The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lonely Boy at the top of his game

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 28, 2022

 

Five months ago, LONELY BOY failed badly in his first test over the 'mile' when he was never a factor finishing in eight spot in a Metro A event over 1600m at Sungei Besi.

But with the English gelding in brilliant form, winning three consecutive wins over 1250m and 1400m in the last two months, trainer Mohamed Sukri took another chance with the six-year-old today.

Punters also showed plenty of faith in LONELY BOY, sending him out favourite in the Cameron Highlands Stakes (Metro A - 1600m).

Ridden by a confident Yudanyl Aify who had scored six times on the gelding in the past, LONELY BOY settled well back in the early running with just one horse behind him at the halfway stage.

As the field bunched up making the turn into the straight on the long course, LONELY BOY found himself closer to the leaders but behind a wall of horses at the 400m.

Aify managed to take a run in between horses. And as soon as ARC TRIUMPH collared the leader EYE GUY at the 200m and hit the front, LONELY BOY pounced on his inside. EYE GUY tried to fight back but LONELY BOY was too strong in the run home, winning by two lengths.

It was the 10th win in 20 starts for LONELY BOY who came to Malaysia with a record of one win and four placings in six starts in England.

"I was worried about the distance but I'm happy that he learnt fast, adapting from sprint to the mile and proved his worth today" said Sukri.

"He is the best horse I have ridden," declared Aify. "He showed his class and ability today with 59.5kg on his back. Credit to the trainer who prepared him so well."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

PETRONAS TWIN TOWER STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1700M
4 COMMODORE LINCOLN AB Abdullah M Ekdihar

1

  (11 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Zazonali by Zabeel)  
7 M Seven WC Lim AK Lim

2

8 First Passthepost MP Thwaites S Shazmin

3

9 Gallant Black SY Lim MM Firdaus

4

 

2

MOUNT KINABALU STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1700M
1 BIG KING BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (5 ch.a.g Street Boss - Embark by Choisir)  
3 D'Great Swift R Lines S Ruzaini

2

4 Rule The World K Coetzee HS Gill

3

8 Rise Of The Legend HY Cheng KC Tham

4

 

3

PUTRAJAYA STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1700M
9 RESURGENCE S Siva R Rueven

1

  (6 b.nz.g Proisir - Eleanor Coup by Daggers Drawn)  
6 Leopard Eclipse F Maynard A Suriya

2

10 King Ravana PK Leong HS Gill

3

3 Show Hand L Moy I Fikri

4

 

4

TIOMAN ISLAND STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
1 ALSHEIKH AB Abdullah AK Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Tavistock - Treasure The Cross by Cape Cross)  
8 I Love You HY Cheng R Nuqman

2

4 Life In Sixty-One SY Lim Y Aify

3

3 Counter Attack C Leck Clyde Leck

4

 

5

CAMERON HIGHLANDS STAKES
METRO A (SW) - 1600M
1 LONELY BOY M Sukri Y Aify

1

  (6 br.e.g Lethal Force - Havelovewilltravel by Holy Roman Emperor)  
4 Arc Triumph HY Cheng SU Lim

2

6 Semantan Prince S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

3

2 D'Great Timing R Lines AK Lim

4

 

6

LANGKAWI SKY BRIDGE STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
8 FLYING DURUMI R Lines S Ruzaini

1

  (4 b.am.h Noble Mission - Rena by More Than Ready)  
9 Trinity General KC Tiang R Nuqman

2

1 Sacred Guru F Maynard A Nazir

3

11 Lim's Sphere L Moy I Fikri

4

 

7

MALAYSIA NATIONAL DAY TROPHY
METRO A (SW) - 1200M
5 XENA HY Cheng S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.nz.m Proisir - Lady Illicit by Sir Percy)  
1 Violet BT Lim R Nuqman

2

2 Gingerella MW Teh M Ekdihar 2
11 Topmost HY Cheng HS Gill

4

  *Deadheat or 2nd      
 

8

BATU CAVES STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
12 MISE EN GARDE R Lines WK Lee

1

(9 b.a.m Dream Ahead - Dawn To Dusk by Son Of Briartic)
7 Monday BT Lim HS Gill

2

4 Japan Captain WC Lim MM Firdaus

3

8 Big G SY Lim KP Lim

4

 

9

MERDEKA SQUARE STAKES
OPEN NOVICE (SW) - 1100M
3 MR X AB Abdullah AK Lim

1

(5 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Show Exhibit by Danehill)
7 Waimea L Moy S Uzair

2

9 Magic Sixty-One SY Lim KC Tham

3

4 Golden King HY Cheng S Ruzaini

4

 

10

PENANG HILL STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 BIG BAD MAMA WC Lim M Ekdihar

1

(6 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Jestervale by Real Jester)
7 Kubera's Chief SY Lim R Nuqman

2

4 Fantastic Eclipse F Maynard A Suriya

3

1 Guilty Pleasures C Leck Clyde Leck

4

 

11

THE A'FAMOSA FORTRESS STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 LUPIN MW Teh HS Gill

1

(5 b.a.g Gingerbread Man - Deemed Princeless by Anabaa)
7 Good Warrior M Sukri SU Lim

2

5 Red Symphony MP Thwaites S Shizmin

3

1 O'Reilly Bay AB Abdullah KP Lim

4

 

12

KL TOWER STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
8 SPIN FIRE MW Teh S Uzair

1

(12 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Centafit by Centaine)
12 Trinity Flying SY Lim KP Lim

2

9 Kipeh V Sivan WK Lee

3

5 Wildfire HY Cheng MM Firdaus

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.