The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ruvanesh of the mark on Bangkok Boy

PENANG:  Aug 21, 2022

 

Placed just once in 10 previous rides, rookie apprentice Ruvanesh Muniandy got off the mark when he piloted BANGKOK BOY to a thrilling win in the open race here today.

The Pierro gelding had won twice in Class 5 since his move from Singapore where he picked up one win in Open Maiden company.

Promoted to Class 4 after his last win back in January, BANGKOK BOY was unplaced in four starts. Dropped a class today, Ruvanesh sent him to the front on settling down and had a clear leading come into the home stretch.

D'GREAT OCEAN, who had tracked home all the way, collared the leader shortly after the 200m and these two fought stride-for-stride to the line, with BANGKOK BOY just holding on to win by a nose.

Meanwhile, CHINA CAPTAIN battled to his sixth win in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap following three good placings in top company in the last two months.

He was the first of three winners for trainer Cecil Robert who went on to saddle PENANG MAN and PENANG BANK to win the last two races.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 BANGKOK BOY HS Lim M Ruvanesh

1

  (8 br.a.g Pierro - Augusta Proud by More Than Ready)  
15 D'Great Ocean S Hamilton AM Aizat

2

13 Magic Player HY Cheng SU Lim

3

1 Gold Sky Trillion K Ananthen A Saran

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
2 BAGHDAD K Ananthen A Azizi

1

  (6 b.nz.h Per Incanto - Della Lobra by Stravinsky)  
14 Leestown Express S Hamilton WW Cheah

2

13 Qiji Love B Ng AK Lim

3

1 Lucky Tiger HY Cheng KC Tham

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 MAGNITUDE S Dunderdale KP Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.h Alamosa - Hippie by One Cool Cat)  
13 Sacred Galaxy P Lee AM Aizat

2

12 Quasar S Cook A Saran

3

9 Honey Bowl T Asogan AK Lim

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 SILENT BOSS S Cook S Ruzaini

1

  (8 b.a.g Street Boss - Moonsprite by Seeking The Gold)  
14 Somar T Asogan A Azizi

2

6 Director CW Robert R Nuqman

3

10 Rising Glory S Hamilton AK Lim

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M
2 CHINA CAPTAIN CW Robert Y Aify

1

  (6 br.a.g Rebel Raider - She's A Monty by Desert King)  
1 Heliosphere HS Lim AK Lim

2

5 Exdream K Coetzee SN Shiva

3

3 Gold Sky Billion K Ananthen S Ruzaini

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1100M
1 VETRI HY Cheng SU Lim

1

  (9 b.nz.g Showcasing - Queens Move by King Of Kings)  
2 D'Great Journey S Hamilton AM Aizat

2

8 Oud Wood K Ananthen WW Cheah

3

5 Qadira Medina S Cook Y Aify

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1300M
15 PENANG MAN CW Robert R Nuqman

1

  (5 b.nz.g Sacred Falls - Sharbeela by Savabeel)  
8 Leedstheway S Hamilton Z Ahmad

2

2 Joon Ho CW Brobert S Zulfikri

3

11 Darci Super S Hamilton KP Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1300M
13 PENANG BANK CW Robert R Nuqman

1

  (5 b.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Genus by Zabeel)  
15 D'Great Chance S Hamilton Z Ahmad

2

11 Lim's Keyway CW Robert Z Syafifie

3

7 Nova Phoenix HY Cheng S Ruzaini

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.