The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Shanghai Nights lights up the track

PENANG:  Aug 27, 2022

 

SHANGHAI NIGHTS lighted up the scene once again when he mastered AHTIMS KLIS after a thrilling tussle to win the Rapid Stakes A event over 1400m event here today.

The son of Ferlax had won two races for trainer Charles Leck in 2019. But after his transfer to Cheng Han Yong in mid-2020, reeled off eight consecutive wins, winning both his two appearances last year.

SHANGHAI NIGHTS was of action for a year when he made his comeback three months ago. With a drop of 22kg in body weight to his average winning weight in 2020 after that outing, the seven-year-old was back at his best today.

Partnered by Ruzaini Supien who has ridden him in trails but never in a race previously, SHANGHAI NIGHTS settled midfield in a tight-bunched field of eight runners and was poised to strike when the field was stretched across the track at the top of the straight.

Just as AHTIMS KLIS, a last-start winner over 1300m on this track, took over the lead at the 200m, SHANGHAI NIGHTS quickly ranged alongside him and the pair fought stride-for-stride to the line.

SHANGHAI NIGHTS won by half-a-length for his 11th win in 23 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 STORM TO WIN SY Lim Y Aify

1

  (7 b.nz.g Storm Creek - Dwandaofu by Align)  
1 Zilfikar S Hamilton KP Lim

2

8 You Are Genius K Coetzee SN Shiva

3

6 Dawnbreaker K Ananthen R Nuqman

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
12 SECKILL T Asogan R Rueven

1

  (8 ch.a.g More Than Ready - Skating On Ice by Bradbury's Luck)  
7 Alpha Moltres HS Lim CC Foo

2

5 Iambutter K Ananthen AK Lim

3

16 Lucky Thirtynine S Hamilton HS Gill

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 TWILL GUY B Ng HS Gill

1

  (6 b.arg.g Orpen - Twilight Star by Exchange Rate)  
3 Golden Show T Asogan Y Aify

2

6 Invictus Warrior T Asogan A Saran

3

15 Funkadelic S Hamilton SU Lim

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 SOMAR T Asogan A Azizi

1

  (6 br.nz.g El Roca - Sun Chariot by Desert King)  
8 Fa Fa Star S Deva Raj SU Lim

2

3 Trudy S Hamilton KP Lim

3

9 Capone HY Cheng R Nuqman

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 PEER GYNT HY Cheng WW Cheah

1

  (10 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Arche by Danasinga)  
6 Good Luck Charm K Ananthen Z Syafifie

2

13 Perfect Mission B Ng KC Tham

3

7 Director CW Robert R Nuqman

4

 

6

RAPID STAKES A (SW) - 1400M
1 SHANGHAI NIGHTS HY Cheng S Ruzaini

1

  (7 br.nz.h Ferlax - Bigmissy by Zabeel)  
3 Ahtims Klis HS Lim AK Lim

2

5 Dancing Rain K Coetzee HS Gill

3

8 Aguero Jr HS Lim Z Syafifie

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1700M
3 PURPLE RAIN LADY KF Wong S Hafis

1

  (8 b.a.m Bullet Train - Theregoessnkwball by Commands)  
8 Happy Birthday HY Cheng SU Lim

2

6 Gurney Drive K Ananthen S Salee

3

1 Back To The Future HS Lim Y Aify

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1700M
8 JEFFREY HS Lim KC Tham

1

  (8 br.a.g Dick Turpin - Isanami by Tayasu Tsuyoshi)  
9 Dark Knight K Ananthen S Ruzaini

2

7 Black Taipan HY Cheng SU Lim

3

3 Leedstheway S Hamilton Z Ahmad

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.