The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Eight-year-old You Rokk shows bold moves

IPOH:  Jan 8, 2022

 

After a very disappointing 2021 season in Singapore during which he finished down the field in eight starts, YOU ROKK is back in form after his transfer to Malaysia under veteran trainer Leong Poh Keong.

A debut third on this track last November was followed by a runaway win in the Enrich Stakes A event over 1200m here today.

GRAND CROSS, winner of 14 races who scored a runaway win over 1000m last week, attempted to make all the running again but had no answer when YOU ROKK posed the question at the 200m.

YOU ROKK (formerly MAXIMUS) cleared away in the run home to win by 3 1/4 lengths from GRAND CROSS with another big name RELAU STAR in third place.

The Australian entire had a late start to his career at four and a very successful two seasons during he picked up five wins and six placings in 19 runs.

He was sent to Korea where was unplaced in one run before heading the Singapore where he scored two wins in Class 2, one each in 2019 and 2020.

Now at eight, he is regaining some of his old sparkle.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 APOLLO ROCK R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Apollo Treasure by Apollo)  
12 Golden Empire E Breukelen R Rueven

2

8 Napoleon KF Wong J Daniel

3

6 Bounceback Ability HY Cheng J Low

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
13 LIM'S LEADER K Coetzee AM Aizat

1

  (6 br.a.g Hussonet - Tevez by Street Cry)  
5 Get The Lotski PK Leong M Yusri

2

10 Relic Warrior B Ng HK Cheng

3

6 Penang Bank CW Robert R Nuqman

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 SILENT BOSS S Cook J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Street Boss - Moonsprite by Seeking The Gold)  
6 Colour Paint K Coetzee HS Gill

2

2 Century Speed CW Robert F Yap

3

4 Big Bank MP Thwaites C Goon

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
6 FLEDGELING R Lines L De Souza

1

  (11 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Pharaway Eyes by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
1 Don't Forget This PK Leong M Yusri

2

5 Rock Me Easy K Coetzee HS Gill

3

3 I Am Midas S Siva SS Vanan

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1300M
9 FORTUNE SPIRIT MP Thwaites CK Khaw

1

  (9 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Celtic Moondance by Natski)  
7 My First Million PK Leong HK Cheng

2

4 Awatere S Hamilton SS Vanan

3

11 Snow Dancer S Shanmugam M Yusri

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1100M
8 NEVERUNCONDITIONAL T Asogan HS Gill

1

  (10 b.a.g Beautiful Crown - Circus Rock by Fastnet Rock)  
10 Meteor Loui SY Lim AR Aiman

2

4 Super Dragon AB Abdullah I Firdzriel

3

12 So Beautiful R Lines SS Vanan

4

 

7

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
5 YOU ROKK PK Leong R Rueven

1

  (8 b.a.g b/br.a.h Artie Schiller - A Rocking Good Way by Fastnet Rock)
1 Grand Cross K Coetzee HS Gill

2

3 Relau Star KF Wong J Daniel

3

12 God Helps Me R Lines L De Souza

4

 

8

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
1 MR AK K Ananthen F Yap

1

  (5 b.fr.g Poet's Voice - Aimante by Dansili)  
3 Takreem AB Abdullah AK Lim

2

2 Joey S Hamilton S Salee

3

8 Michaelearnstorock S Cook AM Aizat

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 WINNER NUMBER ONE SY Lim R Rueven

1

  (6 br.a.g Kuroshio - Walvis Bay by Cape Cross)  
3 Pulau Pinang CW Robert AK Lim

2

8 D'Great Vulture R Lines J De Souza

3

2 D'Great Duchess S Siva AM Aizat

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.