The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Xena hunts down rivals to win first trophy

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 28, 2022

 

Rested after running second to runaway winner AWESOME STORM in the Tunku Gold Cup four months ago, XENA made a triumphant return to racing by winning the Malaysia National Day Trophy at Sungei Besi here today.

Despite her absence on the racetrack, punters still sent her out favourite in the Metro A event over 1200m, ahead of VIOLET (who finished third in the Cup) in the betting. There were spot on.

Ruzaini Supien, who had scored four times on the mare previously including a hattrick last year, parked the New Zealand six-year-old right behind the pace set by TOPMOST on settling down.

VIOLET, who kept company with the leader most of the way, took a slight lead after the 400m with XENA poised to strike behind him but struggling to get into top gear at this stage.

XENA eventually got going and surged in front inside the final 200m. Just then GINGERELLA loomed large on her outside. XENA, however, did best in the closing stages to win by 1 3/4 lengths. VIOLET and GINGERELLA deadheated for second placing.

It's the seventh win in 23 starts for the New Zealand mare who landed unraced in Malaysia.

"XENA has always done well whenever I ride her in the races," said Ruzaini. "She is very genuine and improves every time I ride her. She is a Cup material."

"She is a very honest horse and I am a huge fan of her sire Proisir," said trainer Cheng Han Yong. "I am grateful to the owners who have supported me for the past five years."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

PETRONAS TWIN TOWER STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1700M
4 COMMODORE LINCOLN AB Abdullah M Ekdihar

1

  (11 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Zazonali by Zabeel)  
7 M Seven WC Lim AK Lim

2

8 First Passthepost MP Thwaites S Shazmin

3

9 Gallant Black SY Lim MM Firdaus

4

 

2

MOUNT KINABALU STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1700M
1 BIG KING BT Lim R Nuqman

1

  (5 ch.a.g Street Boss - Embark by Choisir)  
3 D'Great Swift R Lines S Ruzaini

2

4 Rule The World K Coetzee HS Gill

3

8 Rise Of The Legend HY Cheng KC Tham

4

 

3

PUTRAJAYA STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1700M
9 RESURGENCE S Siva R Rueven

1

  (6 b.nz.g Proisir - Eleanor Coup by Daggers Drawn)  
6 Leopard Eclipse F Maynard A Suriya

2

10 King Ravana PK Leong HS Gill

3

3 Show Hand L Moy I Fikri

4

 

4

TIOMAN ISLAND STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
1 ALSHEIKH AB Abdullah AK Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Tavistock - Treasure The Cross by Cape Cross)  
8 I Love You HY Cheng R Nuqman

2

4 Life In Sixty-One SY Lim Y Aify

3

3 Counter Attack C Leck Clyde Leck

4

 

5

CAMERON HIGHLANDS STAKES
METRO A (SW) - 1600M
1 LONELY BOY M Sukri Y Aify

1

  (6 br.e.g Lethal Force - Havelovewilltravel by Holy Roman Emperor)  
4 Arc Triumph HY Cheng SU Lim

2

6 Semantan Prince S Dunderdale Clyde Leck

3

2 D'Great Timing R Lines AK Lim

4

 

6

LANGKAWI SKY BRIDGE STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
8 FLYING DURUMI R Lines S Ruzaini

1

  (4 b.am.h Noble Mission - Rena by More Than Ready)  
9 Trinity General KC Tiang R Nuqman

2

1 Sacred Guru F Maynard A Nazir

3

11 Lim's Sphere L Moy I Fikri

4

 

7

MALAYSIA NATIONAL DAY TROPHY
METRO A (SW) - 1200M
5 XENA HY Cheng S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.nz.m Proisir - Lady Illicit by Sir Percy)  
1 Violet BT Lim R Nuqman

2

2 Gingerella MW Teh M Ekdihar 2
11 Topmost HY Cheng HS Gill

4

  *Deadheat or 2nd      
 

8

BATU CAVES STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
12 MISE EN GARDE R Lines WK Lee

1

(9 b.a.m Dream Ahead - Dawn To Dusk by Son Of Briartic)
7 Monday BT Lim HS Gill

2

4 Japan Captain WC Lim MM Firdaus

3

8 Big G SY Lim KP Lim

4

 

9

MERDEKA SQUARE STAKES
OPEN NOVICE (SW) - 1100M
3 MR X AB Abdullah AK Lim

1

(5 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Show Exhibit by Danehill)
7 Waimea L Moy S Uzair

2

9 Magic Sixty-One SY Lim KC Tham

3

4 Golden King HY Cheng S Ruzaini

4

 

10

PENANG HILL STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 BIG BAD MAMA WC Lim M Ekdihar

1

(6 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Jestervale by Real Jester)
7 Kubera's Chief SY Lim R Nuqman

2

4 Fantastic Eclipse F Maynard A Suriya

3

1 Guilty Pleasures C Leck Clyde Leck

4

 

11

THE A'FAMOSA FORTRESS STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 LUPIN MW Teh HS Gill

1

(5 b.a.g Gingerbread Man - Deemed Princeless by Anabaa)
7 Good Warrior M Sukri SU Lim

2

5 Red Symphony MP Thwaites S Shizmin

3

1 O'Reilly Bay AB Abdullah KP Lim

4

 

12

KL TOWER STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
8 SPIN FIRE MW Teh S Uzair

1

(12 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Centafit by Centaine)
12 Trinity Flying SY Lim KP Lim

2

9 Kipeh V Sivan WK Lee

3

5 Wildfire HY Cheng MM Firdaus

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2022.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.