The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Amazing Choice for two apprentices

PENANG:  Jun 5, 2022

 

AMAZING CHOICE has turned out to be a lucky charm for trainer Frank Maynard's two apprentices this season.

In his last start on May 1, the Shocking seven-year-old scored his first win in Malaysia to give Muhammad Aiman Nazir (A Nzair) his first win of the season.

It was the fifth start in the country for AMAZING CHOICE after winning three times in Singapore.
 
Promoted a class after that success, the New Zealand gelding went off at generous odds when he lined up in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap at Penang today.

This time Mohamad Najib Abdul did another amazing job when he settled the gelding in midfield, then darted through a gap between the front two runners at the 200m to win by 1 1/2 lengths.

It was also Najib's first win of 2022. AMAZING CHOICE paid RM53.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 POWER EMPRESS K Coetzee S Saddam

1

  (7 b.nz.g Buffalo Man - Volique by Volksraad)  
2 My Money S Hamilton S Rosmizan

2

15 Yulong Dream CC Ooi AM Aizat

3

8 Another Show T Asogan SU Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 DROUGHT HS Lim R Rueven

1

  (10 b.a.g Strategic - Dartington by Tertian)  
8 Cape Lincoln T Asogan SU Lim

2

12 Mystical Star CW Robert N Varmah 2
13 Dark Knight K Ananthen Y Aify

4

  *Deadheat for 2nd      
 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 SUNNY FIGHTER CW Robert S Saddam

1

  (4 b.nz.g Redwood - Sisterhood by Postponed)  
14 Golden Show T Asogan Y Aify

2

12 Rise Of The Legend HY Cheng SU Lim

3

3 Qiji Diamond S Deva Raj F Yap

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 RAGNAR CC Ooi AM Aizat

1

  (5 b.nz.g Shocking - Barbara Jennie by Bahhare)  
2 Legend War HY Cheng SU Lim

2

4 Keng Mak Mak M Sukri KP Lim

3

7 Water Mountain S Hamilton S Sia

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
12 AMAZING CHOICE F Maynard R Rueven

1

  (7 b.nz.g Shocking - Choices Are by Redoute's Choice)  
8 Mr AK K Ananthen F Yap

2

5 Fa Fa Star S Deva Raj AK Lim

3

13 Ace's Wild S Hamilton S Sia

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
13 CLARTON TREASURE HY Cheng KP Lim

1

  (7 br.nz.g Guillotine - Molly 'O by O'Reilly)  
2 Magnolia Blvd K Ananthen F Yap

2

1 Kratos CC Ooi AM Aizat

3

3 Sheng Proisir HS Lim R Rueven

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 MON ENERGY WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (6 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Cha Cha Chestnut by Elusive Quality)  
10 Winning Legend S Deva Raj J Daniel

2

8 Pulau Pinang CW Robert S Ruzaini

3

1 Caorunn S Hamilton S Salee

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 FUNKADELIC S Hamilton SU Lim

1

  (8 b.a.g Hussonet - Bitonto by Elvstroem)  
4 Oud Wood K Ananthen R Nuqman

2

8 Simlong Beach S Hamilton Z Ahmad

3

5 Roti Kaya HY Cheng KP Lim

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 LUKE MAN S Hamilton AK Lim

1

  (8 ch.a.g Magnus - Danglissa by Danzero)  
7 Lucky Thirtynine S Hamilton J Daniel

2

10 Strong Man T Asogan A Najib

3

6 Ghost Affair CW Robert N Varmah

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.