The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lim's Saltoro stays unbeaten with gutsy win

SINGAPORE:  Mar 2, 2024

 
LIM'S SALTORO holding off PACIFIC MV for his fourth consecutive win
SLTC photo
 

LIM'S SALTORO fought his way to a gutsy win in the Class 4, Div 1 - 1200m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here today to remain unbeaten in four starts.

The New Zealand gelding had a late start to his career but quickly showed his potential with a debut win in Open Maiden company last September.

The four-year-old then followed up with wins in Novice and Class 4 before taking a short break, resuming today for his first outing of 2024.

Marc Lerner, who won twice on him last season, was back in the saddle and the pair settled well on with the pace, taking a slight lead going into the straight.

PACIFIC MV tried to run him down from the 300m but LIM'S SALTORO held on well to win by a neck.

"Good horse and tough win," said trainer Dan Meagher, who combined with Lerner to win three races today. Their other two winners were LIM'S SMYTHE and LIM'S BESTBREAKER.

"It was only by a neck but that was a very good win, to have that pressure first-up and win like he did.

"I think he really wants 1400m and will settle better on the turf but we had to race on the pace on the Polytrack to stay out of trouble and avoid the kickback.

"We will set him for the four-year-old races starting with the (Group 3) Silver Bowl (1400m) and I reckon with his demeanour and attitude, the 1800m of the (Singapore) Derby is in his sights."

"That was impressive," said Lerner. "He won on ability today but will improve when I can settle him in races and chase. Hes not an easy horse to ride and train, he needs a routine, but I think he will get over more distance for sure."

Lerner shared riding honours with Bruno Queiroz who was successful on SUMMER WIND, JUNGLE CRUISE and PACIFIC COMMANDER.

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 SIMON S Gray V Duric

1

  (6 br.a.g Choisir - Princess Katie by Bianconi)  
11 Rook's Gambit R Lim K Faiz

2

3 Commander Jones KS Tan R Curatolo

3

10 Sayonara R Le Grange C Henrique

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
5 LIM'S SMYTHE D Meagher M Lerner

1

  (3 b.nz.g Saxon Warrior - Verdant by Redwood)  
8 Silver Warrior J Ong B Queiroz

2

9 Spieth Heroine J Peters R Iskandar

3

1 A Better Tomorrow J Peters S Jamil

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 SUMMER WIND J Ong B Queiroz

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Hidden Dragon - Cenotime by Gilded Time)  
2 Windfall R Le Grange C Henrique

2

3 Captain Singapore R Lim R Curatolo

3

8 Billy Elliot S Gray Jaden Lloyd

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 ERUPTION T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

1

  (3 b.a.g Xtravagent - Arc by More Than Ready)  
9 Lim's Dreamwalker S Burridge R Stewart

2

6 Dragon Master J Ong PH Seow

3

5 Nature Chief J Ong TH Koh

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 WAR STAR J Ong PH Seow

1

  (3 ch.a.g Super One - Sirindhorn by Husson)  
2 Royal Commission T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

2

9 Red Maned D Logan R Curatolo

3

1 Lim's Fuji D Meagher M Lerner

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 OTAHUHU D Logan Jarden Lloyd

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Overshare - O'Reilly Miracle by O'Reilly)  
8 July J Ong B Queiroz

2

3 Pacific Scout D Kok V Duric

3

9 Lover Boy R Le Grange C Henrique

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 BOSS HENG HENG D Kok V Duric

1

  (4 b.a.g Choisir - Decoco by Denman)  
1 Gamely J Ong B Queiroz

2

3 Jing Jin S Burridge M Nunes

3

7 Bravo Kid T Mahadi R Iskandar

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 LIM'S SALTORO D Meagher M Lerner

1

  (4 b.nz.g Shamexpress - Lamplighter by Fastnet Rock)  
3 Pacific MV D Kok V Duric

2

2 King Zoustar J Ong B Queiroz

3

12 Sacred Buddy D Koh R Iskandar

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1600M
6 JUNGLE CRUISE S Burridge B Queiroz

1

  (4 b.j.g Jungle Pocket - Two Socks by Falbrav)  
4 Fort Mustang J Peters R Iskandar

2

14 Tony's Love R Le Grange C Henrique

3

13 Khao Manee J Tan R Curatolo

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 LIM'S BESTBREAKER D Meagher M Lerner

1

  (7 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Liles by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Prioritize R Lim I Amirul

2

7 Blue Idol R Le Grange C Henrique

3

6 Super Baby J Tan R Iskandar

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 PACIFIC COMMANDER J Ong B Queiroz

1

  (3 b.a.g Written By - Miss Haystacks by Fastnet Rock)  
4 Golden Brown T Fitzsimmons M Nunes

2

3 Last Samurai CT Kuah K Faiz

3

1 Always Together D Meagher M Lerner

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2024.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.