.

Since then, LONELY BOY ran another fourth before picking up back-to-back wins including today's Supreme A set-weight event over 1250m.

AWESOME STORM, on the other hand, has been rested since his Gold Cup success but despite that, punters sent him out the raging RM6 favourite today.

AWESOME STORM overcame his wide barrier to set a brisk pace and was a clear leader entering the home straight. But he soon sent out distress signal as the rest of the field began to close the gap on him at the 200m.

LONELY BOY, who was well back in the running early, was opening up nicely when he ran up to the heels of horses in front at this stage. Jockey Yudanyl Aify had to ease his mount and switch out to make his run wide out.

But LONELY BOY was able to quickly regain his momentum and swept past the field with ease in the run home to win by 2 1/4 lengths. He paid RM282 for a win.

It's now eight wins in 18 starts for the English gelding who had a win and four placings in six starts as a juvenile in England.

"He is an improving horse but I didn't expect him to win in that field especially with AWESOME STORM in the line up," said trainer Mohd Sukri.

"I think they went too fast early and that played to his advantage. LONELY BOY is the type of horse who always wound up late."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 AMISTAD S Siva K Pavinthran

1

  (10 gr.a.g Aussie Eagle - Tudor Lane by Varick)  
4 Keen Dragon K Coetzee S Ruzaini

2

2 All White C Leck Clyde Leck

3

5 Mr Connery R Lines L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 CHARMING DIAMOND HY Cheng Y Aify

1

  (5 br.nz.g Showcasing - London Dream by Handsome Ransom)  
3 Mental C Leck Clyde Leck

2

1 Invisible R Lines WW Cheah

3

4 Mewtwo S Siva L De Souza

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1800M
5 D'GREAT SWIFT R Lines L De Souza

1

  (9 b.nz.g Gallant Guru - Abita Fame by Classic Fame)  
6 Golden Craftsman HY Cheng HS Gill

2

8 Soon You Think K Coetzee WW Cheah

3

2 Codigos S Cook S Ruzaini

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1500M
4 BERRY BLISS C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (3 b.nz.g Charm Spirit - Star Class Eagle by Domesday)  
9 Flaming Phoenix KC Tiang S Ruzaini

2

8 Isfahan AB Abdullah R Woodworth

3

7 Trafalgar R Lines Y Aify

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1600M
6 DANCING RAIN K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (7 b.nz.g Alamosa - Shezabeel by Zabeel)  
3 Teller BT Lim R Nuqman

2

2 Bruce Alnaughty HY Cheng KC Tham

3

8 Nevetheless S Siva L De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 MERCURIAL TURN R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 br/gr.a.g Written Tycoon - Paris Return by Cozzene)  
6 Vain Tycoon HY Cheng MM Firdaus

2

1 Elite General BT Lim R Nuqman

3

10 Tilsworth Sydney F Maynard Y Aify

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 STAR BULLET KC Tiang MM Firdaus

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Thewayyouare - Casabella Lane by Volksraad)  
7 Under Oath F Maynard Y Aify

2

2 Star Genius K Coetzee S Ruzaini

3

11 Pontianak S Shanmugam M Ekdihar

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 VULCAN C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (6 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Mayfair by Grosvenor)  
11 Talented HY Cheng R Nuqman

2

6 Joju R Lines L De Souza

3

4 The Crown Jewel AB Abdullah S Ruzaini

4

 

9

SUPREME A (SW) - 1250M
4 LONELY BOY M Sukri Y Aify

1

  (6 br.e.g Lethal Force - Havelovewilltravel by Holy Roman Emperor)  
8 War Dragon L Moy S Uzair

2

5 Excelling R Lines S Ruzaini

3

1 Violet BT Lim R Nuqman

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1100M
5 SUPER LINE V Sivan MM Firdaus

1

  (9 b.nz.g Shamoline Warrior - Sangiovese by Chianti)  
2 Super Sixtyone S Deva Raj J Shankar

2

8 Runfinnrun R Lines Y Aify

3

7 Suntzu K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1100M
8 TRINITY FLYING SY Lim A Suriya

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Darci Brahma - Pins 'N' Needles by Pins)  
6 Giant Killing F Maynard R Rueven

2

7 Asia R Lines L De Souza

3

12 Speed Racer V Sivan S Shazmin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.