The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Golden King shines to kick off new season

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 15, 2023

 

GOLDEN KING stepped up on his second to TELLER in the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor (2000m) last month to win the Class 3 - 1400m handicap at Sungei Besi here toay, to kick what could turn out to be a very successful year for the Savabeel gelding.

The New Zealand gelding came to Malaysia with a win in two seasons of campaign back home and he has shown consistency in the few months he has been racing here.

A win in a Class 4 handicap over 1600m last October got him in as the first emergency acceptor in the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor.

GOLDEN KING was lucky to get a start in the biggest race of the 2022 season but proved his worth with a splendid performance to finish second, just three quarters of a length from the winner.

Yudanyl Aify, who rode him to victory last, was back in the saddle today. GOLDEN KING settled just off the pace but he took a long while to get going after entering the straight.

It was only in the final 100m that they raced past the pacemaker TRINITY GENERAL with some ease and drew away to win by two lengths.

"He is a small horse with a big heart," said Aify. "Wonderful thing about this horse is that he can handle any distance and he loved the going today."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 D'GREAT STRIKE MP Thwaites S Shazmin

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Ekraar - Miss Martika by Brief Truce)  
3 Caorunn S Hamilton R Rueven

2

10 Beautiful One L Moy I Fikri

3

1 Super BB WC Lim M Lukman

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 SUPER LINE V Sivan MM Firdaus

1

  (10 b.nz.g Shamoline Warrior - Sangiovese by Chanti)  
2 Aussie Eagle S Siva S Ruzaini

2

4 Fardus M Sukri Y Aify

3

5 Battlestar S Hamilton KC Tham

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 HARVEYWALLBANGER R Lines SU Lim

1

  (8 b.a.g Casino Prince - Radio Song by Unbridled's Song)  
5 Nova Factor CC Ooi M Ewe

2

6 Fortunate Sixtyone S Siva I Fikri

3

3 Barbarian S Cook S Ruzaini

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 LIMITLESS VENTURE SY Lim C Goon

1

  (6 br.a.g Dick Turpin - Correctable by Oratorio (AUS))  
8 Arif S Hamilton R Rueven

2

6 D'Great Ocean KC Tiang MM Firdaus

3

10 Leo S Siva S Shazmin

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 IRONCLAD R Lines KH Chong

1

  (7 b.a.g Akeed Mofeed - Angela's Dream by Bel Esprit)  
6 STEEL CUTTER V Sivan S Shazmin

1

  (9 b/br.nz.g Road To Rock - Stylish Bel by Bel Esprit)  
10 Tauboss SY Lim HS Gill 3
5 D'Great Duchess S Siva SU Lim 4
  *Deadheat for 1st after objection upheld    
 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
11 LEOPARD ECLIPSE F Maynard A Nazir

1

  (6 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Kahty O'Reilly by O'Reilly)  
6 Thundergod HY Cheng KC Tham

2

5 Lupin MW Teh HS Gill

3

9 Shangani F Maynard A Najib

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1400M
6 GOLDEN KING HY Cheng Y Aify

1

  (4 b.nz.g Savabeel - Snowdrop by Pins)  
4 Trinity General KC Tiang R Nuqman

2

9 Mandrake K Coetzee HS Gill

3

3 Flying Durumi R Lines S Ruzaini

4

 

8

OPEN NOVICE (SW) - 1300M
2 OISIN EXPRESS R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 br.arg.g Suggestive Play - Pini by Forlitano)  
4 Magic Sixty-One SY Lim S Ruzaini

2

6 Fantastic C Leck A Suriya

3

1 Beihai Captain R Lines HS Gill

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1300M
10 WISHUPONASTAR MW Teh HS Gill

1

  (6 ch.a.g Zoustar - Ravenous Lass by Stratum)  
5 Why Not WC Lim M Lukman

2

8 Clarton Treasure HY Cheng SU Lim

3

4 Mr Hanks V Sivan S Ruzaini

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 COLONIEL STAR S Siva I Fikri

1

  (7 gr.a.g Dick Turpin - Metallic Miss by Canadian Silver)  
1 Golden Cup HY Cheng H Haikal

2

11 Ghost Bay SY Lim R Nuqman

3

5 Speedy Demon V Sivan L De Souza

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1700M
11 GALLANT BLACK SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (6 br.nz.g Roc De Cambes - Ultra Vires by Woodborough)  
1 Happy Magic HY Cheng S Ruzaini

2

2 Harvest KC Tiang M Ewe

3

12 Winning Smile HY Cheng KC Tham

4

 

12

CLASS 5 - 1700M
7 TIN'S MACHINE WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (6 b.nz.g Roc De Cambes - En Garde by Duelled)  
8 Silver Joy HY Cheng KC Tham

2

3 Moment Of Justice MP Thwaites S Shazmin

3

5 Bintang Timor V Sivan J Low

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.