The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Trainer Cheng's Triumph with four-timer

KUALA LUMPUR:  Mar 20, 2022

 
ARC TRIUMPH (outside) prevails in a three-way fight to the finish - SLTC photo 
 

Cheng Han Yong has made a big impact since coming on the scene two years ago and the current season could be his best yet.

The Kuala Lumpur based trainer finished fifth in the table with 28 winners in his debut season and climbed to second spot with 50 winners, eight behind Richard Lines, last year.

Cheng saddled four winners including the main event with ARC TRIUMPH at his home base here this afternoon to level with Lines at the top of the table with 27 winners apiece. Lines took the last race with MARINE VANGUARD.

ARC TRIUMPH came over from Singapore where he picked up six wins in 33 starts and has now added three more to his name in nine starts under Cheng including the Christmas Trophy (a Banded 62-89 event) last December.

The Supreme A set-weight event today turned out to be a thriller with ARC TRIUMPH, BLACK THORN and CHOCANTE flashing past the post locked together.

CHOCANTE, who settled second, took over the lead at the 400m and had a clear lead at the 200m. ARC TRIUMPH, who switched out from the rail round the bend, was chasing him wide out. BLACK THORN, looking for a run behind the leaders, had to be switched inwards to get a clear path.

ARC TRIUMPH managed to get his nose in front right at the post ahead of BLACK THORN with CHOCANTE another nose behind third.

"Lucky to get the win," said winning jockey Jackson Low. "My instruction was to settle on the bit but the horse was inclined to hang in in the straight and I had to straighten him."

Cheng opened accounts with BOUNCEBACK ABILITY in the opening race and went on to win with BRUCE ALNAUGHTY, ARC TRIUMPH and GOLDEN CUP.

On his four-timer, Cheng thanks his owners for always supporting him. "I also want to thank my hard working team."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 BOUNCEBACK ABILITY HY Cheng KC Tham

1

  (7 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Deceit by Casual Lies)  
4 Commodore Lincoln AB Abdullah AK Lim

2

11 Iron Fist KC Tiang J Low

3

3 Bull Run C Leck Clyde Leck

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 CH FORTUNE KC Tiang J Low

1

  (6 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Power by Electronic Zone)  
2 I'm Smart Grey HY Cheng SU Lim

2

8 Presto C Leck Clyde Leck 2
4 Tilsworth Sydney F Maynard A Nazir

4

  **Deadheat for 2nd      
 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 FLAMING PHOENIX KC Tiang KC Wong

1

  (3 b.a.f Hampton Court - Suite Success by Hotel Grand)  
11 Limitless Venture SY Lim AK Lim

2

5 Oisin Express R Lines L De Souza

3

8 Barbarian S Dunderdale HS Gill

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 BRUCE ALNAUGHTY HY Cheng KC Tham

1

  (4 b.a.g Adelaide - Me No Marsh Potato by Street Sense)  
3 Legend War HY Cheng J Low

2

10 Smart Investment C Leck K Pavinthran

3

1 Ebraz AB Abdullah KC Wong

4

 

5

SUPREME A (SW) - 1400M
5 ARC TRIUMPH HY Cheng J Low

1

  (7 b.nz.g Showcasing - Wind Of Savannah by Savabeel)  
8 Black Thorn SY Lim M Ekdihar

2

6 Chocante R Lines L De Souza

3

3 Dutrow KC Tiang KC Wong

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1250M
7 GOLDEN CUP HY Cheng J Low

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Turn Me Loose - Anniesstar by Zed)  
3 More Than Oil V Sivan R Rueven

2

1 Binelzaam AB Abdullah Y Aify

3

8 I Love You HY Cheng KC Tham

4

 

7

RS MOBILE STATION SIX G CUP
3 & 4YO (SW) - 1200M
2 TIPPING POINT L Moy MM Firdaus

1

(4 br.nz.g Highly Recommended - Tiverton by Pins)
5 Flying Durumi R Lines L De Souza

2

3 Joju R Lines S Sia

3

8 Najwan AB Abdullah Y Aify

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M
8 MR ALFONSO MP Thwaites L De Souza

1

  (5 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Honeymoon by Zabeel)  
7 Jabbar AB Abdullah KC Wong

2

12 Mise En Garde R Lines M Hanif

3

9 Big Bad Mama WC Lim Y Aify

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1100M
1 HOWL SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (8 br.nz.g Showcasing - Trouville by Hurricane Sky)  
6 Elite General BT Lim R Nuqman

2

7 Secret Agent MP Thwaites J Daniel

3

2 Rock AB Abdullah Y Aify

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1100M
8 MARINE VANGUARD R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (4 b.a.g Mossman - Never by Tale Of The Cat)  
7 Fish Ball KC Tiang MM Firdaus

2

6 Stay The Course R Lines S Sia

3

4 Bringer Of War HY Cheng HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.