The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Violet bounces back with Betmakers Cup win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Dec 4, 2022

 
VIOLET collars AWESOME STORM to win the Betmakers Cup - SLTC photo
 

VIOLET, who has been struggling to rediscover his form all season, raised his game a notch to upset AWESOME STORM in the Betmakers Cup at Sungei Besi here today.

The Australian gelding's last success came in the corresponding weekend last year when he registered his 12th career win.

This season, he finished third to AWESOME STORM in the Tunku Gold Cup (1200m) last April which was followed by a series of decent effort over varying distances up to 1600m.

However, with a bang-in-form rider Nuqman Faris Rozi in the saddle, VIOLET managed to run down the front-running AWESOME STORM, who was resuming after four-month break, in the shadow of the winning post to win by a neck in the Metro A set-weight event over 1250m today.

"He has been trying to lead in his races this year but failed to run on," said Nuqman who won three races on VIOLET last year.

"So I kept him just off the pace early and save him for a run in the straight. He did not like it when I used the whip so I rode mostly hands and heels and he responded well."

"Class got him home," said winning trainer Lim Shung You who recently took over the gelding. "It was another superb ride from Nuqman."

VIOLET was the second leg of a superb quadruple the first in his career by Nuqman who earlier won on SUPER HAPPY. The apprentice went on to bag the main event, the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, on TELLER and wound up the day scoring on CH FORTUNE.

Nuqman landed three winners yesterday. The seven winners this weekend brought his tally to 43 for the season, moving him to sixth in the table. He rode 14 winners last year.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M
7 LUCKY SIXTYSIX F Maynard A Nazir

1

  (10 b.a.g Ruwi - Eugenie Blue by Fasliyev)  
1 Mise En Garde R Lines WK Lee

2

11 Small Chilli WC Lim M Lukman

3

3 Miss Michelle CC Ooi MM Firdaus

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 ARIF S Hamilton S Sia

1

  (10 b.ir.g Nayef - Adjaliya by Sinndar)  
2 Obsidian C Leck Clyde Leck

2

5 Best Bay V Sivan I Saifudin

3

7 Race For Fame AB Abdullah S Uzair

4

 

3

MELBOURCE RACING CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 SUPER HAPPY KC Tiang R Nuqman

1

(4 b.a.g Press Statement - Full Bloom by Snippets)
7 Star Talent R Lines WK Lee

2

6 Mr G S Dunderdale S Ruzaini

3

10 Ironclad R Lines WW Cheah

4

 

4

SUNGAI BESI AUTOWORLD CUP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 BLEU MARINE  HY Cheng S Ruzaini

1

(6 b.ir.g Dark Angel - Blue Picture by Peintre by Celebre)
5 Perfect S Siva I Saifudin

2

9 Arrogate Achiever C Leck Clyde Leck

3

1 Sheng Proisir HS Lim R Rueven

4

 

5

SINGAPORE POOLS TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1400M
11 LUPIN MW Teh J Low

1

(5 b.a.g Gingerbread Man - Deemed Priceless by Anabaa)
12 Asaad AB Abdullah S Sia

2

4 Mr Hanks V Sivan S Ruzaini

3

1 Flaming Phoenix KC Tiang M Ewe

4

 

6

UPBH-TSRC PLATINUM HORSE ENTREPRENEUR CUP
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
3 RADETZKY MARSCH S Hamilton MM Firdaus

1

(5 b.nz.g Mongolian Khan - Nosecondprize by Pentire)
1 Suspicious Mind S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

2

11 Prince Sixty Nine HY Cheng J Low

3

4 James Bond HY Cheng R Rueven

4

 

7

BETMAKERS CUP
METRO A (SW) - 1250M
1 VIOLET SY Lim R Nuqman

1

(7 b.a.g Mint Lane - Wings Of Alice by Testa Rossa)
2 Awesome Storm S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

2

3 Gingerella MW Teh M Lukman

3

12 Cheval Rapide S Dunderdale I Saifudin

4

 

8

PIALA EMAS SULTAN SELANGOR
OPEN (SW) - 2000M
11 TELLER SY Lim R Nuqman

1

(6 br.arg.g Heliostatic - Jolie Joan by Giant's Causeway)
15 Golden King HY Cheng S Ruzaini

2

2 Skydance Eclipse F Maynard R Rueven

3

10 Elite Remarkable V Sivan S Shazmin

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1700M
7 ATTENTION S Siva I Saifudin

1

  (8 b.a.g Trusting - Hearts For Lilly by Lion Heart)  
1 Smart Racer C Leck Clyde Leck

2

4 Buddy Sixty-One S Cook R Rueven

3

10 Rule The World K Coetzee SN Shiva

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1700M
3 CH FORTUNE KC Tiang R Nuqman

1

  (7 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Power by Electronic Zone)  
2 Topnotch AB Abdullah S Uzair

2

1 Leopard Eclipse F Maynard A Suriya

3

6 Northern Star HY Cheng H Haikal

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.