The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  High Water sweeps away rivals in Metro A

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 24, 2024

 
HIGH WATER winning his first Metro A event SLTC photo
 

It was third time lucky for HIGH WATER in tackling a Metro A event when fought his way to a narrow win in a 1075m sprint on the No 2 track at Sungai Besi here today.

For practically all of last year, the Australian gelding did his racing in Class 3. Then the six-year-old was tested in a Metro A se-weight race for the first time last December but finished last over 1200m.

Just 12 days ago, HIGH WATER again participated in a similar race and this time gave an improved performance to finish third to THE MAREEBA MANGO.

On that strength of that run, HIGH WATER was installed favourite today despite racing against some tough opponents, headed by the topweight SINCERELY whose last win came in a Metro A event last July.

There was a keen tussle after the jump, and HIGHWATER eventually broke away from the pack to lead early. MAGIC CAPTAIN, however, took over the running at the 800m and led into the straight just ahead of HIGH WATER and XAR. The trio were almost in a line at the 400m.

HIGH WATER shot clear half way down the straight and looked set for a comfortable win.

However, after racing well off the pace most of the way, SINCERELY began to charge home in the final 150m. But HIGH WATER had just enough to spare to win by a short head from SINCERELY.

"Nice win for HIGH WATER," said trainer Simon Dunderdale who saddled four winners for the day.

"We weren't sure about how he would handle the inside (No. 2) track with the wide barrier. But he jumped so good and was soon right on the pace. Well ridden by Daniel (Jagadishan)."

"My instructions were to sit handy and follow the leader," said Daniel. "My horse was travelling very well all the way and he gave me a nice kick in the straight. He fought well to the finish."

HIGH WATER won two of his five starts in Singapore but soon found his way to Malaysia where he was unbeaten in his first two starts in Class 4 in mid 2022. He also picked up a win over 1100m last July.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1275M (TRACK 2)
3 READY TO SEVENLUCK R Lines L De Souza

1

  (9 b.nz.g Alamosa - Panthera by One Cool Cat)  
8 Ayaan K Ananthen S Ruzaini

2

6 Magic Player HY Cheng SU Lim

3

10 Rainbow Fish EP Tan S Shazmin

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1275M (TRACK 2)
9 FLAMING PHOENIX KC Tiang R Shafiq

1

  (5 b.a.m Hampton Court - Suite Success by Hotel Grand)  
12 Elusive Emperor S Hamilton L De Souza

2

3 Happy Princess KC Tiang R Nuqman

3

4 Remo Mama WC Lim M Lukman

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1275M (TRACK 2)
6 STARLIGHT GLIMMER S Siva S Zulfikri

1

  (3 gr.nz.g Zacinto - Queen Of Navarre by Guillotine)  
4 Modric S Hamilton KC Tham

2

2 Mysterious Captain R Lines M Seelan

3

11 Ichika Bachika S Dunderdale J Daniel

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1275M (TRACK 2)
7 VILLAGE WARRIOR I Ismadi KC Tham

1

  (4 b.a.g Sebring - Mexican Gal by Encosta De Lago)  
6 Majestic Way HY Cheng R Shafiq

2

5 Ironclad R Lines L De Souza

3

8 Rhythm Of Zen KC Tiang R Shafiq

4

 

5

STAYERS STAKES C (SW) - 1775M (TRACK 2)
4 SEMANTAN PRINCE S Dunderdale T Ammar

1

  (8 b.nz.g Nadeem - Little Singa by Danasinga)  
3 Pacific Thunder KC Tiang R Nuqman

2

1 Pacific Diamond KC Tiang R Shafiq

3

7 D'Great Magic EP Tan S Shazmin

4

 

6

MAX TWO STAKES (SW) - 1175M (TRACK 2)
1 INTENT S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (4 b.a.g Lonhro - Lagertha by Exceed And Excel)  
3 Typhoon S Dunderdale L De Souza

2

6 Golden Man HY Cheng R Nuqman

3

2 Rocket Horse AB Abdullah M Seelan

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1175M (TRACK 2)
2 PACIFIC EMPIRE KC Tiang R Nuqman

1

  (5 br.a.g Dissident - Casino Lass by Casino Prince)  
5 Olympia S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

1 Dragon Cavallo HY Cheng H Haikal

3

3 Battlestar S Hamilton S Zulfikri

4

8 Khan Pegasus WC Lim M Lukman

4

  *Deadheat for 4th      
 

8

CLASS 4 - 1175M (TRACK 2)
6 JB KAINGEH S Dunderdale S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.a.g Spirit Of Boom - Light Emmission by Grosvenor)  
7 Super Hero R Lines M Seelan

2

2 Tau Keh Soh F Maynard A Nazir

3

5 Vetri HY Cheng R Shafiq

4

 

9

METRO A (SW) - 1075M (TRACK 2)
7 HIGH WATER S Dunderdale J Daniel

1

  (6 gr.a.g Rubick - Purringa by Purrealist)  
1 Sincerely R Lines M Seelan

2

8 Wecando F Maynard S Hafis

3

10 Good Man HY Cheng R Nuqman

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1075M (TRACK 2)
2 CAPONE HY Cheng AB Riduan

1

  (7 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Nikey Davone by Bertolini)  
4 Pacific Prime KC Tiang R Shadiq

2

3 I Am Khan NM Selvan S Zulfikri

3

6 Xiong Fong WC Lim M Lukman

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1075M (TRACK 2)
1 ROYAL FLUSH HY Cheng H Haikal

1

  (6 b.a.m Wandjina - Reinvent by More Than Ready)  
3 Luke Man S Hamilton L De Souza

2

5 Generation M R Lines M Seelan

3

6 Legacy Fighter K Ananthen R Nuqman

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2024.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.