The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Tiger Roar storms into Derby picture

SINGAPORE:  Jun 4, 2022

 
TIGER ROAR winning drawing away after a spell - SNTC photo
 

TIGER ROAR came out from a nine-month layoff to score a sensational win in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap at Kranji here today.

As with his usual pattern of settling well off the pace early, the Wandjina four-year-old secured a run between runners at the 200m and flew home to win drawing away by 1 1/2 lengths.

TIGER ROAR, winner of the Group 3 Three-Year-Old Sprint last year, covered the journey in 1 min. 8.64secs, just 0.49 second outside the course record set by SPALATO in 2014.

"Its great to see him come back in form," said trainer Michael Clements.

"Hes a horse who has a lot of ability and has done very well. Weve taken our time with him as he had an injury, so we have given him all the time he needed and its really paid off.

"It looked like he was making hard work of it at about the 200m mark, but he had a great turn of foot and he was running away from them.

"A great result!"

Great indeed for his connections who can look forward to the Stewards' Cup in three week's time and the Derby next month.

It was the sixth win in 12 starts for TIGER ROAR who has won up to 1800m, the Derby distance.

TIGER ROAR was the third leg of another treble for leading jockey Manoel Nunes who had earlier scored on BUURAQ and SPLIT SECOND, the latter also putting himself in the picture for the Stewards' Cup and Derby with a comfortable win.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 CROWN GIFT R Lim T See

1

  (7 b.a.g Phenomenons - Inaura by Fantastic Light)  
10 Fast And Fearless J Peters J Bayliss

2

1 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger M Zaki

3

8 Lim's Wish D Meagher K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
10 SUPER EXTREME HW Tan I Saifudin

1

  (3 b.a.g Dissident - Golly Molly by Magic Albert)  
4 Commodore S Gray M Lerner

2

9 Engine Start J ONg S Shafrizal

3

1 Lim's Moreready D Meagher K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
9 MANDRAKE J Peters R Iskandar

1

  (6 br.arg.g Not For Sale - Malibu Queen by Bernstien)  
1 Real Success M Clements O Chavez

2

7 Fireworks T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

3

6 Chivalric Knight D Koh M Nunes

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
7 ATLANTEAN HW Tan TH Koh

1

  (6 b.a.g Dick Turpin - Dirty Vegas by Lucky Owners)  
11 Global Spirit R Lim R Iskandar

2

1 Hidden Promise D Logan F Yusoff

3

9 Big Mary J Tan I Saifudin

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1800M
5 GREEN STAR S Crutchley PH Seow

1

  (8 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Princess Prospero by Honour And Glory)  
1 Wind Trail H Takaoka M Lerner

2

7 Global Kid M Clements WH Kok

3

2 Shepherd's Hymn M Clements M Nunes

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 SAMURAI EXPRESS J Lim T Krisna

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Per Incanto - Just Casual by Casual Lies)  
9 Roch Fortune S Crutchley M Zaki

2

1 Diamond Ring D Logan F Yusoff

3

2 Decreto KY Young  M Nunes

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1600M
2 CIRCUIT MISSION J Peters M Lerner

1

  (7 b.ir.g High Chaparral - Precautionary by Green Desert)  
8 Relentless T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

2

3 Red Ocean S Baertschiger J Bayliss

3

5 Sky Eye J Lim PH Seow

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
1 BUURAQ T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

1

  (5 b.nz.g Sweet Orange - Miss Annaliese by Don Eduardo)  
3 Galaxy Star S Baertschiger M Zaki

2

10 Eastiger D Logan K Hakim

3

5 Royalty J Ong T See

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1800M
2 SPLIT SECOND S Burridge M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Bullet Train - Stellas Delight by Nuclear Freeze)  
6 Lemon Squash H Takaoka N Zyrul

2

3 Fortune Star CT Kuah L Beuzelin

3

10 Glory Shine H Takaoka I Saifudin

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 VGOR R Lim R Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Smiles For Naara by Zabeel)  
8 Red Dragon CT Kuah K A'Isisuhairi

2

6 Ima S Burridge O Chavez

3

5 Dancing Tycoon S Gray M Nunes

4

 

11

CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 TIGER ROAR M Clements M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Wandjina - Melrose Place by Purrealist)  
6 Songgong Hera R Lim T Krisna

2

8 Crystal Warrior J Lim L Beuzelin

3

4 Legend Of The Sun D Koh R Iskandar

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 DR KARDO J Peters O Chavez

1

  (5 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Luellen by Danzero)  
6 Charminton D Logan F Yusoff

2

1 Gold Ten Sixty-One T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

3

7 Montana Flash D Logan K Hakim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.