The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Gingerella starts new season in style

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 23, 2023

 
GINGERELLA getting the better of AWESOME STORM - SLTC photo
 

Top racemare GINGEREALLA began the new season with a first-up win over the brilliant AWESOME STORM in the Peace & Happiness Stakes (Supreme A - 1100m) at Sungei Besi here today.

GINGERELLA finished a tame seventh to AWESOME STORM in the Group 1 Tunku Gold Cup last April and when they last met last month, she was third to VIOLET, with AWESOME STORM just ahead of her in the Betmakers Cup (Metro A - 1250m) also on this track.

With MOON FACE setting a fast pace today, GINGERELLA and AWESOME STORM both settled just behind the pace, with AWESOME STORM racing wide and GINGERELLA sitting quietly on his inside, third and fourth respectively.

MOON FACE kept up a relentless gallop but soon after passing the 200m, AWESOME STORM made his charge and loomed large on his outside. GINGEREALLA also started to make up ground on the outside and they were almost in a line.

GINGERELLA, ridden by Rueven Ravindra, did best in the final 80m to win by 3/4 length from AWESOME STORM while MOON FACE held on for third. It was eighth win in 25 starts for the daughter of Gingerbread Man in Singapore and Malaysia.

"It's my first time riding the mare and I have to ride a tactical race on her, not using her up too early," said Rueven. "When I ranged alongside the other two in the final 200m I knew I had the upper hand because she was finishing very well."

"She's a versatile mare who ran to her form," said trainer Teh Ming Wan. "After her last-start third, I gave her a brief break and she came home so well this run. The jockey  also rode a well-judged race."

Rueven top-scored for the meeting with three winners, the others being RESURGENCE and RULE THE WORLD. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CHINESE NEW YEAR STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1250M
7 TERMS OF REFERENCE S Hamilton KC Tham

1

(10 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Myladys by Kingfisher Mill)
2 Fardus M Sukri Y Aify

2

8 Lucky Thirttnine S Hamilton A Nazir

3

1 Mewtwo S Siva I Fikri

4

 

2

WISHES COME TRUE STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1250M
3 LOOKS GOOD EP Tan R Nuqman

1

(9 b.a.g Court Command - Augustina by Stravinsky)
7 Lim's Unique L Moy I Fikri

2

12 Monday SY Lim HS Gill

3

4 Nova Factor CC Ooi MM Firdaus

4

 

3

GONG XI FA CAI STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1250M
2 EMPHATIC R Lines SU Lim

1

(4 b.a.g Into Mischief - Whisper Loulise by Chevalier)
3 Dan Impact R Lines S Ruzaini

2

1 Suspicious Mind S Dunderdale J Low

3

4 Top Gun S Dunderdale A Suriya

4

 

4

YEAR OF THE RABBIT STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 PERFECT S Siva L De Douza

1

(7 br.a.g Playing God - Dawnwinner by Oratorio (AUS))
10 Pasir Pinji S Dunderdale J Low

2

8 Wishuponastar MW Teh HS Gill

3

4 Mr G S Dunderdale A Suriya

4

 

5

BRIGHT FUTURE STAKES
CLASSES 3 & 4 - 1700M
2 RESURGENCE S Siva R Rueven

1

(6 b.nz.g Proisir - Eleanor Coup by Daggers Drawn)
9 Heng Kingdom HY Cheng M Ewe

2

4 Show Hand L Moy I Fikri

3

1 Golden King HY Cheng H Haikal

4

 

6

PEACE & HAPPINESS STAKES
SUPREME A (SW) - 1100M
3 GINGERELLA MW Teh R Rueven

1

(8 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Jestervale by Real Jester)
2 Awesome Storm S Dunderdale J Low

2

4 Moon Face S Dunderdale T Ammar

3

7 Moongate Light R Lines L De Souza

4

 

7

PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1100M
11 TUN O'REILLY S Hamilton SU Lim

1

(6 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Winsome Kash by Kashani)
4 Doctor Ginger SY Lim HS Gill

2

3 Symbol Of Courage R Lines CK Khaw

3

8 Tilsworth Sydney F Maynard R Rueven

4

 

8

GOOD HEALTH STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M
7 FA FA STAR S Dunderdale J Low

1

(5 b.a.g The Factor - Laguna Lass by Orpen)
3 Resolute S Siva R Rueven

2

11 Bleu Marine HY Cheng CK Khaw

3

4 Hadeer EP Tan S Ruzaini

4

 

9

GOLDEN FORTUNE STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1250M
3 SMOOTH OPERATOR M Sukri R Nuqman

1

(8 ch.a.g Mint Lane - Shalini by Hurricane Sky)
11 Qiji Auston S Dunderdale J Low

2

2 Generation M R Lines L De Souza

3

6 Invuctus Warrior T Asogan SU Lim

4

 

10

BEST OF LUCK STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1500M
2 RULE THE WORLD K Coetzee R Rueven

1

(7 blk/br.a.g Domesday - Premeditated by Commands)
3 Sahm M Sukri R Nuqman

2

7 Ghost Bay SY Lim HS Gill

3

10 Thai Baht E Breukelen SU Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.