The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lim's Kosciuszko reigns supreme again

SINGAPORE: May 18, 2024

 
LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO winning the Kranji Mile for the second consecutive
year
ó SNTC photo
 

LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO once again left no doubt as who's the best in the land after scoring back-to-back wins in the Group 1 Kranji Mile at Kranji here today.

Sent out as the $7 favourite, the Australian geldin's victory was never in doubt as he jumped smartly and was in the early lead.

STREET OF DREAMS was eager to go early and jockey Marc Lerner eased LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO to settle second.

LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO raced up to STREET OF DREAMS making the turn into the straight before streaking away to clear lead halfway down the straight.

DREAM ALLIANCE, ridden by visiting jockey Mark Zahra, was flashing home in the final 100m but LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO held on to win by one and a quarter lengths. GOLDEE MONKEY finished third after being held up for a run in the straight.

"He has just done everything we have asked him to and Iím really thankful for all the team; all the people back home in the stable," said trainer Dan Meagher.

"Theyíve done an amazing job with him. Heís won 20 races here, so you know heís just a fantastic horse.

"Great for Marc (Lerner) as there was a lot of pressure on him today but heís done a great job with the horse."

"We didnít want to go that early to be honest," said Lerner.

"I was happy to be three-quarters (-of-a-length) off STREET OF DREAMS but it looked like he stopped instantly at the 600m; so I ended up leading.

"He just went up and go for it, so I tried to keep him as easy as I could and for as long as I could.

"There was a lot of pressure before the race, so itís good to get it done. He was the best horse by a mile."

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO 2023 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
1 BUURAQ SIXTY-ONE T Fitzsimmons C Schofield

1

(7 b.nz.g Sweet Orange - Miss Annaliese by Don Eduardo)
6 Quadcopter S Burridge R Sazali

2

8 Sun Rectitude D Koh B Queiroz

3

9 City Gold Telecom D Kok L Corrales

4

 

2

LIM'S LIGHTNING 2022 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1200M
11 CENTURION KS Tan B Pinheiro

1

(9 b.nz.g Zed - Taupaki Flight by British Banker)
2 Sacred Order J Tan C Perkins

2

5 Tantheman J Tan R Curatolo

3

7 Charismatic L Khoo L Corrales

4

 

3

MINISTER 2021 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
10 CHEERFUL BABY J Tan  B Pinheiro

1

(3 b/br.a.g Brazen Beau - Uriomote by Exceed And Excel)
2 Golden Sentience J Peters D Moor

2

12 Talkingtalkingguru D Kok C Perkins

3

6 Bingo Master J Tan L Corrales

4

 

4

ARAMAAYO 2020 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
4 LIM'S SALTORO D Meagher B Queiroz

1

(4 b.nz.g Shamexpress - Lamplighter by Fastnet Rock)
2 Kharisma J Peters D Moor

2

1 Ghalib S Burridge M Nunes

3

5 City Gold Star D Ko V Espindola

4

 

5

SINGAPORE GUINEAS
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (3YO, SW) - 1600M
1 ACE OF DIAMONDS R Le Grange B Queiroz

1

(3 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Go Kate Go by More Than Ready)
3 Bakeel S Burridge M Nunes

2

6 Lim's Smythe D Meagher C Schofield

3

9 June T Ftzsimmons M Zahra

4

 

6

SOUTHERN LEGEND 2018 & 2019 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 GREATHAM BOY T Fitzsimmons C Schofield

1

(3 b.a.g Stratosphere - In Harmony by Exceed And Excel)
8 Rubik Kid J Peters T Krisna

2

4 Stop The Water S Burridge B Queiroz

3

6 Pacific Atlantic D Kok D Moor

4

 

7

INFANTRY 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
6 SUPER BABY J Tan B Pinheiro

1

(3 b.a.g Deep Field - Traveston Girl by Flying Spur)
9 Supreme Liner J Peters B Queiroz

2

5 Great Warrior J Ong M Nunes

3

1 Pacific Bao Bei D Meagher D Moor

4

 

8

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
3 HOLE IN ONE R Le Grange M Nunes

1

(4 br.a.g Spieth - Summer Fun by I Am Invincible)
4 Ravalli T Fitzsimmons M Zahra

2

8 Cheval Pegasus J Ong B Queiroz

3

5 Artillery D Logan R Curatolo

4

 

9

KRANJI MILE
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (SW) - 1600M
1 LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO D Meagher M Lerner

1

(6 b.a.g Kermadec - Jacquetta by Keeper)
7 Dream Alliance T Fitzsimmons M Zahra

2

2 Golden Monkey T Fitzsimmons C Schofield

3

10 Raising Sixty-One T Fitzsimmons B Queiroz

4

 

10

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
8 FLYING NEMO D Koh C Henrique

1

(4 b.nz.g Vespa - Hineni by Alamosa)
6 Energy Baby J Tan R Maia

2

5 So Hi Class J Ong TH Koh

3

11 Grand Avante D Meagher I Saifudin

4

 

11

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
7 DANCING SUPREMO T Fitzsimmons R Curatolo

1

(5 b.a.g Shalaa - Just Dancing by Fusaichi Pegasus)
1 King Zoustar J Ong B Queiroz

2

9 Engine Start J Ong PH Seow

3

8 Pacific Star J Ong TH Koh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2024.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.