The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Legacy Roar heard loud and clear in Malaysia

PENANG:  Jan 14, 2023

 

After eight unplaced runs in Singapore, LEGACY ROAR has found his voice in Malaysia where he is now unbeaten in two starts.

A first-up win in Class 5 at this track last month was followed by a hard-fought win in the Class 4 - 1300m handicap here today.

TALENTED set the pace from the start with LEGACY ROAR keeping pace on his outside. The pair had the race to themselves all the way in the straight but drifting out in the closing stages. LEGACY ROAR, ridden Tham Kin Chong, had his head in front at the line.

LEGACY ROAR was a A$300,000 purchase at a 2YO In Training Sale but was very disappointing in Singapore when handled by three different trainers over a period of three years.

LEGACY ROAR was one of four winners for Ananthen Kuppan who enjoyed his best afternoon at the races yet for the second-season trainer.

Ananthen took the opening event with GURNEY DRIVE and was also successful with PIT BULL and OUD WOOD.

Tham rode three of the winners, being onboard PIT BULL and OUD WOOD as well.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 GURNEY DRIVE K Ananthen KP Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Casino Prince - Inmotion by More Than Ready)  
4 Cape Lincoln T Asogan Z Khairil

2

2 Mazanze K Coetzee R Nuqman

3

9 Second Chance K Coetzee S Ruzaini

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 BACK TO THE FUTURE HS Lim Y Aify

1

  (7 gr.ir.h Alhebayeh - Lawman's Lady by Lawman)  
2 El Primero T Asogan R Nuqman

2

3 Beijing Star HY Cheng J Low

3

4 Raise Me Up B Ng KP Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1300M
12 LEGACY ROAR K Ananthen KC Tham

1

  (5 b.nz.g Duelled - Fire Singer by Danasinga)  
4 Talented HY Cheng M Ewe

2

3 Georgetown K Coetzee S Ruzaini

3

5 Air Boss HS Lim Y Aify

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
7 IRON SAMURAI HS Lim WK Lee

1

  (3 b.nz.g Shamexpress - Positive Dream by Encosta De Lago)  
3 James Bond HY Cheng HK Cheng

2

6 Alessia Beauty K Ananthen S Ruzaini

3

2 Bring It Win K Ananthen Z Syafifie

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 PIT BULL K Ananthen KC Tham

1

  (6 ch.a.g Deep Field - Walk Alone by Honour And Glory)  
4 Sunny Star CW Robert S Ruzaini

2

1 First Command E Breukelen WK Lee

3

6 Chips K Ananthen AK Lim

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 INVICTUS WARRIOR T Asogan J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Redoute's Choice - Kisma by Snippets)  
3 Golden Show T Asogan Z Khairil

2

2 Place Your Bet K Coetzee SU Lim

3

6 Leestown Express T Asogan A Azizi

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 STAR GENIUS K Coetzee AK Lim

1

  (10 ch.a.m Starcraft - Gibraltar Moon by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
10 Matilda K Ananthen KC Tham

2

9 Castle Choice HS Lim WK Lee

3

2 Showcase The Gold HS Lim Z Syafifie

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M
8 OUD WOOD K Ananthen KC Tham

1

  (5 b.ir.g Epaulette - Fragrant Air by El Prado)  
7 Magnolia Blvd K Ananthen HS Gill

2

2 Golden Sardine HY Cheng S Ruzaini

3

6 Good Luck Charm K Ananthen Z Syafifie

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.