The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Nunes Salutes new season in Super style

SINGAPORE: Jan 6, 2024

 
SUPER SALUTE (Manoel Nunes) gets up close home to win the New Year
Cup by a head
SNTC photo
 

SUPER SALUTE, who ended 2023 by winning his first race in Class 1 three weeks ago, continued that rich vein of form to capture the Group 3 New Year Cup at Kranji here today.

However, that wasn't the gelding's first group success as he had triumphed in the Group 2 EW Barker Trophy and Group 3 Silver Bowl last year (before finishing second in the Group 2 Stewards' Cup and third in the Group 1 Derby).

But for trainer Richard Lim, who took over the horse in mid season last year, it was his first ever group win.

Drawn on the outside barrier (11), jockey Manoel Nunes got the five-year-old to a super start and led early. Nunes then looked for someone else to lead and LUCKY JINSHA obliged and led until the shadows of the winning post.

LUCKY JINSHA, with just 50kg on his back, was well clear of the field coming to the 300m and SUPER SALUTE was struggling top gear at this stage.

But SUPER SALUTE, who shouldered 58.5kg, eventually got going very late and charged at the leader close home to pip him on the line by a head.

"I was looking forward to my first Group win as a trainer," said Lim.

"I wasnt confident after we drew barrier 11 on Wednesday, but he (SUPER SALUTE) jumped well that has been a problem for him and we got a good position.

"Nunes gave him a breather mid-race, which was what we wanted, but I thought we were going to run a place again with 200m to go.

"I started screaming in the last 100m for him to win when he was making good ground, and he did. Hes such a trier. Its a great win and Im happy to have a Group win as a trainer."

SUPER SALUTE had now nine wins in 16 starts in Singapore.

Last season's champion Nunes got the new season to a flying start with four winners, winning on GOLDEN BROWN and LORD'S COMMAND earlier and winding up the day on FLYING NEMO.

But Nunes had to share riding honours with Marc Lerner was on fire at the start of the afternoon, winning the first three races on THE SHADOW, SEPTEMBER and FLAMING MIGLIORE. His fourth winner came on KHAO MANEE.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

NOWYOUSEE 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 THE SHADOW R Lim M Lerner

1

(7 br.a.g Dissident - Tellora by Elusive Quality)
8 Diamond Ring J Ong B Qeiroz

2

1 Fast And Fearless J Peters V Duric

3

3 Supermax R Lim M Nunes

4

 

2

CONSTANT JUSTICE 2019 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
12 SEPTEMBER D Meagher M Lerner

1

(3 b.a.g Showtime - Hediard by Bernardini)
10 Mission Five R Lim K Faiz

2

3 June T Fitzsimmons V Duric

3

1 Fire T Fitzsimmons B Queiroz

4

 

3

SPEEDY DRAGON 2018 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 FLAMING MIGLIORE J Peters M Lerner

1

(5 b.arg.g Il Campione - Evartina by Equal Stripes)
4 Sacred Sky J Tan K A;Isisuhairi

2

8 Pacific Star J Ong R Iskandar

3

3 Fortune Wheel R Lim M Nunes

4

 

4

GURU-GURU 2017 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
12 LIM'S BIGHORN D Meagher TH Koh

1

(3 b.a.g Better Than Ready - Italia Bella by Fastnet Rock)
10 Starboy J Ong M Nunes

2

8 Ocean Jupiter KS Tan R Woodworth

3

2 Maze T Fitzsimmons S Jamil

4

 

5

PERFECT P 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 TENNET TENTENNET L Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

1

(3 ch.nz.g Telperion - Cullcha by Cullen)
5 Mr Big Brother T Mahadi N Zyrul

2

6 Pacific Beauty D Meagher M Lerner

3

7 Tavi Will Do S Gray M Kellady 3
  *Deadheat for 3rd      
 

6

QUECHUA 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 GOLDEN BROWN T Fizsimmons M Nunes

1

(4 br.a.g Supido - So Choosy by Redoute's Choice)
4 Filial Dragon R Lim TH Koh

2

3 Pacific Warrior D Meagher M Lerner

3

7 City Gold Telecom D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

7

DUJARDIN 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 KHAO MANEE J Tan M Lerner

1

(6 br.nz.g Remind - Criquette by Forensic Evidence)
7 Kinabalu Light D Kok I Amirul

2

4 Wan Legacy R Lim S Jamil

3

2 Fortune Star CT Kuah K Faiz

4

 

8

LIZARRE 2013 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 LORD'S COMMAND R Lim M Nunes

1

(4 b/br.a.g Shalaa - Arcadia Delight by Domesday)
3 Renzo R Le Grange V Duric

2

12 Reignite D Logan S Jamil

3

4 City Gold Star D Kok V Espindola

4

 

9

FLYING FULTON 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 PACIFIC SONIC KS Tan R Iskandar

1

(5 ch.a.g War - Cloudcatcher by Catcher In The Rye)
5 Billy Elliot S Gray M Lerner

2

9 Volcanic T Fitzsimmons M Kellady

3

4 You Think So R Lim V Espindola

4

 

10

ESCAMONDA 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 TRIDENT D Logan S Jamil

1

(5 b.nz.g Deep Field - Miss Fi by Makfi)
9 Pacific Victory KS Tan R Iskandar

2

3 Last Samurai CT Kuah K Faiz

3

1 Lucky Baby J Tan M Lerner

4

 

11

NEW YEAR CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 SUPER SALUTE R Lim M Nunes

1

(5 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Martindale Hall by Lonhro)
11 Lucky Jinsha T Fitzsimmons N Zyrul

2

3 Pacific Emperor D Kok V Duric

3

6 Sacred Gift J Tan R Iskandar

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 FLYING NEMO D Koh M Nunes

1

  (4 b.bz.g Vespa - Hineni by Alamosa)  
7 Pacific Commander J Ong B Queiroz

2

9 Webster D Meagher M Kellady

3

8 War Star J Ong I Saifudin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2024.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.