The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Black Thorn delivers sweet revenge

KUALA LUMPUR:  May 8, 2022

 

BLACK THORN, beaten a nose by ARC TRIUMPH over 1400m at Sungei Besi two starts ago, turned the tables on the latter with the duo engaged in yet another intense battle.

When they last met in mid-March, BLACK THORN had taken a clear lead 200m out but ARC TRIUMPH flashed home to pip him at the line.

This time, the pair settled just behind the pacemaker CHEVAL EDITION and when the leader came under pressure at the 400m, there was a line of four horse going for the lead.

BLACK THORN was slightly ahead of ARC TRIUMPH coming to the 200m and fought hard to stave off ARC TRIUMPH to win by a short head.

BLACK THORN then had to survive an objection to register his eighth win in 50 starts.

It's the fourth winner for budding apprentice Mohamed Ekdihar who only opened accounts last month with a double on this track.

Trainer Lim Shung You was extremely happy with the results and all praise for the way his apprentice handled the horse.

"BLACK THORN was hanging in and out badly but Ekdihar kept his cool and managed to straighten his mount repeatedly, riding hands and heels to the line," said Lim.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 SUPER BB WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (8 b.a.g Pendragon - Reglisse by Zabeel)  
4 Overlord F Maynard R Rueven

2

11 Trinity Revival SY Lim M Ekdihar

3

5 Happy Lucky Star R Lines KC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 BELIEVER WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (5 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Eve Angelene by Catbird)  
6 Martin VJ V Sivan R Rueven

2

8 Golden Kingdom HY Cheng KC Tham

3

2 Leading Cellist C Leck Clyde Leck

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1700M
3 MICHIKAWA HY Cheng KC Wong

1

  (4 b.nz.g Proisir - Lavalliere by Medaglia D'Oro)  
8 O'Reilly Bay AB Abdullah J Low

2

2 Presto C Leck Clyde Leck

3

6 Orion R Lines S Ruzaini

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 CENTURY SPEED CW Robert R Nuqman

1

  (4 b.nz.g Mongolian Khan - Kiss'N Tell by Bertolini)  
7 Keng Mak Mak M Sukri MM Firdaus

2

3 Joju R Lines S Sia

3

2 Ichika Bachika S Dunderdale J Daniel

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
8 HAPPY MAGIC HY Cheng J Low

1

  (3 br.nz.g Sacred Falls - Speeding by Volksraad)  
4 Takreem AB Abdullah MM Firdaus

2

1 Temptations C Leck A Suriya

3

2 Circuit Flyer MP Thwaites S Shazmin

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1500M
11 BRUCE ALNAUGHTY HY Cheng KC Tham

1

  (4 b.a.g Adelaide - Me No Marsh Potato by Street Sense)  
3 Hairy Fist BT Lim R Nuqman

2

6 D'Great Light S Siva J Low

3

2 China Captain CW Robert R Rueven

4

 

7

SUPREME A (SW) - 1600M
8 BLACK THORN SY Lim M Ekdihar

1

  (8 b.nz.g Redwood - Veva Girl by Fastnet Rock)  
5 Arc Triumph HY Cheng SU Lim

2

4 Ahtims Klis HS Lim S Ruzaini

3

7 Emperor Taizong KC Tiang KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1100M
1 DUTROW KC Tiang S Ruzaini

1

  (8 b.a.g Beautiful Crown - Jay Dee Coup by Danehill Dancer)  
6 Chinese Tea MW Teh M Ekdihar

2

7 Chocante R Lines KC Wong

3

4 Kong Fu Panda KC Tiang J Low

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 BAHAR AB Abdullah S Sia

1

  (8 br.nz.g Bullbars - Te Toro Lass by Ekraar)  
7 Marine Vanguard R Lines WW Cheah

2

4 Chino Dinero WC Lim J Daniel

3

5 Delaware BT Lim R Nuqman

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 ELISE V Sivan KC Wong

1

  (9 b.nz.g Faltaat - Tongariro by Nadeem)  
10 Talented HY Cheng HK Cheng

2

4 Top S BT Lim R Nuqman

3

3 Secret Agent MP Thwaites S Ruzaini

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 ALRALI AB Abdullah S Sia

1

  (6 b.nz.g Pins - Miss Bling by Golan)  
11 Mighty Phoenix V Sivan M Ekdihar

2

6 Smooth Operator M Sukri J Low

3

8 Just Duit V Sivan KC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.