The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Tiger Roar eyes riches with impressive win

SINGAPORE:  Aug 28, 2022

 
TIGER ROAR drawing away from his rivals in the Class 2 - 1400m
handicap
- SNTC photo
 

TIGER ROAR stepped up on his creditable fifth in the Singapore Derby (1800m) last month to win the Class 2 - 1400m handicap at Kranji here today.

Prior to the Derby, the Australian gelding had finished third in the Stewards' Cup over 1600m and his come-from-behind victory today indicated that he is ready once again to tackle the best in the big races later in the season.

Jockey Simon Kok had scored twice on the son of Wandjina when he was still an apprentice last year, including the Singapore Three-Year-Old Sprint.

With that experience, Kok allowed the five-year-old to settle well off the pace early and only gradually making up ground rounding the home bend.

At the 200m, TIGER ROAR was within striking distance of the leader and in a few strides shortly after, surged to the front to win by 1 1/4 lengths. It was his seventh win in 15 starts.

"I think this horse means a lot to me," said Kok. "I kept telling myself the whole morning to ‘trust this horse’.

"Because of the ‘D’ Course and the pace, I probably should have been closer but because I trust the horse, he bounced out good, I kept him underneath and the horse finished very well for me."

"Simon knows the horse well," said trainer Michael Clements. "He was patient on him early and just let him wind up in the straight and found the line really well.

"There is an art to riding this horse and I think he was ridden well today. That’s how he has won his best races."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 GALAXY STAR S Baertschiger M Kellady

1

  (7 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Mica's Pride by Bite The Bullet)  
8 Eastiger D Logan V Duric

2

3 Tom Cat M Clements M Lerner

3

4 Fighting Hero J Ong J Bayliss

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
2 EJAZ M Clements M Lerner

1

  (3 ch.a.g Street Boss - Riverina Red by Testa Rossa)  
5 Petrograd M Clements V Duric

2

1 Coin Toss M Clements K A'Isiauhairi

3

4 Luxury Brand D Logan F Yusoff

4

 

3

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
3 GOD'S GIFT D Logan S Jamil

1

  (6 b.nz.g Haradasun - Criquette by Forensic Evidence)  
8 Global Spirit R Lim R Stewart

2

4 Awesome Conqueror T Mahadi R Woodworth

3

10 Big Day J Tan F Yusoff

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 ISTATABA M Clements M Ibrahim

1

  (4 b.arg.m Treasure Beach - Coordenada by Equal Stripes )  
7 Ima S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

2

5 Born To Win T Fitzsimmons J Bayliss

3

4 Straight N Arrow M Clements WH Kok

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 ROCKY D Logan J Bayliss

1

  (4 br.nz.g El Roca - Anthology by Encosta De Lago)  
7 Lucky Charm M Clements V Duric

2

9 Shihab M Clements R Stewart

3

1 Fortune Wheel R Lim T Krisna

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 2000M
8 KING'S SPEECH S Gray WH Kok

1

  (8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Serenity Princess by Encosta De Lago)  
3 Fate To Win J Peters T Krisna

2

2 Khao Manee J Tan CC Wong

3

1 Tony's Love R Le Grange D Beasley

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
7 CIZEN LUCKY J Tan CC Wong

1

  (7 b.nz.g Zacinto - Perfect Vision by High Chaparral)  
11 Spirit Of D'Wind D Koh R Iskandar

2

3 What You Like J Ong V Duric

3

1 Knight Love KS Tan M Lerner

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 LIM'S CRAFT S Burridge CC Wong

1

  (7 br.a.g Smart Missile - Dukemore by Encosta De Lago)  
8 Summer Wind S Baertschiger S Shafrizal

2

2 Ironchamp S Burridge V Duric

3

5 Knight's Gambit R Lim WH Kok

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
4 WECANDO S Gray V Duric

1

  (8 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Magic Daze by Grosvenor)  
3 Salamence R Lim R Woodworth

2

9 Auspicious Day L Khoo F Yusoff

3

8 Sun Elizabeth H Takaoka CC Wong

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 WAR FRONTIER KS Tan CC Wong

1

  (6 b.nz.g Declaration Of War - Bay Star by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
10 Diamond Ring D Logan WH Kok

2

1 Lim's Wish D Meagher R Fahmi

3

4 Our Secret Weapon D Logan F Yusoff

4

 

11

CLASS 2 - 1400M
6 TIGER ROAR M Clements WH Kok

1

  (5 b.a.g Wandjina - Melrose Place by Purrealist)  
3 Prosperous Return M Clements J Bayliss

2

7 Sky Eye J Lim T Krisna

3

8 Red Ocean S Baertschiger CC Wong

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 KING ZOUSTAR J Ong WH Kok

1

  (7 ch.a.g Zoustar - Faster Pussycat by Flying Spur)  
8 Aftermath D Logan F Yusoff

2

6 Pacific Star M Clements CC Wong

3

2 Sacred Judgement J Tan M Akmazani

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.