The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Resurgence lands JRA Trophy

KUALA LUMPUR:  Oct 16, 2022

 
RESURGENCE winning the Japan Racing Association Trophy - SLTC photo
 

Even though he had a win his second in Class 5 in Singapore and a fourth in the space of six days at Kanji back in May, RESURGENCE still found himself crossing the causeway to join trainer Siva Kumar Subramaniam's yards the same month.

That decision by his owners Buffalo Stable has paid off handsomely.

A first-up win over 1700m in Class 4 two months ago was followed by two second-place finishes last month.

The Proisir gelding followed it up to capture the Japan Racing Association Trophy, a Stayers Stakes B event over 1700m, at Sungei Besi here today.

Jockey Rueven Ravindra, who booted home six winners in Ipoh last Sunday, drew a blank here yesterday but saved his best to win the two feature races today.

Earlier in the afternoon, he booted home BLACK THORN to win the Selangor Gold Cup.

While he had BLACK THORN handy throughout in the Cup, he rode a more tactical race on RESURGENCE.

The six-year-old was fighting his head off in midfield early but Rueven eased him back to settle third last as the field raced past the 800m.

Rueven switched RESURGENCE out wide for a run at the top of the straight and the gelding took a while to pick up momentum. When he did, the six-year-old surged to the front in a flash passing the 200m.

He cleared away and went on to win by 2 1/4 lengths from RAGNAR and TOUCH THE CLOUDS who were both flashing home.

"He is a nice type and has a bright future here," said Siva.

"He is not an easy horse to ride," said Rueven. "I was a bit surprised to win as we had to come from behind. He is still improving though."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
9 ROCK ME EASY SY Lim A Suriya

1

  (8 b.nz.g Road To Rock - How Fantastique by Stravinsky)  
2 Unshadowed General C Leck Clyde Leck

2

1 Battlestar S Hamilton S Salee

3

4 Little Mermaid KC Tiang CC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
5 SELANGOR BABY SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (6 b/br.am.g Niagara Causeway - Juncture by El Prado)  
4 Perfect Brandz C Leck Clyde Leck

2

10 Magic Player HY Cheng CC Wong

3

9 Super Line V Sivan Y Aify

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
11 D'GREAT WIN B Ng J Low

1

  (7 blk.a.g Rothesay - All Saints Girl by Mossman)  
4 El Macho HY Cheng WH Kok

2

1 Mewtwo S Siva S Shazmin

3

2 Shangani F Maynard A Nazir

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
12 DELAWARE SY Lim A Suriya

1

  (6 ch.a.g Shooting To Win - Iberian Miss by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
13 Ironclad R Lines WW Cheah

2

4 Amazing Choice F Maynard WH Kok

3

9 Doctor Ginger SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 SUPER HAPPY KC Tiang CC Wong

1

  (4 b.a.g Press Statement - Full Bloom by Snippets)  
10 Inherit HY Cheng H Haikal

2

2 Dragon Ryker S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

3

12 Wishuponastar SY Lim J Low

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
8 LION KING HY Cheng CC Wong

1

  (4 ch.a.g All Too Hard - Rock Me Baby by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
1 Suspicious Mind S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

2

4 James Bond HY Cheng H Arif

3

6 Watermelon KC Tiang J Low

4

 

7

SELANGOR GOLD CUP
OPEN (SW) - 1600M
10 BLACK THORN SY Lim R Rueven

1

(9 b.nz.g Redwood - Veva Girl by Fastnet Rock)
9 Kong Fu Panda KC Tiang CC Wong

2

1 Lonely Boy M Sukri Y Aify

3

3 Shanghai Nights HY Cheng WH Kok

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 SHINE SHINE KC Tiang M Ewe

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Makfi - Lupara by Encosta De Lago)  
2 Flaming Phoenix KC Tiang CC Wong

2

9 Clarton Treasure HY Cheng J Low

3

5 Star Talent R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 SAN ANDREAS AB Abdullah M Ewe

1

  (6 b.a.g Smart Missile - Shamardal Gold by Shamardal)  
9 General Qin KC Tiang CC Wong

2

11 Lupin MW Teh J Low

3

10 Golden Horse WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

10

JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION TROPHY
STAYERS STAKES B (SW) - 1700M
9 RESURGENCE S Siva R Rueven

1

  (6 b.nz.g Proisir - Eleanor Coup by Daggers Drawn)  
8 Ragnar CC Ooi S Uzair

2

6 Touch The Clouds HY Cheng CC Wong

3

5 Elite Remarkable V Sivan S Shazmin

4

 

11

CLASS 3 - 1250M
1 CHEVAL RAPIDE S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

1

  (9 b.ir.h Exceed And Excel - Much Faster by Fasliyev)  
7 Resolute S Siva R Rueven

2

6 Final Touch HY Cheng H Haikal

3

2 Scooby Dooby Doo MW Teh CC Wong

4

 

12

CLASS 5 - 1700M
4 MIGHT IS RIGHT AB Abdullah WH Kok

1

  (9 br.nz.g Savabeel - Apollo Treasure by Apollo)  
1 Back To The Future HS Lim AK Lim

2

12 Shanghai Captain R Lines SU Lim

3

10 Success Street S Cook S Uzair

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.