The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Streets Of Dreams eyes 4YO series glory

SINGAPORE:  Jan 14, 2023

 
STREET OF DREAMS scoring his fourth consecutive win - SNTC photo
 

STREET OF DREAMS defied a promotion to carve out a gutsy win in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji here today to make it four consecutive wins.

Just three months ago, the Australian gelding was still a maiden and a novice but he served notice of his potential with a runaway win a Maiden event over 1200m.

This eye-catching win came on the back of a debut second in Restricted Maiden last July which was followed by an unplaced run in a Novice event the following month.

After his breakthrough, STREET OF DREAMS went on to score two more easy wins in Class 4.

Today, the four-year-old had to work much harder than his previous wins as he was against much stronger rivals but punters were relieved that the $8 favourite managed to get the job done.

STREET OF DREAMS settled just off the pace but with a gap opening up after the 600m, jockey Manoel Nunes sent him after the leader SILENT IS GOLD.

They were level going into the straight and thereafter fought stride-for-stride to the line with STREET OF DREAMS winning by half a length. SILENT IS GOLD faded in the closing stages to finish fourth.

"He probably hit the front a little too far from home but when its all said and done as far as his condition is concerned hopefully he pulls up good and we go on from here," said trainer Steven Burridge.

"He was a bit fresh today; raring to go. From the barrier (one), it was a bit tricky to ride him," said Nunes. "But I rode him like I was on the best horse, so I just put him there. Hes very straightforward. He puts himself there and he got the job done."

STREET OF DREAMS was just one of five winners for Nunes today. He had started the day scoring on CASH COVE, which was followed by WILD BEE and PETROGRAD.

The Brazilian then took the last two races with STREET OF DREAMS and GENERAL COMMAND.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 CASH COVE HW Tan M Nunes

1

  (4 b.nz.g Burgundy - Sunbeam by Karadasun)  
10 The Shadow M Clements M Ibrahim

2

9 Wecando S Gray K A'Isisuhairi

3

4 Opunake J Ong TH Koh

4

 

2

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 GREAT COMMAND R Le Grange N Rozlan

1

  (4 br.a.g Air Force One - Charlotte's Star by Stratum)  
4 Lim's Betterready D Meagher K A'Isisuhairi

2

6 Pure Perfection R Lim R Stewart

3

8 Chipmunks J Tan M Akmazani

4

 

3

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 GOLD CUT T Fitzsimmons CC Wong

1

  (5 ch.a.g Reward For Effort - Open Cut by Made Of Gold)  
7 Griffin HW Tan L Beuzelin

2

3 Happy Friday R Lim R Stewart

3

4 Diamond Ring D Logan M Kellady

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 WILD BEE L Khoo M Nunes

1

  (8 b.nz.g Niagara - Murphy's Cash by Aucash)  
1 Retallica S Gray M Lerner

2

4 Lim's Shot J Tan S Shafrizal

3

8 Foresto D Logan R Stewart

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 VITTORIA PERFETTA M Clements V Duric

1

  (7 b.a.g Zoustar - Admiring by Street Cry)  
6 Tony's Love R Le Grange PH Seow

2

4 Red Dragon T Mahadi CC Wong

3

5 Lankaran M Clements K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 PETROGRAD M Clements M Nunes

1

  (3 b.a.g Russian Revolutuon - Lucinda's Moon by Malibu Moon)  
6 Sacred Order J Tan R Woodworth

2

8 Strong Ace T Mahadi CC Wong

3

3 Red Maned S Crutchley PH Seow

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 DAVID'S SLING D Kok CC Wong

1

  (8 ch.am.g Lemon Drop Kid - Scott's Aly Cat by Tale Of The Cat)  
5 Ben Wade T Fitzsimmons R Azhar

2

3 Captain Singapore J Lim TH Koh

3

2 Tax Free T Mahadi R Woodworth

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 BIONICS KY Young I Amirul

1

  (7 b.a.g Hinchinbrook - Bionic Girl by Exceed And Excel)  
1 January D Logan M Nunes

2

5 Surrey Hills J Ong K A'Isisuhairi

3

9 Malibu Beach R Le Grange N Rozlan

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 MR HOOPER R Lim TH Koh

1

  (7 b/br.nz.g Shamexpress - Kate's Talent by Montjeu)  
5 St Alwyn S Gray M Lerner

2

6 Wind Of Liberty H Takaoka M Nunes

3

1 Blue Idol R Le Grange N Rozlan

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 ZOFFSPEED R Le Grange CC Wong

1

  (6 b.a.g Zoffany - Abound by Oratorio (AUS))  
2 Sayonara R Le Grange K A'Isisuhairi

2

3 Ninesixthreethree D Koh M Lerner

3

9 High Limit J Tan M Akmazani

4

 

11

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 STREET OF DREAMS S Burridge M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Dundeel - Causeway Queen by Giant's Causeway)  
6 Gold Ten Sixty-One T Fitzsimmons CC Wong

2

11 Vgor R Lim TH Koh

3

2 Silent Is Gold S Gray R Stewart

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 GENERAL COMMAND J Lim M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Shalaa - Skating On Ice by Bradbury's Luck)  
3 Our Pinnacle S Gray R Rahmi

2

1 Big Tiger J Tan R Woodworth

3

8 Lim's Dreamwalker S Burridge I Amirul

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.