The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Awesome Storm sets course record

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 16, 2022

 
AWESOME STORM romps to his fourth consecutive win - SLTC photo
 

AWESOME STORM stays unbeaten in Malaysia after another runaway win in the Supreme A - 1250m sprint at Sungei Besi today, his fourth in as many starts.

The Phenomenons gelding not only blew his rivals away, he also set a new course record time of 1min 12.4secs over 1250m on the short course.

AWESOME STORM gave his rider Jose De Souza an armchair ride, leading from start to finish to win by 3 1/4 lengths.

"He is smart type of horse who switches off and on anytime at my urging. We have yet to see the full potential of this horse and I am grateful to the owner/trainer for giving me the opportunity to ride him," said De Souza who has partnered the gelding in three of his wins.

AWESOME STORM has blown his rivals away every time he stepped on the racetrack so far. He won his Class 4 debut by 4 1/4 lengths last September, defied a promotion to score by 7 3/4 lengths the following month.

In November, he easily accounted for a 4YO-only race in Penang, romping home by 3 3/4 lengths.

"Today was his first real test and he blew them away," said trainer Simon Dunderdale.

AWESOME STORM's dam arrived in Singapore after one minor win in five runs in Australia but she did not race at Kranji.

Upon returning home, she has produced TIZALOOCHE (unplaced one run Singapore), COLUMBUS (one win in two starts Singapore) and CHINESE TEA, who has won three of six starts under Charles Leck and is now trained by Teh Ming Wan.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 GOLDEN EMPIRE E Breukelen R Rueven

1

  (9 b.a.g Oratorio (IRE) - Smiley by King Cugat)  
2 Berlinetta MP Thwaites CK Khaw

2

7 Jarl SY Lim R Nuqman

3

12 Bounceback Ability HY Cheng AB Riduan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 2000M
4 VALUE OF JUSTICE WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (9 b.a.g Daliapour - Amatila by Redoute's Choice)  
2 D'Great Swift R Lines CK Khaw

2

6 Golden Craftsman HY Cheng KC Tham

3

8 E Supreme V Sivan A Suriya

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 SORBETA R Lines L De Souza

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Elzaam - Naughty Girl by Honour And Glory)  
11 Elise V Sivan CK Khaw

2

2 Southern Man HY Cheng KC Tham

3

12 San Andreas S Dunderdale S Uzair

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 LISBOA STAR R Lines S Sia

1

  (8 b/br.a.g Hussonet - Imagine Me by Show A Heart)  
8 Show Hand L Moy I Fikri

2

11 The Storm SY Lim J Daniel

3

5 Flash One KC Tiang WW Cheah

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1500M
3 OBSIDIAN C Leck K Pavinthran

1

  (5 b.a.g Rock Hero - Eugenie Blue by Fasliyev)  
10 Royal Flash HY Cheng AB Riduan

2

7 Mermaid MP Thwaites A Suriya

3

12 Bullseye HY Cheng KC Tham

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1700M
4 BLACK THORN SY Lim M Lukman

1

  (8 b.nz.g Redwood - Veva Girl by Fastnet Rock)  
1 Eye Guy MW Teh S Uzair

2

6 Mr Hopkins F Maynard R Rueven

3

7 Rising Glory R Lines J De Souza

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1100M
6 HOWL SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (8 br.nz.g Showcasing - Trouville by Hurricane Sky)  
1 Gifted HY Cheng HK Cheng

2

8 Leo S Siva CK Khaw

3

4 Leopard Eclipse F Maynard A Nazir

4

 

8

SUPREME A (SW) - 1250M
9 AWESOME STORM S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (4 br.a.g Pheonomenons - Forewarning by Magic Albert)  
8 Excelling R Lines L De Souza

2

1 D'Great Timing R Lines S Salee

3

10 Nova Falcon HY Cheng AB Riduan

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1250M
7 LONELY BOY M Sukri CK Khaw

1

  (6 br.e.g Lethal Force - Havelovewilltravel by Holy Roman Emperor)  
3 Chocante R Lines L De Souza

2

2 Semantan Prince S Dunderdale A Suriya

3

8 Nova Vocal SY Lim M Ekdihar

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1250M
2 KANTHAKA HY Cheng HK Cheng

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Rockelle by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
1 Believer WC Lim J De Souza

2

3 Smart Racer C Leck Clyde Leck

3

8 Cru Bourgeois R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1250M
6 D'GREAT STRIKE S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Ekraar - Miss Martika by Brief Truce)  
11 Mighty Phoenix V Sivan R Nuqman

2

8 Star Fiftytwo KC Tiang MM Firdaus

3

4 Tilsworth Sydney F Maynard R Rueven

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.