The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Master Baby progresses with first Class 4 win

IPOH:  Apr 27, 2024

 

After two victories in Class 5 last year, MASTER BABY finally got his first win in Class 4 after two previous attempts ended in failure.

The New Zealand gelding came out from a five-month let-up to beat just one home in a 1200m sprint four weeks ago.

MASTER BABY showed that he has benefited from that outing when he settled a handy third in the Class 4 - 1200m handicap. The five-year-old then charged up to the leader OLYMPIA at the 200m. STORM TO WIN was denied a run in between them at this stage and had to ease and switched out.

But MASTER BABY just cleared away in the final 150m to win by three and three quarters lengths. After switching course, STORM TO WIN came on strongly at the finish to beat OLYMPIA for second.

Veteran galloper SEMANTAN PRINCE picked up his ninth win in 50 starts, taking out the Class 4 - 1600m handicap.

MAGIC THE ZHU, winner of one race in seven starts in New Zealand, picked up his first win in nine starts in Malaysia, winning the Class 4 - 1100m sprint on the straight course.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 4 - 1100M (STR)
7 MAGIC THE ZHU R Lines R Nuqman

1

  (5 br.nz.g Tivaci - Syrah by Traditionally)  
9 Balin S Dunderdale S Ruzaini

2

5 Qiji Diamond NM Selvan Z Syafifie

3

4 Exdream K Coetzee SN Shiva

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 MASTER JIANGMEN T Asogan N Shahronnizam

1

  (8 br.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Gay Finale by Tenby)  
9 Ekraar Phoenix K Coetzee SN Shiva

2

5 Discretely Red KF Wong P Haris

3

1 Rock N Roll I Ismadi A Nazir

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1600M
3 CIRCUIT STAR T Asogan HS Gill

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Showcasing - Miss Percy by Sir Percy)  
4 Mazanze K Coetzee R Nuqman

2

11 The Jeweller K Coetzee N Shahronnizam

3

8 Bull Run S Shanmugam A Suriya

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 SEMANTAN PRINCE S Dunderdale T Ammar

1

  (8 b.nz.g Nadeem - Little Singa by Danasinga)  
7 Born To Win WC Lim AK Lim

2

13 King Ravana P Lee SU Lim

3

5 Northern Star HY Cheng HK Cheng

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 FAST AND SUPER PK Leong A Nazir

1

  (6 b.nz.g Sweynesse - Fastnfree by Shinko King)  
5 Hunter Pegasus K Ananthen SU Lim

2

9 Turf Princess EP Tan KC Tham

3

7 Looks Good KF Wong Z Syafifie

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 TRIPLE ONE STAR R Lines A Nazir

1

  (10 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - In Essence by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
13 Winning Smile K Coetzee Z Syafifie

2

1 Ready To Sevenluck R Lines S Ruzaini

3

15 Bullseye HY Cheng H Haikal

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 MASTER BABY HY Cheng H Haikal

1

  (5 b.nz.g Wrote - Mango Daiquiri by Cape Cross)  
10 Storm To Win T Asogan SU Lim

2

4 Olympia S Dunderdale S Ruzaini

3

6 Mysterious Captain R Lines SN Shiva

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 KIPEH PK Leong AK Lim

1

  (10 br.a.m Casino Prince - Sassy Minx by Awesome Again)  
11 Super Whirlwind W Looi J Chuah

2

1 Nimbus Courage P Lee HS Gill

3

3 Penang Star K Coetzee Z Syafifie

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M
4 GOLDEN SHOW T Asogan Z Syafifie

1

  (7 b.a.g Golden Archer - Shovella by Shovhog)  
9 Secret Agent KF Wong A Nazir

2

2 Harveywallbanger R Lines KP Lim

3

13 Nicator K Coetzee SN Shiva

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2024.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.