The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Paletas scores first-up for new trainer-owner

SINGAPORE:  Aug 7, 2022

 

Just a few days after taking over the horse, PALETAS rewarded his new trainer and owner Jason Lim with a win in the Class 3 - 1000m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

The Iffraaj gelding has already won six times in 19 starts for trainer Michael Clements since arriving unraced in Singapore, the last occasion being two starts ago last month in Class 4.

PALETAS has a previous win in Class 3 last year when he landed a double in Class 4 and defied a promotion to score in Class 3 to complete a hattrick.

Ridden for the first time by Koh Teck Huat, PALETAS came from just off the pace to win by one length.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
9 ANGEL HALO H Takaoka I Saifudin

1

  (8 b.j.g King Halo - Morning Run by Manhattan Rain)  
2 Tony's Love R Le Grange L Beuzelin

2

12 Scooter D Koh R Iskandar

3

3 Endless J Peters K Hakim

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 CASH COVE HW Tan TH Koh

1

  (3 gr.nz.g Charm Spirit - So Nice by Mastercraftsman)  
4 Luxury Brand D Logan F Yusoff

2

7 Supreme One T Mahadi K Hakim

3

3 Coffee King J Ong CC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 QUADCOPTER H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (7 ch.a.g Zoustar - Pinova by Fastnet Rock)  
2 Revolution HW Tan J Bayliss

2

7 Fireworks T Fitzsimmons N Zyrul

3

6 Den Of Thieves T Fitzsimmons CC Wong

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
10 PACIFIC STAR M Clements CC Wong

1

  (3 b.a.g Boulder City - Middlebrook Miss by Chosir)  
6 Rocky D Logan J Bayliss

2

3 Kinabalu Prince D Kok K Hakim

3

2 Watery S Baertschiger R Iskandar

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
1 AFTERMATH D Logan F Yusoff

1

  (5 br.a.g Spirit Of Boom - Elusive Gift by Elusive City)  
4 Galaxy Star S Baertschiger V Duric

2

3 Tom Cat M Clements V Duric

3

6 Grand Fighter L Khoo I Saifudin

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
7 GOLD KINGDOM KS Tan CC Wong

1

  (7 ch.a.g Animal Kingdom - Bellasinga by Danasinga)  
3 Lim's Puncak Jaya D Meagher F Yusoff

2

5 Ace Sovereign T Fitzsimmons N Zyrul

3

10 Tigarous J Tan TH Koh

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
2 EASTIGER D Logan V Duric

1

  (8 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Quite Astute by Danske)  
1 Conflrgrance D Kok T Krisna

2

3 Atlantean HW Tan TH Koh

3

10 Spirit Of D'Wind D Koh R Iskandar

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 LORD JUSTICE D Kok F Yusoff

1

  (8 b.nz.g Showcasing - Divinity by Woodman)  
5 Dream Alliance T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

2

7 Sing Our Song S Crutchley PH Seow

3

6 Elliot Ness D Logan K Haim

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
12 COMING FAST D Koh R Iskandar

1

  (7 ch.a.g Bon Hoffa - Shardul by Catbird)  
1 Qaidoom M Clements M Ibrahim

2

2 Happy Friday R Lim PH Seow

3

6 Olympia D Logan F Yusoff

4

 

10

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 PALETAS J Lim TH Koh

1

  (6 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Always Happy by Aldebaran)  
5 Street Cry Success S Burridge WH Kok

2

6 Big Tiger J Tan R Iskandar

3

4 Romantic R Lim K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 GOLD TEN SIXTY-ONE T Fitzsimmons V Duric

1

  (4 gr.nz.g Dalghar - La Belle Femme by French Deputy)  
4 Hugo S Gray M Lerner

2

1 Renzo R Le Grange R Fahmi

3

9 The Wild Prince J Ong TH Koh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.