The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Relentless wins Stewards' Cup

SINGAPORE:  Jun 26, 2022

 
RELENTLESS races past (hidden on rails) to win the Stewards' Cup - SNTC photo
 

Just last week, Tim Fitzsimmons bagged his first group success when GOLDEN MONKEY took out the Group 3 Singapore 3YO Sprint.

This season's leading trainer quickly followed that up with RELENTLESS winning the Group 2 Stewards' Cup at Kranji here today, and with his charge beating LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO to the line no less.

LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO ran his worst race last time out when 10th in the Kranji Mile but was expected to redeem himself in the 4YO set-weight event today, sent out even-money favourite at $10.

LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO overcame his wide barrier and attempted to lead all the way. But RELENTLESS, ridden by a returning Vlad Duric, stormed home inside the final 150m to beat him by 3/4 length.

"Itís amazing, thatís very special," said Fitzsimmons. "He had a little setback last year, but the owners have been amazing. Theyíre so patient with him and Iím pumped."

It was a happy reunion for jockey and horse.

"This little horse, I remember winning on him about a year ago (in Class 4) and the boys rang me after and said he might be a Derby horse if he keeps improving and thatís what heís done," said Duric who had been granted a short-term licence from June 22 to July 27.

RELENTLESS, bought for A$30,000 as a 2YO, has now won five times in 15 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

MR MALEK 2021 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 FAST AND FEARLESS J Peters D Moor

1

(5 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Just A Dream by Volksraad)
5 Super Posh D Logan F Yusoff

2

6 Super Six J Lim J Bayliss

3

10 Supersonicsurprise HW Tan TH Koh

4

 

2

SIAM BLUE VANDA 2020 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
1 CHARMINTON D Logan F Yusoff

1

(3 b.nz.g Charm Spirit - Sarzana by High Chaparral)
2 Trident D Logan K Hakim

2

6 Prioritize S Gray V Duric

3

8 Cash Cove HW Tan CC Wong

4

 

3

WHAT'S NEW 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
11 SUN ELIZABETH H Takaoka CC Wong

1

(8 b.j.m Lohengrin - Wanita Lestari by Eishin Sandy)
7 Circuit Star J Peters R Stewart

2

2 Captain Legacy L Khoo R Woodworth

3

1 Galaxy Star S Baertschiger K Faiz

4

 

4

ELITE INVINCIBLE 2018 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 GREEN STAR S Crutchley J Bayliss

1

(8 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Princess Prospero by Honour And Glory)
7 Melody Fair L Khoo CC Wong

2

2 In All His Glory T Fitzsimmons V Duric

3

11 Twelfth Night H Takaoka I Saifudin

4

 

5

ALIBI 2017 STAKES
MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 ANGEL BABY S Baertschiger R Shafiq

1

(3 b.a.g Dissident - Springbok Girl by Flying Spur)
11 Winning Power CT Kuah T Krisna

2

3 Ibex J Lim B Pinheiro

3

6 Golden Tiger L Khoo I Saifudin

4

 

6

TITANIUM 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 2000M
6 FATE TO WIN J Peters R Stewart

1

(4 b.a.g Primus - Foxy Moi by Rubiton)
4 Kings Speech S Gray K Hakim

2

7 Footstepsonthecar KS Tan CC Wong

3

11 Scooter D Koh K Faiz

4

 

7

WAR AFFAIR 2015 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
6 ANPANMAN J Tan M Akamzani

1

(6 ch.nz.g Power - Singalong by Danasinga)
5 My Boss KY Young I Saifudin

2

4 Atlantean HW Tan TH Koh

3

11 Turf Beauty J Tan F Yusoff

4

 

8

EMPEROR MAX 2014 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
1 SKY EYE J Lim T Krisma

1

(5 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Centaine Gu Li by Centaine)
2 So Hi Class J Ong R Shafiq

2

12 Regignite D Logan F Yusoff

3

6 Ironchamp S Burridge M Akmazani

4

 

9

SPEEDY CAT 2013 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 MAGNIFIQUE R Lim R Woodworth

1

(7 b.a.g Your Song - Tabilated by Exceed And Excel)
7 Atlas S Baertschiger M Zaki

2

3 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger R Shafiq

3

1 Bizar Wins HW Tan J Bayliss

4

 

10

STEWARDS' CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (4Y0, SW) - 1400M
4 RELENTLESS T Fitzsimmons V Duric

1

(4 b.a.g Hallowed Crown - Gladwell by Anabaa)
1 Lim's Kosciuszko D Meagher D Beasley

2

2 Tiger Roar M Clements B Pinheiro

3

7 Con Speranza H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

11

GINGERBREAD MAN 2012 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 ATTILA S Baertschiger M Zaki

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Della Lobra by Stravinsky)
5 First Bowl D Meagher D Beasley

2

1 Chicago Star R Lim R Stewart

3

4 My Dreamliner R Lim R Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.