The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Honours shared in Jockey Club of Turkey Cup

PENANG:  Jul 31, 2022

 

LEGEND WAR, who came over from France with a superb record but has been largely disappointing thus far, finally has a trophy success to his name at the right old age of nine.

LEGEND WAR, ridden by Lim
Shung Uai, and SEMANTAN PRINCE, the mount of Clyde Leck, battled to a deadheat win in the RM50,000 Jockey Club of Turkey Trophy here today.

LEGEND WAR survived an objection by lodged by Leck for alleged interference in the latter stages of the race to share honours in the Banded 51-74 set-weight event.

LEGEND WAR won three races from seven starts at two and at three raced against the best, winning a Listed race and Group 3 event before running third in both the French Guineas and French Derby.

Shipped to Hong Kong, he had one unplaced run at Sha Tin before he was sent over to Singapore where he managed just one win in 16 runs over three seasons.

Today's win was his first since moving to Malaysia at the end of 2020. He has been consistent all season with six placings in his last seven starts.

SEMANTAN PRINCE was placed in his only run in New Zealand before and has now picked up six wins in 25 starts in Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 GOLDEN SHOW T Asogan Y Aify

1

  (5 b.a.g Golden Archer - Shovella by Shovhog)  
10 Big Power CW Robert R Nuqman

2

8 Powerful Dragon B Ng WW Cheah

3

5 D'Great Win S Hamilton AK Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 SUNNY STAR CW Robert S Ruzaini

1

  (6 br.nz.g Coats Prince - Elusive Rosie by Elusive City)  
12 Qiji Love B Ng H Yang

2

10 Twill Guy CC Ooi AM Aizat

3

8 D'Great Ocean S Hamilton AK Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
10 SHENG PROISIR HS Lim HS Gill

1

  (4 br.nz.g Burgundy - Aventura by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
11 Charming Diamond HY Cheng AM Aizat

2

1 Andado E Breukelen SU Lim

3

4 Rising Glory S Hamilton S Salee

4

 

4

CLASS  4 - 1100M
7 RONALDO'S DREAM S Hamilton Z Ahmad

1

  (5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Sweet Dreams Baby by Van Nistelrooy)  
9 Talented HY Cheng HS Gill

2

6 Trinity Grace SY Lim SU Lim

3

8 Qiji Acheeva S Deva Raj AK Lim

4

 

5

JOCKEY CLUB OF TURKEY CUP
BANDED 51-74 (SW) - 1700M
2 SEMANTAN PRINCE S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

1

(6 b.nz.g Nadeem - Little Singa by Danasinga)
8 LEGEND WAR HY Cheng SU Lim

1

(9 b.e.g Lawman - Saying by Giant's Causeway)
3 Dancing Rain K Coetzee HS Gill 3
9 Elite Remarkable V Sivan M Ekdihar 4
  **Deadheat for 1st      
 

6

CLASS 5 - 1700M
3 SUPREME JUSTICE E Breukelen L De Souza

1

  (9 ch.a.g Encosta De Lago - Tropicana Lady by Fastnet Rock)  
1 Back To The Future HS Lim AK Lim

2

5 Sha Na Na B Ng S Sia

3

7 Mazanze K Coetzee S Ruzaini

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 BALL AND CHAIN S Shanmugam S Ruzaini

1

  (7 ch.arg.g Perfectperformance - Balla Twine by Twining)  
8 Battlestar S Hamilton Z Ahmad

2

11 Pratt Street F Maynard F Yap

3

12 Louey Veloce K Ananthen Z Syafifie

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 MY MONEY S Hamilton S Sia

1

  (7 br.nz.g He's Remarkable - Seek A Fortune by Kaapstad)  
7 Happy Birthday HY CHeng SU Lim

2

4 Provocateur S Deva Raj H Yang

3

13 Washington S Siva L De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.